General Knowledge Page - 008

5000 Tamil General Knowledge Questions and Answers clicking

"Download now"

#  The secret code that restricts entry to some programs—
(A) Password (Ans)
(B) Passport
(C) Entry-code
(D) Access-code
(E) None of these


#  Computers use the ……… number system to store data and perform calculations.
(A) binary (Ans)
(B) octal
(C) decimal
(D) hexadecimal
(E) None of these


#  The main function of the ALU is to—
(A) Perform arithmetic and logical operations (Ans)
(B) Store data and information for future use
(C) Control computer output, such as printing
(D) Monitor all computer activities
(E) None of these


#   ……is the process of carrying out commands.
(A) Fetching
(B) Storing
(C) Executing (Ans)
(D) Decoding
(E) None of these


#  Softcopy is the intangible output, so then what is hardcopy ?
(A) The physical parts of the computer
(B) The printed parts of the computer
(C) The printed output (Ans)
(D) The physical output devices
(E) None of these


#  A(n) ……… is a program that makes the computer easier to use.
(A) utility (Ans)
(B) application
(C) operating system
(D) network
(E) None of these


#  A complete electronic circuit with transistors and other electronic components on a small silicon chip is called a(n)—
(A) Workstation
(B) CPU
(C) Magnetic disk
(D) Integrated circuit (Ans)
(E) None of these


#  Computer systems are comprised of—
(A) Hardware, programs, processors, procedures and people
(B) Hardware, programs, information, people and procedures
(C) Hardware, programs, information, people and networks
(D) Hardware, software, procedures, networks and people (Ans)
(E) None of these


#  An error in a computer program—
(A) Crash
(B) Power Failure
(C) Bug (Ans)
(D) Virus
(E) None of these


#  What is output ?
(A) What the processor takes from the user
(B) What the user gives to the processor
(C) What the processor gets from the user
(D) What the processor gives to the user (Ans)
(E) None of these


#  The person who writes and tests computer programs is called a—
(A) programmer (Ans)
(B) computer scientist
(C) software engineer
(D) project developer
(E) None of these



5000 Tamil General Knowledge Questions and Answers clicking

"Download now"


#  A set of instructions telling the computer what to do is called—
(A) mentor
(B) instructor
(C) compiler
(D) program (Ans)
(E) None of these


#  What menu is selected to print ?
(A) Edit
(B) Special
(C) File (Ans)
(D) Tools
(E) None of these


#  What is backup ?
(A) Adding more components to your network
(B) Protecting data by copying it from the original source to a different destination (Ans)
(C) Filtering old data from the new data
(D) Accessing data on tape
(E) None of these


#  The term bit is short for—
(A) Megabyte
(B) Binary language
(C) Binary digit (Ans)
(D) Binary number
(E) None of these


#  A saved document is referred to as a—
(A) file (Ans)
(B) word
(C) folder
(D) project
(E) None of these


#  Specialized programs that assist users in locating information on the Web are called—
(A) Information engines
(B) Search engines (Ans)
(C) Web browsers
(D) Resource locators
(E) None of these


#  An application program has which one of the following functions ?
(A) It specifies the informationprocessing procedures required by a particular information processing job (Ans)
(B) It controls the input/output and storage functions of the computer system
(C) It provides various support services for the computer system
(D) It supervises the operations of the CPU
(E) None of these


#  In page preview mode—
(A) You can see all pages of your document (Ans)
(B) You can only see the page you are currently working
(C) You can only see pages that do not contain graphics
(D) You can only see the title page of your document
(E) None of these


#  An operating system that can do multitasking means that—
(A) The operating system can divide up work between several CPUs
(B) Several programs can be operated concurrently (Ans)
(C) Multiple people can use the computer concurrently
(D) All of the above
(E) None of these


#  The quickest and easiest way in Word, to locate a particular word or phrase in a document is to use the ……… command. (A) Replace
(B) Find (Ans)
(C) Lookup
(D) Search
(E) None of these


#  What is the default file extension for all Word documents ?
(A) WRD
(B) TXT
(C) DOC (Ans)
(D) FIL
(E) None of these


#  With a CD you can—
(A) Read
(B) Write
(C) Read and Write (Ans)
(D) Either Read or Write
(E) None of these


#  A collection of interrelated records is called a—
(A) Utility file
(B) Management information system
(C) Database (Ans)
(D) Spreadsheet
(E) None of these


#  To move to the beginning of a line of text, press the ……… key.
(A) PageUp
(B) A
(C) Home (Ans)
(D) Enter
(E) None of these


#  The term ‘user interface’ refers to—
(A) What the user sees on the screen and how they can interact with it (Ans)
(B) How the operating system responds to user commands
(C) the means by which the user interacts with the peripheral devices on the computer
(D) The monitor that is available for the computer
(E) None of these


#  The background of any Word document—
(A) Is always white colour
(B) Is the colour you preset under the Options menu
(C) Is always the same for the entire document
(D) Can have any colour you choose (Ans)
(E) None of these


#  Reusable optical storage will typically have the acronym—
(A) CD
(B) DVD
(C) ROM
(D) RW (Ans)
(E) None of these


#  For creating a document, you use ……… command at File Menu.
(A) Open
(B) Close
(C) New (Ans)
(D) Save
(E) None of these


#  The contents of ……… are lost when the computer turns off.
(A) storage
(B) input
(C) output
(D) memory (Ans)
(E) None of these


#  Grouping and processing all of a firm’s transactions at one time is called—
(A) A database management system
(B) Batch processing
(C) A real-time system (Ans)
(D) An on-line system
(E) None of these


#  A printer is this kind of device—
(A) Input
(B) Word processing
(C) Processing
(D) Output (Ans)
(E) None of these


#  Text in a column is generally aligned—
(A) Justified
(B) Right
(C) Center
(D) Left (Ans)
(E) None of these


#  What type of device is a computer mouse ?
(A) Input (Ans)
(B) Output
(C) Software
(D) Storage
(E) None of these


#  In Excel, Charts are created using which option ?
(A) Chart Wizard (Ans)
(B) Pivot Table
(C) Pie Chart
(D) Bar Chart
(E) None of these

5000 Tamil General Knowledge Questions and Answers clicking

 "Download now"

No comments:

Post a Comment