General Knowledge Page - 024

Tejaswini Sawant is the first Indian woman to be crowned World Champion in—
(A) Athletics
(B) Boxing
(C) Shooting
(D) Wrestling
Ans : (C)


The correct descending order of the four winners of the highest number of gold medals in the 34th National Games 2011 is—
(A) Services, Manipur, Haryana, Maharashtra
(B) Services, Haryana, Manipur, Maharashtra
(C) Services, Manipur, Mahara-shtra, Haryana
(D) Services, Haryana, Mahara-shtra, Manipur
Ans : (A)


In the 34th National Games, 2011 which State won the team title in Badminton in Men’s Section ?
(A) Andhra Pradesh
(B) Kerala
(C) Maharashtra
(D) Tamil Nadu
Ans : (A)


Which one of the following will come next in the series given below ?
LXF MTJ NPN OLR ...........
(A) PHV
(B) PPV
(C) PTV
D) PJW
Ans : (A)


If COMPUTER is coded as RFUVQNPC, the code for MEDICINE will be—
(A) MFEDJJOE
(B) MFEJDJOE
(C) EOJDEJFM
(D) EOJDJEFM
Ans : (D)



Introducing a girl Mohan said, “Her mother is the only daughter of my mother-in-law.” How is Mohan related to that girl ?
(A) Brother
(B) Father
(C) Husband
(D) Uncle
Ans : (B)

The following series has a wrong number :
1 12 65 264 795 1590 1593
The wrong number is—
(A) 65
(B) 264
(C) 795
(D) 1590
Ans : (D)


Govind is 3 years older than his wife Shyama and four times as old as his son Raghu. If Raghu becomes 15 years old after 3 years, what is the present age of Shyama ?
(A) 60 years
(B) 51 years
(C) 48 years
(D) 45 years
Ans : (D)

Ten years ago Ram’s age was half of Moti’s age. If the ratio of their present ages is 3 : 4, what is the total of their present ages ?
(A) 25
(B) 28
(C) 32
(D) 35
Ans : (D)


Sonu bought a watch with 30 per cent discount on the labelled price. He sold it with 20 per cent profit on the labelled price. Approximately, what was his percentage of profit on the price he bought ?
(A) 50
(B) 65
(C) 70
(D) 85
Ans : (C)


The surface area of a cube is 384 m2. Its volume will be—
(A) 512 m3
(B) 516 m3
(C) 1032 m3
(D) 216 m3
Ans : (A)


There are four prime numbers. The product of first three is 385 and the product of the last three is 1001. First and the last numbers are respectively—
(A) 5, 11
(B) 5, 13
(C) 7, 11
(D) 7, 13
Ans : (B)


If the number 1 X 5 X 01 is divisible by 11, then X is equal to—
(A) 2
(B) 6
(C) 8
(D) 3
Ans : (C)


Avinash spent 2/5 of his income for a month on rent and 3/4 th of the remainder on other expenses. The balance of Rs. 180 he put in his savings account. How much was his income for the month ?
(A) Rs. 1,200
(B) Rs. 1,400
(C) Rs. 1,600
(D) Rs. 1,800
Ans : (A)



The author of ‘Green Development’ is—
(A) M. J. Bradshaw
(B) M. Nicolson
(C) R. H. Whittakar
(D) W. M. Adams
Ans : (D)


The missing number in the following series :
0, 4, 18, 48, ?, 180 is—
(A) 58
(B) 68
(C) 84
(D) 100
Ans : (D)


Manas started a business investing Rs. 42,000. After 7 months, Kamal joined him with a capital of Rs. 50,000. At the end of the year, the total profit was Rs. 30,160. What is Kamal’s share in the profit ?
(A) Rs. 10,000
(B) Rs. 20,160
(C) Rs. 10,160
(D) Rs. 8,000
Ans : (A)


The author of ‘Nuclear Reactor Time Bomb’ is—
(A) C. C. Park
(B) E. P. Odum
(C) S. Polasky
(D) Takashi Hirose
Ans : (D)


The World Water Conservation Day is observed on—
(A) February 28
(B) March 22
(C) June 5
(D) July 11
Ans : (B)


The Periyar Game Sanctuary is renowned by—
(A) Lions
(B) Spotted deers
(C) Tigers
(D) Wild Elephants
Ans : (C)


Which one of the following cities has the largest slum population ?
(A) Bangalore
(B) Chennai
(C) Delhi
(D) Surat
Ans : (C)


Which one of the following is the most urbanized country of West Asia ?
(A) Israel
(B) Kuwait
(C) Qatar
(D) Saudi Arabia
Ans : (B)


Which of the following countries suffer from the acid rains ?
1. Canada
2. France
3. Norway
4. Germany
Select the correct answer from the codes given below :
Codes :
(A) 1 and 2
(B) 1 and 3
(C) 2 and 3
(D) 3 and 4
Ans : (C)



The World Tiger Summit 2010 was held at—
(A) Bangkok
(B) Nairobi
(C) New Delhi
(D) Petersburg
Ans : (D)


According to the provisional figures of 2011 Census the lowest sex ratio in India is found in—
(A) Chandigarh
(B) Daman and Diu
(C) Dadra and Nagar Haveli
(D) Haryana
Ans : (B)


Which one of the following States of India has recorded the maximum increase in literacy rate during 2001-11 ?
(A) Bihar
(B) Gujarat
(C) Rajasthan
(D) Uttar Pradesh
Ans : (A)


As per the provisional figures of 2011 Census the second most populous State of India is—
(A) Andhra Pradesh
(B) Bihar
(C) Maharashtra
(D) West Bengal
Ans : (C)

No comments:

Post a Comment