General Knowledge Page - 034

Deficiency symptoms of calcium on plants first appear at—
(A) Lower leaves
(B) Middle leaves
(C) Terminal leaves
(D) All leaves
Ans : (C)

Which weedicide is used to kill broad leaf weeds in wheat ?
(A) 2, 4 - D.S.S. (WPSS)
(B) 2, 4, 5 - T
(C) 2, 4 - DB
(D) None of these
Ans : (A)

Maya is the variety of—
(A) Potato
(B) Gram
(C) Pea
(D) Mustard
Ans : (D)

The weed that causes Asthma is—
(A) Hirankhuri
(B) Bathua
(C) Parthenium
(D) Krishna Neel
Ans : (C)

Which crop requires maximum amount of nitrogen ?
(A) Potato
(B) Wheat
(C) Barley
(D) Sugarcane
Ans : (D)

First dwarf variety of paddy developed in India is—
(A) Jaya
(B) Saket-4
(C) Govind
(D) Narendra-97
Ans : (C)

Sprinkler irrigation is suitable, where the soil has—
(A) Clayey texture
(B) Loamy texture
(C) Undulating topography
(D) All of these
Ans : (D)

Endosulphan is also known as—
(A) Lindane
(B) Thiodan
(C) Aldrin
(D) B.H.C.
Ans : (B)

Which of the following is systemic poison ?
(A) Metasystox
(B) Phosphomidan
(C) Phorate
(D) All of these
Ans : (C)

DDVP is known as—
(A) Nuvan
(B) Malathion
(C) Thiodan
(D) Sulfex
Ans : (A)

Seed treatment with Vitavex is the main controlling method of—
(A) Loose smut
(B) Rust
(C) Downy mildew
(D) All of these
Ans : (D)

Covered smut of barley is a disease of—
(A) Externally seed-borne
(B) Internally seed-borne
(C) Air-borne
(D) None of these
Ans : (B)

Which of the following cakes is not edible ?
(A) Castor cake
(B) Mustard cake
(C) Sesame cake
(D) Groundnut cake
Ans : (A)

In India, about 142 million hectare land is under—
(A) Cultivation
(B) Waste land
(C) Forest
(D) Eroded land
Ans : (A)

Public-Private Partnership projects in India are mostly related to—
(A) Airports
(B) Ports
(C) Railways
(D) Roads
(E) Urban development
Ans : (D)

The largest share in the short term money market of India in recent times belonged to the segment—
(A) Collaterised Borrowing and Lending Obligation (CBLO)
(B) Traditional repo
(C) Clearcorp Repo Over Matching System (CROMS)
(D) Call
(E) Others
Ans : (D)

As per the revised estimate of CSO, the GDP in India at factor cost during 2008-09 was—
(A) Rs. 28,71,120 crore
(B) Rs. 31,29,717 crore
(C) Rs. 33, 39,375 crore
(D) Rs. 44,82,436 crore
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

Insurance penetration is defined as the—
(A) Ratio of premium underwritten in a year to GDP
(B) Ratio of premium underwritten in a year to total population
(C) Ratio of insurance subscribers in a year to total population
(D) Ratio of total number of policy holders in a year to total population
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

Insurance density is defined as the—
(A) Ratio of premium underwritten in a year to GDP
(B) Ratio of premium underwritten in a year to total population
(C) Ratio of insurance subscribers in a year to total population
(D) Ratio of total number of policy holders in a year to total population
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

Minimum Support Prices of crops are recommended by—
(A) Planning Commission of India
(B) Commission for Agricultural Costs and Prices (CACP)
(C) Finance Commission of India
(D) Farmers’ Commission of India
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

The Electricity (Amendment) Act 2007—
(A) Dispensed with licence requirement for sale from captive units
(B) Provided for joint effort by the Central and State governments for providing access to all areas including villages and markets
(C) Expanded the definition of theft to cover the use of tampered meters
(D) All of the above
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

No comments:

Post a Comment