General Knowledge Page - 021

#  From the evolutionary point of view, which one of the following is closer to man ?
(A) Dolphin 
(B) Flying fish
(C) Shark 
(D) Tortoise
Ans : (A)


#  Who of the following is known as Lokahitavadi ?
(A) G. H. Deshmukh
(B) G. K. Gokhale
(C) J. G. Phule
(D) M. G. Ranade
Ans : (A)


#  With reference to Indian freedom struggle which one among the following events occurred earliest ?
(A) Gandhi-Irwin Pact
(B) Lucknow Pact
(C) Cripps Mission Proposals
(D) August offer
Ans : (B)


#  During India’s freedom struggle, which one of the following led to the first ‘All India Hartal’ ?
(A) Protest against Rowlatt Act
(B) Protest against Jallianwalla Bagh massacre
(C) Trial of Mahatma Gandhi
(D) Arrival of Simon Commission
Ans : (D)



#  The Non-Cooperation movement was called off as a result of agitation at which one of the following places ?
(A) Calcutta
(B) Champaran
(C) Chauri Chaura
(D) Meerut
Ans : (C)



#  Consider the following pairs :
1. Ilbert Bill —Lord Hastings
2. August Offer —Lord Ripon
Which of the above pairs is/are correctly matched ?
(A) 1 only
(B) 2 only
(C) Both 1 and 2
(D) Neither 1 nor 2
Ans : (D)


#  Who of the following founded the ‘East India Association’ ?
(A) C.R. Das
(B) Dadabhai Naoroji
(C) Devendra Nath Tagore
(D) V.D. Savarkar
Ans : (B)


#  Who of the following started the newspaper ‘Bande Mataram’ ?
(A) Barindra Kumar Ghose
(B) Bipin Chandra Pal
(C) Devendra Nath Tagore
(D) Surendra Nath Banerjee
Ans : (B)


#  Consider the following famous historical persons :
1. Ashvaghosha
2. Bhavabhuti
3. Nagarjuna
4. Nagasena
Who of the above are Buddhist scholars ?
(A) 1 and 3 only
(B) 2, 3 and 4
(C) 1, 3 and 4
(D) 1, 2 and 4
Ans : (C)


#  Which one among the following types of forests exhibits highest bio-diversity ?
(A) Dry deciduous forest
(B) Tropical rain forest
(C) Moist deciduous forest
(D) Mangrove forest
Ans : (B)


#  Among the following rivers, which one is the longest ?
(A) Godavari
(B) Krishna
(C) Mahanadi
(D) Narmada
Ans : (A)


#  Where is the headquarters of Asian Development Bank ?
(A) Jakarta 
(B) Manila
(C) Singapore 
(D) Bangkok
Ans : (B)


#  The National River Conservation Directorate is under—
(A) Ministry of Agriculture
(B) Ministry of Environment and Forests
(C) Ministry of Earth Sciences
(D) Ministry of Water Resources
Ans : (B)


#  Consider the following statements :
1. Mikhail Gorbachev was the first President of Russian Federation.
2. Dmitry Medvedev is the fifth President of Russian Federation.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct ?
(A) 1 only
(B) 2 only
(C) Both 1 and 2
(D) Neither 1 nor 2
Ans : (B)


#  Who of the following is the author of the book ‘My Country, My Life’ ?
(A) A.P.J. Abdul Kalam
(B) Atal Behari Vajpayee
(C) L.K. Advani
(D) Shashi Tharoor
Ans : (C)


#  Which one of the following beaches is visited by Olive Ridley turtles annually for mass nesting ?
(A) Chandipur
(B) Gahirmatha
(C) Gopalpur
(D) Paradwip
Ans : (B)


#  The administration of the English East India Company in India came to an end in—
(A) 1857 
(B) 1858
(C) 1862 
(D) 1892
Ans : (B)


#  Who of the following is not a sports-person ?
(A) C. B. Bhave
(B) P. T. Raghunath
(C) Samaresh Jung
(D) Suma Shirur
Ans : (A)



