General Knowledge Page - 014

#  For Aristotle, the State should be governed by a political statesman having which one of the following virtues ?
(A) Reason 
(B) Knowledge
(C) Prudence 
 (Ans)
(D) Wealth

#  Which one of the following is correct with regard to all theorists of social contract ?
(A) Erasing the distinction between law and morality
(B) The principle of separation of powers
(C) Formation of public authority with social consent
 (Ans)
(D) Belief in innate rights

#  Who among the following has coined the term power elite ?
(A) Robert Dahl
(B) C. Wright Mills
 (Ans)
(C) Karl Marx
(D) V. Pareto

#  Antonio Gramsci establishes a strong link between which one of the following four sets of concepts ?
(A) Ideology—Leadership—Domination—Religion
(B) Ideology—Leadership—War of Manoeuvre—Domination
(C) Ideology—Leadership—Domination—Passive Revolution
(D) Ideology—Leadership—Domination—Intellectuals
 (Ans)

#  Which one of the following is suggested by the concept of universal citizenship ?
(A) Identical rights for all persons
(B) Identical rights for all citizens
(C) Common rights for all with some special rights for minorities
(D) Single citizenship in the world
 (Ans)

#  Which one of the following is not correct with regard to ethnicity and nationalism ?
(A) Both trace common bonds across their members
(B) Both distinguish between we and they
(C) There is unanimity among scholars today that both are imagined relations
 (Ans)
(D) While nationalism tends towards Nation-State, ethnicity seeks the recognition of its distinct identity

#  Which one of the following political philosophers is an advocate of positive liberty ?
(A) Isaiah Berlin
(B) Iris Marion Young
(C) John Stuart Mill
(D) T. H. Green
 (Ans)

#  Consider the following statements—
In his theory of justice, John Rawls :
1. reconciles a liberal conception of political obligation with a redistributive conception of social justice.
2. affirms the utilitarian principle for determining what is goot and desirable.
3. uses the instrument of the social contract to ensure fairness.
4. maintains that the concern for redistribution trumps individuals liberty.
Which of the statements given above are correct ?
(A) 3 only 
(B) 1 and 2
(C) 1 and 3 
 (Ans)
(D) 2 and 4

#  According to Rawls, which of the following sets of social primary goods is likely to be pursued by all human beings ?
(A) Income and wealth, opportunities and powers, rights and liberties, and social bases of selfrespect
 (Ans)
(B) Income and wealth, opportunities and powers, healths and intelligence, and social bases of self-respect
(C) Rights and liberties, income and wealth, health and intelligence, and social bases of selfrespect
(D) Income and wealth, health and imagination, opportunities and powers, and social bases of self-respect

#  Public institutions may not cope with the expansion of democratic participation leading to political decay. Which one of the following scholars draws attention to such a consequence ?
(A) Rajni Kothari
(B) Samuel Huntington
 (Ans)
(C) Robert Dahl
(D) David Held

#  Who among the following argues that fault lines of civilizations are the breeding grounds of conflict in 21st Century ?
(A) Francis Fukuyama
(B) Samuel Huntington
 (Ans)
(C) Henry Kissinger
(D) Sanjay Subramaniam

#  The concept of civil disobedience is not central in the thought of who of the following ?
(A) John Rawls
 (Ans)
(B) M. K. Gandhi
(C) Leo Tolstoy
(D) Michel Foucault

#  Which one of the following theories considers democracy not as a government of the people but as ‘the iron law of oligarchy’ ?
(A) The Pluralist
(B) The Marxist
(C) The Elitist
 (Ans)
(D) The Idealist

#  The public can private spheres came to be strongly demarcated in which one of the following ideological orientations ?
(A) Fascism 
(B) Liberalism
(C) Feminism 
 (Ans)
(D) Marxism

