General Knowledge Page - 012

#  As per GDP figures on calendar year basis, according to World Bank, which one of the following economies will have highest GDP growth in the year 2011 ?
(A) US
(B) China (Ans)
(C) Japan
(D) India
(E) Brazil


#  In respect of infrastructure bonds issued under provisions of Section 80 CCF of the Income Tax Act, what is the maximum amount (Rs. in thousands), upto which these bonds can be covered ? (A) 30
(B) 20
(C) 40
(D) 50
(E) None of these (Ans)


#  Which of the following is the full form of the abbreviation ‘IFRS’ as used in corporate / finance sector ?
(A) Indian Financial Reconciliation Standards
(B) Interpretation and Formal Reporting System
(C) International Financial Reporting Standards (Ans)
(D) International Financial Reporting System
(E) None of these


#  As per the new guidelines issued by SEBI, companies are required to list shares within how many days of the closure of the Initial Public Offers (IPOs) ? (A) 60 days
(B) 12 days
(C) 30 days
(D) 45 days (Ans)
(E) None of these


#  RTGS stands for ……….
(A) Real Time Gross Settlements (Ans)
(B) Reduced Time Gross Settlements
(C) Relative Time Gross Settlements
(D) Real Total Gross Securities
(E) None of these

#  As per the decision taken by the Govt. of India now the National Rural Employment Guarantee Act is extended to all the districts of India. This means it will now be applicable to about—
(A) 200 districts
(B) 300 districts
(C) 400 districts
(D) 500 districts
(E) 626 districts
 (Ans)

#  Which of the following is the amount of insurance cover provided to the workers of the unorganized sector under Rashtriya Swasthya Bima Yojana ? (A) Rs. 10,000
(B) Rs. 20,000
(C) Rs. 30,000
 (Ans)
(D) Rs. 40,000
(E) Rs. 50,000

#  Which of the following banks has taken over the Centurion Bank of Punjab ?
(A) ICICI Bank
(B) IDBI Bank
(C) HDFC Bank
 (Ans)
(D) AXIS Bank
(E) None of these

#  Unique Identification Authority of India will set up data base for—
(A) Identity and biometrics details of Indian residents
(B) Identity and biometrics details of Indian citizens
(C) Identity and biometrics details of person’s residents in India or visiting India
(D) All the above
 (Ans)
(E) None of these

#  The biggest Public Sector undertaking in the country is—
(A) Iron and steel plants
(B) Roadways
(C) Railways
 (Ans)
(D) Airways
(E) None of these

#  Which of the following is Horticulture Crop ?
(A) Paddy
(B) Wheat
(C) Mango
 (Ans)
(D) Bajara
(E) None of these

#  Which of the following nation is considered the originator of the concept of Micro Finance ?
(A) India
(B) Bangladesh
 (Ans)
(C) South Africa
(D) USA
(E) None of these

#  Very often we read in news papers about 3G or 3rd Generation technology. This is a set of standards used for which of the following purposes ? (A) To combat climatic changes
(B) Production of Nuclear Energy
(C) Film Production
(D) Mobile Telecommunications
 (Ans)
(E) All of these

#  What is the full form of ‘ULIP’, the term which was in the news recently ?
(A) Universal Life and Investment Plan
(B) Unit Loan and Insurance Plan
(C) Universal Loan and Investment Plan
(D) Uniformly Loaded Investment Plan
(E) Unit Linked Insurance Plan
 (Ans)

#  The main function of I. M. F. is to—
(A) Finance investment loans to developing countries
(B) Act as a private sector lending arm of the World Bank
(C) Help to solve balance of payment problems of member countries
 (Ans)
(D) Arrange international deposits from banks
(E) None of these

#  The difference between visible exports and visible imports is defined as—
(A) Balance of trade
 (Ans)
(B) Balance of payment
(C) Balanced terms of trade
(D) Gains from trade
(E) All the above


5000 TAMIL GENERAL KNOWLEDGE QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS CLICKING

"DOWNLOAD NOW"


#  Invisible Export means export—
(A) Services
 (Ans)
(B) Prohibited goods
(C) Unrecorded goods
(D) Goods through smuggling
(E) All the above

#  ‘Indira Gandhi Canal’ which is around 450 km long provide irrigation facility mainly to which of the following states ?
(A) Punjab
(B) Haryana
(C) Madhya Pradesh
(D) Gujarat
(E) Rajasthan
 (Ans)

