General Knowledge Page - 029

The main advantage of 'PVC' pipes for drainage is the feasibility of—
(A) Mechanical laying
(B) Physical laying
(C) Chemical laying
(D) Physical, chemical laying both
(Ans : A)

'ESCORT' tractor is manufactured at—
(A) Faridabad
(B) Ghaziabad
(C) Kanpur
(D) Chennai
(Ans : A)

Soil erosion by wind brings about the serious damage in soil by changing the—
(A) Soil permeability
(B) Soil structure
(C) Soil texture
(D) Soil plasticity
(Ans : C)

High compression petrol engines are used in some tractors and have high performance in—
(A) U.S.A.
(B) Germany
(C) Japan
(D) Holland
(Ans : A)

The distribution of fertilizers by aircraft is widely practised in—
(A) England
(B) France
(C) Gennany
(D) New Zealand
(Ans : D)

A 2- row potato harvester, working in good conditions with 4 to 5 men on the machine, can do how much hectare per day ?
(A) 0.5-0.6 ha
(B) 1.2-1.4 ha
(C) 2.5 ha
(D) 1.8-1.9 ha
(Ans : B)

Mole drainage is practised extensively in country—
(A) New Zealand
(B) Japan
(C) U.S.A.
(D) China
(Ans : A)

Which is not included in the sources of energy, getting for agricultural work ?
(A) Diesel engine
(B) Electric motor
(C) Bullocks
(D) Cow
(Ans : D)

Which is included in dairy equipments ?
(A) Threshers
(B) Lactometer
(C) Cane Planter
(D) Winnowers
(Ans : B)

In our country, for the manufacturing of agricultural implements tools, mostly wood is used, because—
(A) Easy available at all the places
(B) Wood is cheaper
(C) Easy to repare tools made-up of wooden, compound to metal tools
(D) Above (A) to (C) are correct
(Ans : D)

Which of the following wood is not used for making handle of spade ?
(A) Sheesham
(B) Babool
(C) Neem
(D) Mango
(Ans : A)

Soil turning plough makes the furrow of which type (shape) ?
(A) 'V' shape
(B) 'L' shape
(C) 'O' shape
(D) No definite shape
(Ans : B)

Which of the following is one (single) handed soil turning plough ?
(A) Punjab plough
(B) Praja plough
(C) Victory plough
(D) U. P. No.1 plough
(Ans : B)

The purpose of tillage is/are—
(A) Soil clods breaking and suppressing in soil
(B) Eradication of weeds
(C) Leveling of soil
(D) Above (A), (B) and (C)
(Ans : D)

The main function of cultivator is—
(A) To turn the soil
(B) To make furrow in soil
(C) To pulverize the soil
(D) All above three functions
(Ans : C)

Bakhar is generally used in—
(A) U. P.
(B) Bundelkhand
(C) Vindhya Pradesh
(D) In all the States/parts of India (in All India)
(Ans : B)

Harrow is drawn by—
(A) Bullocks
(B) Tractor
(C) Diesel
(D) Bullocks and Tractor both
(Ans : D)

Which of the following is not a secondary tillage implement ?
(A) Cultivators
(B) Harrow
(C) Hoe
(D) Meston plough
(Ans : D)

The term 'Olpad' in 'Olpad Thresher' is named on the name of—
(A) Scientist
(B) Village
(C) Labourer
(D) Farmer
(Ans : B)

Which of the following 'hoe' is bullock drawn ?
(A) Akola hoe
(B) Sharma hoe
(C) Wheel hoe
(D) Naini type hoe
(Ans : A)

The land levelling implement is—
(A) Patela
(B) Roller
(C) Scrapper
(D) All of the above
(Ans : D)