General Knowledge Page - 022

The sum of income of A and B is more than that of C and D taken together. The sum of income of A and C is the same as that of B and D taken together. Moreover, A earns half as much as the sum of the income of B and D. The highest income is of—
(A) A 
(B) B
(C) C 
(D) D
Ans : (B)



In a class of 60 students, where the girls are twice that of boys, Kamal ranked seventeenth from the top. If there are 9 girls ahead of Kamal, the number of boys in rank after him is— (A) 3 
(B) 7
(C) 12 
(D) 13
Ans : (C)



A walks 10 metre in front and 10 metre to the right. Then every time turning to his left, he walks 5, 15 and 15 metre respectively. What is the distance from his initial point ? (A) 5 metre 
(B) 10 metre
(C) 15 metre 
(D) 23 metre
Ans : (A)



The number of terms between 11 and 200 which are divisible by 7 but not by 3 are—
(A) 18 
(B) 19
(C) 27 
(D) 28
Ans : (A)



What is the 6th term in the sequence of 2, 3, 6, 11, 18 ?
(A) 25 
(B) 27
(C) 29 
(D) 31
Ans : (B)



Let a number of three digits have for its middle digit the sum of the other two digits. Then it is a multiple of—
(A) 11 
(B) 10
(C) 18 
(D) 50
Ans : (A)



If X and Y are brothers; Z is sister of X; P is brother of Q; and Q is daughter of Y. Then who is the uncle of P ?
(A) Z 
(B) X
(C) Q 
(D) Y
Ans : (B)



The phenomenon of “total internal reflection” is observed in which one of the following ?
(A) Glowing tube light
(B) Light passing through lens
(C) Sparkling diamond
(D) Twinkling star
Ans : (C)



From which year did Saka era begin ?
(A) 78 B.C. 
(B) 78 A.D.
(C) 178 A.D. 
(D) 278 A.D.
Ans : (B)



Among the following elements, which one is not present in a pure sugar ?
(A) Carbon 
(B) Hydrogen
(C) Nitrogen 
(D) Oxygen
Ans : (C)



By convention, who of the following is the Chairman of Press Council of India ?
(A) An eminent journalist of India
(B) A senior Civil Services Officer
(C) A retired Judge of the Supreme Court of India
(D) The Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting
Ans : (C)



Consider the following statements :
1. No money bill can be introduced in the Parliament without the recommendation of the President of India.
2. The Prime Minister appoints Finance Commission for distribution of taxes between the Union and the States.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct ?
(A) 1 only
(B) 2 only
(C) Both 1 and 2
(D) Neither 1 nor 2
Ans : (A)



Five-Year Plans in India are finally approved by the—
(A) Union Cabinet
(B) President on the advice of Prime Minister
(C) National Development Council
(D) Planning Commission
Ans : (C)



In India, the power to increase the number of judges in the Supreme Court lies with—
(A) The President of India
(B) The Chief Justice of India
(C) The Union Ministry of Law
(D) The Parliament of India
Ans : (D)



In the Constitution of India, promotion of international peace and security is mentioned in the—
(A) Preamble to the Constitution
(B) Directive Principles of State Policy
(C) Fundamental Duties
(D) Ninth Schedule
Ans : (B)



Consider the following statements :
1. The Prime Minister of India is the ex-officio Chairman of the Planning Commission.
2. The Union Finance Minister is the ex-officio Chairman of the Finance Commission.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct ?
(A) 1 only
(B) 2 only
(C) Both 1 and 2
(D) Neither 1 nor 2
Ans : (A)



Consider the following statements :
1. When Vice-President acts as President of India, he ceases to perform the function of the Chairman of Rajya Sabha.
2. The President of India can promulgate Ordinances at any time except when both Houses of Parliament are in session.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct ?
(A) 1 only
(B) 2 only
(C) Both 1 and 2
(D) Neither 1 nor 2
Ans : (C)



The maximum number of members that the Legislative Assembly of a State in India can have is—
(A) 400 
(B) 450
(C) 500 
(D) 550
Ans : (C)



Bank rate is the rate at which the Reserve Bank of India provides loans to—
(A) Public Sector Undertakings
(B) Scheduled Commercial Banks
(C) Private Corporate Sector
(D) Non-Banking Financial Institutions
Ans : (B)



Who is empowered by the Constitution of India to dissolve the Lok Sabha before expiry of its terms ?
(A) The Prime Minister of India on the advice of the Speaker of the Lok Sabha
(B) The President of India
(C) The President of India on the advice of the Prime Minister of India
(D) The Speaker of the Lok Sabha
Ans : (C)



In which year was “Rajiv Gandhi Grameen Vidyutikaran Yojana” launched ?
(A) 2004 
(B) 2005
(C) 2006 
(D) 2007
Ans : (B)



The ‘Uruguay Round’ negotiations resulted in the establishment of—
(A) NATO 
(B) OECD
(C) WHO 
(D) WTO
Ans : (D)



With reference to Union Government, which one of the following does undertake the country-wide Economic Census ? (A) Department of Expenditure
(B) The National Sample Survey Organization
(C) Planning Commission
(D) The Central Statistical Organization
Ans : (B)



Geeta Chandran is well known as a/an—
(A) Bharatnatyam dancer
(B) Classical Carnatic vocalist
(C) Film director
(D) Exponent of Violin
Ans : (A)



With reference to Indian Freedom Struggle, consider the following statements :
1. P.C. Ray founded the Bengal Chemical Works.
2. V.O. Chidambaram Pillai set up the Steam Navigation Company.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct ?
(A) 1 only
(B) 2 only
(C) Both 1 and 2
(D) Neither 1 nor 2
Ans : (C)



Who of the following was the first speaker of the Lok Sabha ?
(A) G. S. Dhillon
(B) G. V. Mavalankar
(C) Hukam Singh
(D) K. S. Hegde
Ans : (B)



Who of the following is associated with Tashkent agreement ?
(A) Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru
(B) Lal Bahadur Shastri
(C) Indira Gandhi
(D) Morarji Desai
Ans : (B)



Simon Commission was appointed to look into the working of the—
(A) Indian Councils Act, 1892
(B) Government of India Act, 1909
(C) Government of India Act, 1919
(D) Government of India Act, 1935
Ans : (C)



Which one of the following is a primate ?
(A) Bear 
(B) Loris
(C) Pangolin 
(D) Otter
Ans : (B)



Consider the following : 
1. Potato 
2. Radish
3. Turnip 
4. Yam
In which of the above are roots used as vegetables ?
(A) 1, 2 and 3
(B) 2, 3 and 4
(C) 2 and 4 only
(D) 1 and 3 only
Ans : (B)



Which one of the following metals is found in ‘Plaster of Paris’ ?
(A) Calcium
(B) Magnesium
(C) Potassium
(D) Sodium
Ans : (A)



Which one of the following is an enzyme ?
(A) Glucagon
(B) Insulin
(C) Somatotropin
(D) Trypsin
Ans : (D)



International Date Line passes through which of the following ? 
(A) Atlantic ocean
(B) Black sea
(C) Mediterranean sea
(D) Pacific ocean
Ans : (D)



The deficiency of which one of the following causes a disease called Pellagra ?
(A) Ascorbic acid
(B) Folic acid
(C) Nicotinic acid
(D) Pantothenic acid
Ans : (D)

No comments:

Post a Comment