General Knowledge Page - 009

5000 TAMIL GENERAL KNOWLEDGE QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS CLICKING


"DOWNLOAD NOW"


#  What is the permanent memory built into your computer called ?
(A) RAM
(B) ROM (Ans)
(C) CPU
(D) CD-ROM
(E) None of these


#  If text was highlighted and ‘Edit’ ‘Copy’ was clicked, what would happen ?
(A) Text would be copied from the document and placed in the clipboard (Ans)
(B) Text would be removed from the document and placed in the clipboard
(C) Text from the clipboard would be placed in the document at the place where the cursor is blinking
(D) (B) and (C) above
(E) None of these


#  You can start Microsoft Word by using ……… button.
(A) New
(B) Start
(C) Program (Ans)
(D) Control Panel
(E) None of these


#  You click at B to make the text—
(A) Italics
(B) Underlined
(C) Italics and Underlined
(D) Bold (Ans)
(E) None of these


#  The……becomes different shapes depending on the task you are performing.
(A) Active tab
(B) Insertion point
(C) Mouse pointer (Ans)
(D) Ribbon
(E) None of these
 

#  The eleventh ‘five year plan’ of India is for the five years ranging from— 
(A) 2009–2014 
(B) 2008–2013 
(C) 2007–2012 
 (Ans)
(D) 2006–2011 
(E) None of these 


#  DSCR indicates the ability of a company to— 
(A) Meet its current liabilities 
(B) Service its shareholders 
(C) Meet its long term debt obligations 
 (Ans)
(D) Raise further capital 
(E) None of these 

#  An IPO is— 
(A) Initial price offered by a private limited company to its shareholders 
(B) An offer by an unlisted company for sale of its shares for the first time to the public 
 (Ans)
(C) Used to increase the share capital of an unlisted company 
(D) A book building process 
(E) None of these 

#  A decreasing current ratio indicates— 
(A) A stable liquidity 
(B) An increasing liquidity 
(C) A strained liquidity 
(D) Satisfactory current solvency 
(E) None of these 
 (Ans)

#  Private equity investors, invest in a company based mainly on— 
(A) The age of the company 
(B) The location of the company 
(C) The activity undertaken by the company 
(D) The creditability and the valuation of the company 
(E) The existing profitability of the company 
 (Ans)

#  The synagogue is generally— 
(A) An epic 
(B) A religion 
(C) Jewish House of Prayer 
 (Ans)
(D) The Parsi temple 
(E) A palace 

#  Deuce is a team used in— 
(a) Polo 
(b) Lawn tennis 
(c) Badminton 
(d) Boxing 
(e) Volley ball 


(A) a, b, c 
(B) b, c, d 
(C) c, d, a 
(D) a, b, e 
(E) b, c, e 
 (Ans)

#  ISI is the intelligence agency of— 
(A) United Kingdom 
(B) United States of America 
(C) Israel 
(D) Pakistan 
 (Ans)
(E) India 

5000 TAMIL GENERAL KNOWLEDGE QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS CLICKING

"DOWNLOAD NOW"


#  Air Traffic Controller's job involves— 
1. Control of air traffic in and within vicinity of airport 
2. Control of movement of air traffic between altitude, sectors and control centres 
3. Following established procedures and policies for air traffic control 
4. Control of commercial airline flights according to government regulations 
5. To authorize and regulate commercial airline flights 


(A) 1, 2  (Ans)
(B) 2, 3 
(C) 1, 2, 3, 4 
(D) 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 
(E) 3, 4, 5 

#  Animal assisted therapy is employed in— 
(A) Operations 
(B) ICU 
(C) Old age homes 
(D) Training animals 
 (Ans)
(E) Natural healing 

#  In broad gauge, the distance between the rails is— 
(A) 1•00 metre 
(B) 3 metre 
(C) 1•67 metre 
 (Ans)
(D) 2•67 metre 
(E) 0•76 metre 

#  Who is Indra Nooyi ? 
(A) CEO Coca Cola 
(B) CFO PepsiCo. 
 (Ans)
(C) Managing Director Nano Division 
(D) India's permanent representative to UNO 
(E) None of these 