#  The rate of MAT has been increased from the present 15% to 18% with effect from April 2010. What is the full form of MAT ? (A) Maximum Alternate Tax
(B) Minimum Alternate Tax
 (Ans)
(C) Minimum Affordable Tax
(D) Maximum Affordable Tax
(E) None of these

#  RBI has asked banks to make a plan to provide banking services to all villages having a population upto 2000. This directive issued by the RBI will fall in which of the following categories ?
(A) Plan for Financial Inclusion
(B) Efforts to meet the targets of Priority Sector Lending
(C) Extension of Relief Packages to the Farmers
(D) Plan for opening more rural branches
 (Ans)
(E) None of these

#  Which of the following is not a part of the scheduled banking structure in India ?
(A) Money Lenders
 (Ans)
(B) Public Sector Banks
(C) Private Sector Banks
(D) Regional Rural Banks
(E) State Cooperative Banks

#  The rate of interest on Savings Bank Account is stipulated by—
(A) The concerned bank
(B) RBI
 (Ans)
(C) Indian Banks Association
(D) Government of India
(E) Banking Codes and Standards Board of India

#  Many times we read a term CBS used in banking operation. What is the full form of the letter ‘C’ in the term ‘CBS’ ?
(A) Core
 (Ans)
(B) Credit
(C) Continuous
(D) Complete
(E) None of these

#  In the year 2010, Commonwealth Games were organized in which of the following countries ?
(A) China
(B) South Africa
(C) Canada
(D) Brazil
(E) India
 (Ans)

#  Which of the following metals is used for generation of nuclear Energy by most of the Nuclear Power Plants ?
(A) Zinc
(B) Platinum
(C) Uranium
 (Ans)
(D) Nickel
(E) None of these

#  Many a time we read a term ‘PPP’ in financial dailies/magazines. What is the full form of the same as used in financial world ?
(A) Public Per Capita Power
(B) Per Capita Potential Purchases
(C) Purchasing Power Parity
 (Ans)
(D) Present Purchasing Power
(E) None of these

#  The recent press report indicates that one of the Economies of the world took over another Economy in GDP terms to gain nubmer Two, ranking at world level. Which one of the following country is that ?
(A) Japan
 (Ans)
(B) China
(C) Germany
(D) Australia
(E) India

#  Which of the following villagers received first lot of UID numbers ?
(A) Vaijapur in Maharashtra
(B) Bedkihal in Karnataka
(C) Tembhli in Maharashtra
(D) Navagam in Gujarat
 (Ans)
(E) None of these

#  The highest weight in the revised Wholesale Price Index, implemented from September 2010 is given to which of the following item ? (A) Fuel
(B) Food items
(C) Manufactured items
(D) Primary Articles
(E) All of these
 (Ans)

#  Which one of the following is a driving force influencing the industrial growth of an economy ?
(A) Economic Factors only
(B) Investment only
(C) Innovation/Market Base only
(D) Only (A) and (B)
(E) All (A), (B) and (C)
 (Ans)

#  What do you understand by Community Development programmes ?
(A) Villages participation in the programme
 (Ans)
(B) A movement to promote better living for the whole community
(C) A movement to promote better living for the whole community with the assistance of local Government
(D) A movement designed to promote better living for the whole community with the active participation and on the initiative of the community
(E) None of these

#  In which one of the following activities percentage share of cooperative sector is the highest ?
(A) Agricultural Credit disbursement
(B) Sugar production
(C) Wheat procurement
(D) Fertilizer distribution
(E) Handlooms
 (Ans)

#  What is a Panchayati Raj ?
(A) It is a community development programme
(B) It is a cooperative movement
(C) It is a scheme of self governance
(D) It is an exercise in decentralisation of administrative authority
 (Ans)
(E) It is an out dated system, not followed now

#  Which one of the following is the updated base for Wholesale Price Index (WPI) ?
(A) 2002-2003
(B) 2003-2004
(C) 2004-2005
 (Ans)
(D) 2005-2006
(E) 2006-2007

#  What is a Green Index ?
(A) It measures nation’s wealth according to GNP per capita
(B) It measures nation’s wealth according to GDP per captia
(C) It measures nation’s wealth according to provisions of control on Green house gases
(D) It measures nation’s wealth in terms of coverage of forest area
 (Ans)
(E) None of these


#  In which one of the following city, 2012 Olympics are proposed to be held ?
(A) Frankfurt
(B) London
 (Ans)
(C) Tokyo
(D) Washington
(E) Dubai


5000 TAMIL GENERAL KNOWLEDGE QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS CLICKING


"DOWNLOAD NOW"

No comments:

Post a Comment