General Knowledge Page - 032

Brace machine is used for—
(A) Making hole in wood
(B) Scrapping the wood
(C) For smoothing the wood
(D) None of these
(Ans : A)

Which one machine/tool is not used in making hole in wood ?
(A) Ordinary drill
(B) Hand drill
(C) Pincer
(D) Twist bit
(Ans : C)

'Bar cramp' is a tool of—
(A) Wood cutting
(B) Catching tightly wood
(C) Beating tool
(D) Smoothing tool
(Ans : B)

Nail (Keel) pulling is done by—
(A) Claw-hammer
(B) Pincer
(C) Plier
(D) All of these
Ans : (E)

'Forging' is said—
(A) Heating the iron
(B) Beating the hot iron
(C) Converting into desired shape by beating the iron
(D) Beating iron and making hole in it
(Ans : C)

'Anvil' (Nihai) is used for—
(A) Beating the iron on keeping over this
(B) By beating iron through this
(C) Heating iron through handling this
(D) Cooling of hot iron
(Ans : A)

Fire is pulled-up through—
(A) Poker
(B) Sewage block
(C) Showel
(D) Anvil
(Ans : A)

'Sledge' is used to—
(A) Lift heavy material
(B) Fire furnace
(C) Cut the iron in cold condition
(D) Cut the iron in hot condition
(Ans : A)

The roller of cane-crusher is made-up of which steel ?
(A) Cast iron
(B) Gun metal
(C) High carbon steel
(D) Wrought iron
(Ans : A)

The tool use for catching (handling) the claw and turning it hither and thither during beating is called—
(A) Sewage block
(B) Chisel
(C) Plier
(D) Tongs
(Ans : D)

Punches are of—
(A) Two types
(B) Three types
(C) Four types
(D) Several types
(Ans : B)

Agricultural tractors are generally having horse power (h.p.) —
(A) 20-50
(B) 50-70
(C)10-15
(D) 20-25
(Ans : A)

A three-tine furrow plough is ploughing at a speed of 2 km/hr and the each furrow size is 20 cm wide and 12 cm deep furrow. How much time, it would require to plough 5 hectare land ?
(A) 41 hours 40 minutes
(B) 40 hours 55 minutes
(C) 20 hours 55 minutes
(D) None of these
(Ans : A)

If a gear 'A', having 50 teeth and running at a speed of 200 r.p.m. is driving to another gear 'B' having 125 r.p.m. How many number of teeth in gear' B' ?
(A) 500
(B) 400
(C) 80
(D) 60
(Ans : C)

Animal driven cane planter is developed by—
(A) ICAR
(B) CIAE
(C) IISR
(D) IARI
(Ans : C)

A 10 cm wide belt is running at a speed of 900 r.p.m. If the 15 H. P. is available, then how much plies of belt ?
(A) 3
(B) 10
(C) 6 (D) 4
(Ans : D)

How much width belt would be needed if 20 H. P. is to be transferred through a belt of 10 plies, where speed of belt is 1460 r.p.m. ?
(A) 4 cm
(B) 8 cm
(C) 5 cm
(D) 6 cm
(Ans : B)

A 10 cm wide belt, having the speed of 1350 meter per minute, would be appropriate to transfer the how much H. P. ?
(A) 20
(B) 15
(C) 25
(D) 40
(Ans : B)

A tractor driving pulley has its 25 cm diameter and revolving at a speed of 960 r.p.m. If on the shaft of a thresher, an attached pulley is revolving at a speed of 1600 r.p.m. what would be the diameter of this pulley ?
(A) 16 cm
(B) 15 cm
(C) 12 cm
(D) 20 cm
(Ans : C)

A pulley of 21 cm diameter and revolving at 1600 r.p.m. Find out the speed of the belt running over it—
(A) 1120 m/minute
(B) 1200 m/minute
(C) 1056 m/minute
(D) None of these
(Ans : B)