#  The famous name Vikram Pandit is associated with—
(A) Cairn Energy
(B) Citigroup
(C) PepsiCo
(D) Vodafone
Ans : (B)


#  What is H5N1 in the news in recent times ?
(A) A new multi-purpose helicopter of Indian Army
(B) A virus causing Bird Flu
(C) The nearest galaxy to our own Milkyway
(D) A genetically modified rice plant
Ans : (B)


#  The Jarawa tribe lives in which one of the following States/Union Territories ?
(A) Arunachal Pradesh
(B) Assam
(C) Andaman and Nicobar Islands
(D) Lakshadweep Islands
Ans : (C)


#  A very young sportsperson of India, Virdhawal Khade is a—
(A) Boxer
(B) Chess player
(C) Golfer
(D) Swimmer
Ans : (D)


#  Which one among the following is a water soluble vitamin ?
(A) Vitamin A 
(B) Vitamin C
(C) Vitamin E 
(D) Vitamin K
Ans : (B)


#  Which one of the following is a pigment ?
(A) Albumin 
(B) Elastin
(C) Keratin 
(D) Melanin
Ans : (D)


#  On which one of the following dates did Jawaharlal Nehru unfurl the tri-color national flag on the banks of the Ravi as the clock struck the midnight ?
(A) 31st December, 1929
(B) 26th January, 1930
(C) 31st December, 1931
(D) 26th January, 1933
Ans : (A)


#  Tipu Sultan died fighting the English forces under—
(A) Lord Cornwallis
(B) Lord Wellesley
(C) Lord Dalhousie
(D) Lord Hastings
Ans : (B)


#  The battle of Wandiwash was fought between—
(A) Marathas and Portuguese
(B) The English and the French
(C) The English and Portuguese
(D) Marathas and the English
Ans : (B)


#  The author of ‘Nildarpan’ was—
(A) Dinabandhu Mitra
(B) Sivnath Sastri
(C) Devendra Nath Tagore
(D) Harishchandra Mukherjee
Ans : (A)


#  The firstly weekly Bengali newspaper ‘Samachar Darpan’ was published by—
(A) Harish Chandra Mukherjee
(B) Dinabandhu Mitra
(C) Marshman
(D) Vidyasagar
Ans : (C)


#  Who among the following Peshwas was popularly known as Nana-Saheb ?
(A) Balaji Vishwanath
(B) Baji Rao
(C) Balaji Baji Rao
(D) Madhav Rao I
Ans : (C)


#  Who was responsible for the introduction of the Vernacular Press Act of 1878 ?
(A) Lord Mayo
(B) Lord Lytton
(C) Lord Ripon
(D) Lord Curzon
Ans : (B)


#  Alauddin Khalji captured the Delhi throne after securing fabulous wealth from—
(A) Chanderi 
(B) Gujarat
(C) Devagiri 
(D) Madurai
Ans : (C)


#  Who of the following was a contemporary of Gautama Buddha ?
(A) Bhadrabahu
(B) Chandragupta Maurya
(C) Parsvanatha
(D) Vardhamana Mahavira
Ans : (D)



#  When Babur invaded India who was the ruler of Vijayanagara empire in south India ?
(A) Saluva Narasimha
(B) Devaraya II
(C) Krishna Deva Raya
(D) Sadasiva Raya
Ans : (C)


#  Who of the following was a contemporary of Chingiz Khan ?
(A) Mahmud of Ghazni
(B) Iltutmish
(C) Alauddin Khalji
(D) Mohammad bin-Tughlaq
Ans : (B)


#  Dara Shikoh finally lost the war of succession to Aurangzeb in the battle of—
(A) Dharmat 
(B) Samugarh
(C) Deorai 
(D) Khanua
Ans : (B)


#  Who is the author of the book ‘Glimpses of World History’ ?
(A) Abul Kalam Azad
(B) Jawaharlal Nehru
(C) S. Gopalan
(D) S. Radhakrishnan
Ans : (B)