Monday, 9 May 2016

English General Knowledge question and answer

Which among the following agencies/organisations will act as Regulator of Micro-finance Institutions in India? 
(E) IBA 
Ans : (B)

Which of the following days is observed as ‘World Population Day’ every year? 
(A) 11th March
(B) 11th July
(C) 11th August 
(D) 10th January
(E) 10th July 
Ans : (B)

The 38th Summit of ‘G-8’ is being organised in which of the following countries in May 2012? 
(A) Canada
(B) Germany
(C) China 
(D) France
(E) USA 
Ans : (E)

What is the Bank Rate at present? 
(A) 5%
(B) 5.5%
(C) 6% 
(D) 6.5%
(E) None of these 
Ans : (E)

Which of the following schemes/programmes is launched to develop rural infrastrucrure in India? 
(A) MG National Rural Employment Guarantee Act
(B) Bharat Nirman 
(C) Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana
(D) Total Sanitation Campaign
(E) Indira Awas Yojana 
Ans : (B)

Which of the following terms is not used in the field of banking and finance? 
(A) Real Time Gross Settlement
(B) Special Drawing Rights
(C) Ways and Means Advance 
(D) Amplitude
(E) Open Market Operations 
Ans : (D)

Who among the following is the winner of Pulitzer Prize for Literature in 2011 ? 
(A) Bob Dylan
(B) Hank Williams
(C) Janathan Dee 
(D) Lee C. Bollinger
(E) Jennifer Egan 
Ans : (E)

Who among the following is the Chief Election Commissioner of India at present? 
(A) Shri Navin Chawla
(B) Shri S.V. Quraishi
(C) Shri Ajit Seth 
(D) Shri Vinod Rai
(E) None of these 
Ans : (E)
#  Which of the following countries is not a member of the Organisation of the Petroleum Exporting Countries (OPEC) ? 
(A) Angola
(B) Libya
(C) Bangladesh 
(D) Venezuela
(E) Qatar
Ans : (C)

Which of the following books is written by Vikram Seth ? 
(A) The Golden Gate
(B) A Peep into the Past
(C) Between the Lines 
(D) City of Joy
(E) Revolution 2020 
Ans : (A)

Which of the following awards is given for contribution in the field of literature ? 
(A) Kirti Chakra
(B) Jamnalal Bajaj Award
(C) S. S. Bhatnagar Award 
(D) Saraswati Samman
(E) Kalidas Samman 
Ans : (D)

Which of the following combinations of the States and their Chief Ministers (at present) is not correct? 
(A) Uttar Pradesh – Akhilesh Yadav 
(B) Rajasthan – Ashok Gehlot 
(C) Himachal Pradesh – Shanta Kumar 
(D) West Bengal – Mamata Banerjee 
(E) All are correct 
Ans : (C)

Which of the following terms is not used in the game of cricket ? 
(A) Bouncer
(B) Hit wicket
(C) Cover Point 
(D) Leg Spinner
(E) Jockey 
Ans : (E)

Which of the following is the Unit of work? 
(A) Ohm
(B) Ampere
(C) Coulomb 
(D) Newton
(E) Joule 
Ans : (E)

When the expenditure of the government exceeds the revenue, the difference of balance between the two is called– 
(A) Balance of payment
(B) Deflation
(C) Devaluation 
(D) Budget deficit
(E) Depreciation 
Ans : (D)