#  ET Now and CNBC TV18, TV Channels essentially broadcast— 
(A) English News 
(B) Classic English Movies 
(C) Political Events and News 
(D) Business and Economic News 
 (Ans)
(E) All important national and international news in English 

#  Amongst the following sportsmen/women, who has won the first gold medal at Guangzhou Asian Games ? 
(A) Yuan Xiachao 
 (Ans)
(B) Wang Migluen 
(C) Zhu Oianward 
(D) Takeshi Matsuda 
(E) Wu Jingbiao 

#  With which one of the following fields was Satyajit Ray associated ? 
(A) Films 
 (Ans)
(B) Sports 
(C) Social Work 
(D) Drama 
(E) Short Stories 

#  ‘Daniel Vettroi’ is captain of which one of the following teams ? 
(A) New Zealand Cricket Team 
 (Ans)
(B) South Africa Cricket Team 
(C) New Zealand Basket Ball Team 
(D) West Indies Cricket Team 
(E) Australia Cricket Team 

#  Who amongst the following carried Indian Tricolour at Guangzhou Asian Games ? 
(A) Sania Mirza 
(B) Saina Nehwal 
(C) Gagan Narang 
 (Ans)
(D) Suranjay Singh 
(E) Randhir Singh 
Ans : (C) 


#  Financial ratio analysis of a company helps in understanding— 
1. The long term debt raising capacity 
2. The short term solvency 
3. The reasons for fluctuation in its stock prices 
4. The net worth of the company 
5. The profitability 


(A) 1, 2, 3, 4 
(B) 2, 3, 4 
(C) 3, 4, 5 
(D) 3, 1, 2, 4 
(E) 1, 2, 4, 5 
 (Ans)

#  Human breath is visible in winter but not in summer because— 
(A) The difference in outside pressure gives visibility to breath 
(B) Breath contains certain impurities and visible matters 
(C) Water vapour in breath condenses in cold air, making it visible 
(D) Breath has heat in it which evaporates in cold air giving visibility 
 (Ans)
(E) None of these 

#  Which of the following is/are not the names of Seven North-Eastern States ? 
1. Jorhat 
2. Manipur 
3. Meghalaya 
4. Agartala 
5. Dimapur 


(A) 1, 2, 3 
(B) 2, 3, 4 
(C) 3, 4, 1 
(D) 1, 4, 2 
(E) 1, 4, 5 
 (Ans)

#  According to a recent newspaper survey, which one of the following is the most preferred language for leisure reading among the Indian Youth ? 
(A) Hindi 
(B) Marathi 
(C) Bengali 
(D) Telugu 
(E) English 
 (Ans)

#  Who was Dr. C. Rangarajan ? 
(A) Chairman, PMEAC 
(B) Member, Planning Commission 
(C) Chief Economist, IBA 
(D) RBI Governor 
 (Ans)
(E) Member, Minority Commission 

#  Which of the following is an oilseed ? 
(A) Garlic 
(B) Clove 
(C) Cardamom 
(D) Cumin Seed 
(E) Mustard 
 (Ans)

#  The RBI reviews its credit and monetary policy at regular intervals and also in between. What is the purpose of the same ? 
1. To ensure that inflation does not cross the limit 
2. To ensure that banks have enough liquidity 
3. To ensure that cost of the fund does not reach a very high level 


(A) Only 1 
(B) Only 2 
(C) All 1, 2 and 3 
 (Ans)
(D) Only 2 and 3 
(E) None of these 

#  The name of the white revolution is associated with— 
(A) J. V. Narlikar 
(B) J. C. Bose 
(C) Kurien Verghese 
 (Ans)
(D) M. S. Swaminathan 
(E) C. Rangarajan 

#  The cabinet committee recently approved the ‘IGMSY’ a scheme for the welfare of the people of India. Who amongst the following will get the benefit of the scheme ? 
(A) Mothers and pregnant women 
 (Ans)
(B) Children upto 12 years of age 
(C) Youth 
(D) Old and Senior Citizens 
(E) All the above 



5000 TAMIL GENERAL KNOWLEDGE QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS CLICKING


"DOWNLOAD NOW"

No comments:

Post a Comment