General Knowledge Page - 025

Which one of the following Indian States has recently signed a $ 220 million agreement with the World Bank ?
(A) Bihar
(B) Kerala
(C) Maharashtra
(D) Tamil Nadu
Ans : (A)


According to the World Bank’s Global Development Finance Report 2010 the correct descending order of the world’s five most indebted countries is—
(A) Russia, Brazil, China, Turkey, India
(B) Russia, China, Turkey, Brazil, India
(C) Russia, China, Brazil, India, Turkey
(D) Russia, Brazil, India, China, Turkey
Ans : (D)


In February 2011 India International Youth Film Festival was held in
(A) Hyderabad
(B) Kolkata
(C) Mumbai
(D) New Delhi
Ans : (D)


At the 83rd Oscar Awards the best film award was won by—
(A) Black Swan
(B) The Fighter
(C) The King’s Speech
(D) The Social Network
Ans : (C)
.


The foundation stone of the third Indian Research Centre in Antarctica was laid by the name of—
(A) Sarswati
(B) Bharti
(C) Anweshan
(D) Yamnotri
Ans : (B)


The author of the book ‘The Emperor of All Maladies : A Biography of Cancer’, for which 2011 Pulitzer Prize has been awarded, is—
(A) Farid Zakariya
(B) Geeta Anand
(C) Jhumpa Lahiri
(D) Siddhartha Mukherjee
Ans : (D)


Who among the following film actors was given Mother Teresa Award in March 2011 ?
(A) Prem Chopra
(B) Rajesh Khanna
(C) Shammi Kapoor
(D) Shatrughan Sinha
Ans : (A)


India in February 2011 signed Free Trade Agreement with—
(A) Australia
(B) Indonesia
(C) Japan
(D) South Korea
Ans : (C)


India has recently signed Comprehensive Economic Cooperation Agreement with—
(A) Indonesia
(B) Malaysia
(C) Saudi Arabia
(D) Vietnam
Ans : (B)


Which one of the following districts of Uttar Pradesh has the highest literacy rate as per the provisional figures of 2011 Census ?
(A) Gautambuddh Nagar
(B) Ghaziabad
(C) Kanpur Nagar
(D) Lucknow
Ans : (B)


Thumri Singer Girija Devi belongs to—
(A) Banaras Gharana
(B) Agra Gharana
(C) Kirana Gharana
(D) Lucknow Gharana
Ans : (A)


The first Woman General Secretary of SAARC, elected in January 2011, comes from—
(A) Bangladesh
(B) Sri Lanka
(C) Maldives
(D) Bhutan
Ans : (C)


The 18th Rajiv Gandhi National Sadbhawana Award has been given to—
(A) Shabana Azmi
(B) Maulana Wahiduddin Khan
(C) Javed Akhtar
(D) None of the above
Ans : (B)



Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel Agricultural University is located at—
(A) Faizabad
(B) Meerut (Modipuram)
(C) Kanpur
(D) Jhansi
Ans : (B)


The official bird of Uttar Pradesh is—
(A) Peacock
(B) Saras
(C) Parrot
(D) Cuckoo
Ans : (B)


The most popular religious magazine ‘Kalyan’ is published from—
(A) Mathura
(B) Rishikesh
(C) Gorakhpur
(D) Varanasi
Ans : (C)


Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched ?
(A) Vrindavan Mandir : Mathura
(B) J. K. Temple : Lucknow
(C) Vishwanath Mandir : Varanasi
(D) Devipatan Mandir : Tulsipur
Ans : (B)


Which one of the following statements regarding Uttar Pradesh, according to the provisional figures of 2011 Census is not correct ?
(A) It accounts for 16•5 per cent of the country’s population.
(B) It has the largest number of children in the country.
(C) Its decadal growth rate is 18•4%.
(D) Its sex ratio is 908.
Ans : (C)


Famous Charkula dance is associated with—
(A) Avadh
(B) Bundelkhand
(C) Brij Bhumi
(D) Rohilkhand
Ans : (C)


In ICC Cricket World Cup 2011 the ‘man of the tournament’ was—
(A) Kumar Sangakkara
(B) Sachin Tendulkar
(C) Tilakratne Dilshan
(D) Yuvraj Singh
Ans : (D)


The winner of All England Badminton Championship, 2011, Men’s Singles Title, was—
(A) Chen Jin
(B) Lee Chong Wei
(C) Lee Yong Dae
(D) Lin Dan
Ans : (B)


The winner of Australian Open 2011, Men’s Singles, was—
(A) Andy Murray
(B) David Ferrer
(C) Novak Djokovic
(D) Roger Federer
Ans : (C)


The Captain of the Indian Hockey Team for Azlan Shah Cup Hockey Tournament, 2011, was—
(A) Arjun Halappa
(B) Rajesh Kumar
(C) Rajpal Singh
(D) Shivendra Singh
Ans : (A)


Farrukhabad is known for—
(A) Carpet weaving
(B) Glassware
(C) Perfume manufacture
(D) Hand printing
Ans : (C)



In which of the following crops Uttar Pradesh is not the largest producer in India ?
(A) Potato
(B) Rice
(C) Sugarcane
(D) Wheat
Ans : (B)


‘Stanley Cup’ is associated with—
(A) Badminton
(B) Basketball
(C) Golf
(D) Ice Hockey
Ans : (D)


The ‘Laureus World Sportsman of the Year’ award for 2010 was given to—
(A) Lionel Messi
(B) Rafael Nadal
(C) Ronaldo
(D) Sachin Tendulkar
Ans : (B)


‘Smash’ is associated with which of the following sports ?
(A) Boxing
(B) Wrestling
(C) Football
(D) Volleyball
Ans : (D)


Bula Chaudhary is well-known in which of the following sport disciplines ?
(A) Swimming
(B) Hockey
(C) Football
(D) Archery
Ans : (A)

No comments:

Post a Comment