#  Which one of the following books makes value and meaning crucial determinants of human action ?
(A) Rousseau’s ‘Discourse on the Origin of Inequality
(B) Marx’s ‘On the Jewish Question’
(C) Weber’s ‘Protestant Ethic and the Spirit of Capitalism’
 (Ans)
(D) Paine’s ‘Rights of Man’ 

#  According to Lenin, what are the three sources of Marxism ?
(A) Russian anarchism, French socialism and British economy
 (Ans)
(B) German philosophy, British political economy and French socialism
(C) French philosophy, British economy and German socialism
(D) Hegelian dialectics, Blanqui’s socialism and Ricardo’s political economy

#  In which one of the following texts is the concept of ‘dialectics’ examined ?
(A) Imperialism, the Highest Stage of Capitalism (Lenin)
 (Ans)
(B) The Eighteenth Brumaire of Louis Bonaparte (Marx)
(C) Social Reform or Revolution (Luxemburg)
(D) For Marx (Althusser)

#  Consider the following statements—
1. Truth is a subjective quality, available only to a few gifted people, whose will or spirit or personality is greater than that of the masses.
2. Non-violence is the law of our species as violence is the law of brute.
Which political ideologies are reflected in the statements 1 and 2 above respectively ?
(A) Marxism in 1 and Gandhism in 2
(B) Syndicalism in 1 and Gandhism in 2
(C) Fascism in 1 and Liberalism in 2
(D) Fascism in 1 and Gandhism in 2
 (Ans)

#  Consider the following propositions—
1. Trusteeship implies making use of resources at one’s command for the welfare of all.
2. Nayee (Nai) Taleem (Basic Education) is integration of learning with work.
3. Satyagraha is holding on to truth even at one’s cost.
With which of the above propositions did Gandhi disagree ?
(A) None 
 (Ans)
(B) 1 and 2
(C) 2 only 
(D) 3

#  Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched ?
(A) Mahatma Gandhi’s Ideas —C. F. Andrews
(B) The Gandhian Way —J. B. Kriplani
(C) Marx, Gandhi and Socialism —Ram Manohar Lohia
(D) Gandhi’s Political Philosophy —B. R. Nanda
 (Ans)

#  Which one of the following was the first country-wide pressure group of the organized Indian working class ?
(A) All India Trade Union Congress
 (Ans)
(B) Indian National Trade Union Congress
(C) Indian Mining Federation
(D) Hind Mazdoor Sabha

#  With which one of the following is the expression ‘gift of grace’ associated ?
(A) Legal-rational authority
(B) Traditional authority
(C) Charismatic authority
 (Ans)
(D) Autocratic authority



#  Who of the following Presidents of India was associated with the Trade Union Movement in India ?
(A) V. V. Giri
 (Ans)
(B) N. Sanjiva Reddy
(C) K. R. Narayanan
(D) Zakir Hussain

#  Which one of the following political theorists finds the concept of ‘imagined community’ inadequate to describe nationalism in post-colonial societies ?
(A) Partha Chatterjee
 (Ans)
(B) V. R. Mehta
(C) Hans Cohn
(D) Ernest Gellner



#  In the US House of Representatives, the second reading of a Bill is undertaken in which one of the following Committees ?
(A) Select Committee
(B) Standing Committee
 (Ans)
(C) Conference Committee
(D) Committee of the Whole House

#  When the Senate of the United States sits for a trial for impeachment of the US President, the House is presided over by the—
(A) Chief Justice of the Supreme Court
 (Ans)
(B) President of the House
(C) Vice-President of the United States
(D) Senator representing the largest province of the United States

#  In several States of the US, the Jim Crow Legislation was responsible for—
(A) segregation of different communities
(B) reparations for previously segregated communities
(C) common schools for blacks and whites
 (Ans)
(D) ban of civil rights movement

#  The final outcome of the French presidential election is on the completion of (run of election) second ballot among—
(A) all the candidates
(B) top two candidates
 (Ans)
(C) top three candidates
(D) top four candidates