General Knowledge Page - 010

5000 TAMIL GENERAL KNOWLEDGE QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS CLICKING

"DOWNLOAD NOW"


#  The Govt. of India provides direct financial support to which of the following schemes ? 
(A) Jeevan Bharati Scheme 
(B) ULIP 
(C) Sampoorna Grameen Rozgar Yojana  (Ans)
(D) Packing Credit Guarantee Scheme 
(E) All of the above 


#  Who amongst the following is a famous Urdu author/poet who received Jnanpith Award recently ? 
(A) Akhlaq Khan Shahryar  (Ans)
(B) ONV Kurup 
(C) Khushwant Singh 
(D) Krishna Sobti 
(E) None of these 


#  Who amongst the following is the author of the Book ‘A Bend in the River’ ? 
(A) V. S. Naipaul  (Ans)
(B) Arun Shourie 
(C) Octavia Paz 
(D) Daniel Defoe 
(E) Walter Scott 


#  Which of the following is called the pink city of India ? 
(A) Kolkata 
(B) Lucknow 
(C) Kota 
(D) Hyderabad 
(E) Jaipur  (Ans)


#  Which of the following states got a new Chief Minister without new assembly elections ? 
(A) Goa 
(B) Madhya Pradesh 
(C) Jharkhand  (Ans)
(D) Gujarat 
(E) Delhi 


#  A two days National level conference/event was organised in Chandigarh in September 2010. Which was the conference / event ?  (A) Miss India 2010 
(B) Asian Women Hockey Finals 2010 
(C) Conference of the Finance Ministers of SAARC 
(D) National Rabi Conference 
(E) None of these  (Ans)


#  Which of the following Summits took place in Hanoi in October 2010 ? 
(A) ASEAN Summit  (Ans)
(B) SAARC Summit 
(C) G-20 Summit 
(D) G-8 Summit 
(E) None of these 


#  The Reserve Bank does not have an office in— 
(A) Kanpur 
(B) Jaipur 
(C) Lucknow 
(D) Bhopal 
(E) Gulbarga  (Ans)


#  A Badminton player is supposed to know the meaning of the term— 
(A) Bouncer 
(B) Love  (Ans)
(C) LBW 
(D) Punch 
(E) Booster 


#  Who amongst the following is the receipient of the Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award 2010 ? 
(A) Ishant Sharma 
(B) Hariom Singh 
(C) M. S. Dhoni 
(D) Sushil Kumar 
(E) Saina Nehwal  (Ans)


#  India extended a credit of US $ 250 million to which of the following countries, which will be used for infrastructural development there ? 
(A) China 
(B) Pakistan 
(C) Myanmar 
(D) Nepal  (Ans)
(E) Sudan 


#  Which one of the following makes a case for intensive, modern farming ? 
(A) Higher output using organic method 
(B) Remunerative price 
(C) Cropping pattern  (Ans)
(D) Land acquisition for nonagricultural needs 
(E) None of these 


#  In which one of the following States multi-thousand-foodgrain scam has recently been noticed by the High Court ? 
(A) M. P. 
(B) Orissa 
(C) Bihar  (Ans)
(D) Jharkhand 
(E) U. P. 


5000 TAMIL GENERAL KNOWLEDGE QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS CLICKING

"DOWNLOAD NOW"


#  Which one of the following is the objective of Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) issued by the Government ? 
(A) To ensure that Companies take steps for rehabilitation of project affected people  (Ans)
(B) To ensure that Companies use some of their profits for educating the project affected people 
(C) To ensure that Companies provide health care to project affected people 
(D) To ensure that Companies take preventive measures to avoid environmental damage 
(E) None of these 


#  A hockey player is supposed to know the meaning of the term— 
(A) Dead Ball 
(B) Bouncer 
(C) LBW 
(D) Penalty Corner  (Ans)
(E) Frozen Ball 


#  Which one of the following have provided bailout package to Ireland to deal with its debt crisis ? 
(A) EU only 
(B) IMF only 
(C) World Bank only 
(D) Only (A) and (B) above  (Ans)
(E) All (A), (B) and (C) above 


#  Which one of the following Indian Company is the only company from India to be included in the Top Ten 2010 Value creators Global Ranking released by global management consulting firm BCG ? 
(A) RIL 
(B) Tata Steel 
(C) Bharti Airtel 
(D) JSPL  (Ans)
(E) Bajaj Auto 


#  Which one of the following has launched guidebook on standards for exporters ? 
(A) RBI 
(B) SEBI 
(C) IBA 
(D) UNIDO  (Ans)
(E) UNESCO 


#  BIPA with Sudan comes into effect was the news in various newspaper recently. It is an agreement for— 
(A) Investment in a country  (Ans)
(B) Peaceful use of atomic power 
(C) Allowing students to visit each other's nation 
(D) Allowing people to come for medical treatment 
(E) To form an alliance with each other in case of a war 


#  In which one of the following sports Sandhya Rani Devi bagged Silver in Asiad 2010 Games ? 
(A) Shooting 
(B) Squash 
(C) Taekwondo 
(D) Ten-pin bowling 
(E) Wushu  (Ans)


#  Which of the following terms is normally not seen in the field of International Relations ? 
(A) Exchange Rate 
(B) Free Trade 
(C) MFN 
(D) Alluvial Soil  (Ans)
(E) OECD 


#  According to mid term review of Indian economy, which one of the following segments will be the major contributor to GDP growth ? 
(A) Agriculture 
(B) Industry 
(C) Services  (Ans)
(D) Mining 
(E) None of these 


#  Which of the following films directed by Aamir Khan was sent for OSCARs Award nominations from India ? 
(A) Rang De Basanti 
(B) Peepli Live  (Ans)
(C) Tare Zamin Par 
(D) Lagan 
(E) None of these 


#  In which one of the following states, population growth rate is lower than national average ? 
(A) Delhi 
(B) Gujarat 
(C) Chhattisgarh 
(D) Himachal Pradesh 
(E) Orissa  (Ans)


5000 TAMIL GENERAL KNOWLEDGE QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS CLICKING

"DOWNLOAD NOW"

No comments:

Post a Comment