General Knowledge Page - 004

#  Who was the first Prime Minister of India ?
(A) Dr. Rajendra Prasad
(B) Pt. Jawaharlal Nehru (Ans)
(C) Smt. Indira Gandhi
(D) Smt. Sarojini Naidu
(E) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel


#  Which of the following is a foreign bank having branches in India ?
(A) Axis Bank
(B) ICICI Bank
(C) IDBI Bank
(D) Standard Chartered Bank (Ans)
(E) Syndicate Bank


#  Who among the following is the Minister of Foreign Affairs in Union Cabinet at present ?
(A) Shri S. M. Krishna (Ans)
(B) Shri P. Chidambaram
(C) Shri Pranab Mukherjee
(D) Shri Kamal Nath
(E) None of these


#  Which of the following is the host city of Olympic 2012 ?
(A) Dhaka 
(B) Moscow
(C) Paris 
(D) Athens
(E) London (Ans)


#  Which is the capital of Nepal ?
(A) Birat Nagar
(B) Kathmandu (Ans)
(C) Pokhara
(D) Gorakhpur
(E) Siwan


#  Which of the following is not the name of a country ?
(A) Bahrain 
(B) Chile
(C) Denmark 
(D) Fiji
(E) Euro (Ans)


#  Which scheme is launched by the Govt. of India to make Indian Metros/Cities Slum free ?
(A) Indira Awas Yojana
(B) Rajiv Gandhi Awas Yojana (Ans)
(C) Kutir Jyoti
(D) ASHA
(E) Bharat Nirman


#  Which of the following is a method of irrigation used in many countries ?
(A) Sprinkler  (Ans)
(B) Budding
(C) Cropping 
(D) Fatterning
(E) Bubbling


#  Who among the following is the Chief Minister of Rajasthan at present ?
(A) Shri Ashok Gehlot (Ans)
(B) Smt. Vasundhara Raje Scindia
(C) Shri Hari Dev Joshi
(D) Shri Kamal Nath
(E) None of these


#  Which of the following rivers does not flow in India ?
(A) Beas 
(B) Satluj
(C) Ganga 
(D) Narmada
(E) Amazon (Ans)


#  Which of the following is also used to make sugar/jaggery ?
(A) Date palm  (Ans)
(B) Apple
(C) Mango 
(D) Banana
(E) Sapota


#  Which of the following is not the name of a game played at international level ?
(A) Billiards 
(B) Golf
(C) Hanball 
(D) Judo
(E) Tofu (Ans)


#  What does the letter ‘A’ denote in the term ‘VAT’, the name of a tax levied by the Govt. of India ?
(A) Added  (Ans)
(B) Applied
(C) Attached 
(D) Attracted
(E) Allocated


#  Islamabad is the capital of—
(A) Pakistan (Ans)
(B) Afghanistan
(C) Bangladesh
(D) Iraq
(E) Iran


#  Which of the following is a major Tea producing state in India ?
(A) Uttar Pradesh
(B) Bihar
(C) Chhattisgarh
(D) Assam (Ans)
(E) Punjab


#  Who among the following is the Governor of the Reserve Bank of India at present ?
(A) Dr. K. C. Chakraborty
(B) Mr. U. K. Sinha
(C) Dr. D. Subbarao (Ans)
(D) Shri Anand Sinha
(E) None of these


#  Which is a Nationalised Bank ?
(A) Yes Bank
(B) Axis Bank
(C) South Indian Bank
(D) Bank of Maharashtra (Ans)
(E) Karnataka Bank


#  Which of the following is not grown as a vegetable ? 
(A) Spinach 
(B) Cauliflower
(C) Carrot 
(D) Mango (Ans)
(E) Cabbage


#  Which of the following books is written by V. S. Naipaul ?
(A) My Story
(B) My Life
(C) Sunny Days
(D) A House for Mr. Bishwas (Ans)
(E) A Himalayan Love Story


#  Who among the following is a famous cartoonist ?
(A) Barkha Dutt
(B) Saeed Naqvi
(C) Prabhu Chawla
(D) R. K. Laxman (Ans)
(E) M. F. Hussain


#  Which of the following terms is associated with the game of cricket ?
(A) Love 
(B) Capture
(C) Follow-on  (Ans)
(D) Kick
(E) Punch


#  ‘Wimbledon Trophy’ is associated with the game of—
(A) Football 
(B) Hockey
(C) Cricket 
(D) Lawn Tennis (Ans)
(E) Badminton


#  Which of the following is a Union Territory ?
(A) Assam
(B) Meghalaya
(C) Himachal Pradesh
(D) Uttarakhand
(E) Pudduchery (Ans)


#  Who among the following is not a member of the Parliament at present ?
(A) Smt. Sushma Swaraj
(B) Shri Rahul Gandhi
(C) Shri Sachin Piolet
(D) Shri Anna Hazare
(E) Shri Sharad Pawar (Ans)


#  In India we do not see a currency note of—
(A) Rs. 10,000  (Ans)
(B) Rs. 1,000
(C) Rs. 500 
(D) Rs. 50
(E) Rs. 20


#  Famous Hawa Mahal is located in—
(A) Lucknow 
(B) Udaipur
(C) Jaipur  (Ans)
(D) Bangalore
(E) Hyderabad


#  Ritcher Scale is used for measuring which of the following ?
(A) Electric current
(B) Intensity of Earthquakes (Ans)
(C) Temperature
(D) Velocity of Sound
(E) Volume


#  Which is not an electronic company ?
(A) Samsung 
(B) Ambuja (Ans)
(C) LG 
(D) Voltas
(E) BPL


#  Which of the following is a Member of G-8 ?
(A) India 
(B) Pakistan
(C) Afghanistan 
(D) Nepal
(E) Italy (Ans)


#  Which is not a member of OPEC ?
(A) Libya 
(B) Iraq
(C) Pakistan  (Ans)
(D) Iran
(E) Kuwait


#  Which of the following is a gas ?
(A) Methane  (Ans)
(B) Sodium
(C) Lead 
(D) Phosphorous
(E) Potassium


#  Famous Ajanta Caves are in which state ?
(A) Maharashtra  (Ans)
(B) Gujarat
(C) Rajasthan 
(D) Orissa
(E) Uttar Pradesh


#  ‘Sensex’ is the Sensitive Index of—
(A) Kolkata Stock Exchange
(B) Bombay Stock Exchange (Ans)
(C) Beijing Stock Exchange
(D) London Stock Exchange
(E) Tokyo Stock Exchange


#  Which of the following is not the capital of a state ?
(A) Lucknow 
(B) Chandigarh
(C) Shimla 
(D) Samastipur (Ans)
(E) Hyderabad

No comments:

Post a Comment