General Knowledge Page - 023

Buddha had delivered maximum sermons at—
(A) Vaishali
(B) Sravasti
(C) Kaushambi
(D) Rajgriha
Ans : (B)


The first Gupta ruler who issued coins was—
(A) Srigupta
(B) Chandragupta I
(C) Samudragupta
(D) Chandragupta II
Ans : (B)
The Prince who was responsible for the death of his father was—
(A) Ajatasatru
(B) Chandapradyota
(C) Prasenjit
(D) Udayana
Ans : (A)


Who among the following was the earliest Sufi Saint to have settled at Ajmer ?
(A) Sheikh Moinuddin Chisti
(B) Sheikh Qutbuddin Bakhti-yar Qaki
(C) Sheikh Nizamuddin Auliya
(D) Sheikh Salim Chisti
Ans : (A)


With which Mughal General did Shivaji sign the famous ‘Treaty of Purandhar’ in 1665 A.D. ?
(A) Jaswant Singh
(B) Jai Singh
(C) Shaishta Khan
(D) Diler Khan
Ans : (B)



During the 13th and 14th Centuries A.D. the Indian peasants did not cultivate—
(A) Wheat
(B) Barley
(C) Rice
(D) Maize
Ans : (D)


The writer of Mahabhasya ‘Patanjali’ was a contemporary of—
(A) Chandragupta Maurya
(B) Ashoka
(C) Pushyamitra Sunga
(D) Chandragupta-I
Ans : (C)


Gautama Buddha had attained Mahaparinibban in the State of—
(A) Anga
(B) Magadha
(C) Malla
(D) Vatsa
Ans : (C)


Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched ?
(A) Ajmer : Quuwal-al-Islam
(B) Jaunpur : Atala Mosque
(C) Malwa : Jahaz Mahal
(D) Gulbarga : Jama Masjid
Ans : (A)


Consider the following statements and select the correct answer from the codes given below—
1. Vikram Samvat began in 58 BC.
2. Saka Samvat began in 78 AD.
3. Gupta era began in 319 AD.
4. The era of Muslim rule in India began in 1192 AD.


Codes :
(A) 1 and 2
(B) 3 and 4
(C) 1, 2 and 3
(D) 1, 2, 3 and 4
Ans : (D)


Which one of the following rulers established embassies in foreign countries on modern lines ?
(A) Haider Ali
(B) Mir Qasim
(C) Shah Alam II
(D) Tipu Sultan
Ans : (D)


Who among the following was the one to have escaped being hanged in the ‘Kakori Conspiracy Case’ ?
(A) Ashfaqullah Khan
(B) Rajendra Lahiri
(C) Ram Prasad Bismil
(D) Chandra Shekhar Azad
Ans : (D)


Who among the following attended all the three Round Table Conferences ?
(A) Jawaharlal Nehru
(B) B. R. Ambedkar
(C) Vallabh Bhai Patel
(D) Rajendra Prasad
Ans : (B)


Which Sultan of Delhi imposed Jaziya on the Brahmins also ?
(A) Balban
(B) Firoz Tughlaq
(C) Allauddin Khilji
(D) Mohammad bin Tughlaq
Ans : (B)


Who among the following was the founder of Agra ?
(A) Balban
(B) Bahlol Lodhi
(C) Sikandar Lodhi
(D) Firoz Tughlaq
Ans : (C)



The only session of the Indian National Congress which was addressed by Mahatma Gandhi was held at—
(A) Amravati
(B) Belgaum
(C) Karachi
(D) Nagpur
Ans : (B)


Who among the following leaders of the Revolution of 1857 had the real name of Ram Chandra Pandurang ?
(A) Kunwar Singh
(B) Nana Saheb
(C) Tatiya Tope
(D) Mangal Pandey
Ans : (C)


Who among the following led the agitation against the Partition of Bengal (1905) ?
(A) Surendranath Banerjee
(B) C. R. Das
(C) Ashutosh Mukherjee
(D) Rabindra Nath Tagore
Ans : (A)


Who among the following leaders escaped from the prison and organized underground activities during the ‘Quit India Movement’ ?
(A) J. B. Kriplani
(B) Ram Manohar Lohia
(C) Achyut Patwardhan
(D) Jai Prakash Narayan
Ans : (D)


Arrange the following in the chronological order and select the correct answer from the codes given below—
1. The August Offer
2. The Cabinet Mission Plan
3. The Cripps Mission Plan
4. The Wavell Plan


Codes :
(A) 1, 2, 4, 3
(B) 4, 3, 2, 1
(C) 1, 3, 4, 2
(D) 3, 4, 1, 2
Ans : (C)


After returning from South Africa, Gandhiji launched his first successful Satyagraha in—
(A) Champaran
(B) Chauri-Chaura
(C) Bardoli
(D) Dandi
Ans : (A)


Who among the following had led the Swadeshi Movement in Delhi ?
(A) Balgangadhar Tilak
(B) Ajit Singh
(C) Lala Lajpat Rai
(D) Syed Haider Raza
Ans : (D)


Who among the following had moved the Non cooperation resolution in the Nagpur session of the Indian National Congress in 1920 ?
(A) C. R. Das
(B) Annie Besant
(C) B. C. Pal
(D) Madan Mohan Malviya
Ans : (A)


Which one of the following pairs is correctly matched ?
(A) Durga Das —The life of Mahatma Gandhi
(B) Louis Fischer —India From Curzon to Nehru and After
(C) Frank Moraes —Jawahar Lal Nehru (A Biography)
(D) Maulana Abul Kalam Azad —India Divided
Ans : (C)


Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched ?
(A) James Watt : Steam Engine
(B) A. G. Bell : Telephone
(C) J. L. Baird : Television
(D) J. Perkins : Penicillin
Ans : (D)


Who among the following had started ‘Mitra Mela’ Association ?
(A) Shyamji Krishna Verma
(B) Vinayak Damodar Savarkar
(C) Lala Hardayal
(D) Sohan Singh Bhakna
Ans : (B)


The statement “I am a socialist and a republican and am no believer in Kings and Princes” is associated with—
(A) Narendra Dev
(B) Achyut Patwardhan
(C) Jai Prakash Narayan
(D) Jawahar Lal Nehru
Ans : (D)

No comments:

Post a Comment