General Knowledge Page - 038

In which one of the following years, the NABARD was established in India—as an Apex Financial Institution for Rural and Agricultural Development ?
(A) 1980
(B) 1981
(C) 1982
  (Ans)
(D) 1983
(E) 1984

As per the RBI’s directives, Banks should not insist upon the margin/collateral security for the loans to borrowers upto the limits of—
(A) Rs. 50,000
(B) Rs. 75,000
  (Ans)
(C) Rs. 1,00,000
(D) Rs. 1,25,000
(E) Rs. 1,50,000


Which of the following crops is tolerant of soil on water salinity ?
(A) Date-palm  (Ans)
(B) Cabbage
(C) Orange
(D) Grapes
(E) Peas 

How many minimum tractor hours per year of 40 H.P. power should be used approximately for purely agricultural use and not for custom service unit to become viable unit ?
(A) 500 hrs. 
(B) 600 hrs.
(C) 1000 hrs
  (Ans)
(D) 1500 hrs.
(E) 2000 hrs.

Drip-irrigation has been most successful for……
(A) Rice 
(B) Wheat
(C) Berseem 
(D) Lucerne
(E) Grape
  (Ans)

The percentage of Nitrogen (N) in DAP is……
(A) 46 
(B) 26
(C) 18 
  (Ans)
(D) 80
(E) 30

Contract farming consists of……
(A) hiring land by farmers on contract basis for cultivation
(B) supply of agreed quantity of produce to agreed price to the company
(C) company taking on lease basis farmers’ land for cultivation
  (Ans)
(D) processing cash crops, vegetables etc. by company and to give back to farmers
(E) providing inputs by company to farmers for improving quality of produce

Water held in the soil is not available to the plant, if it is held at tension……
(A) 1/3 atmosphere
(B) below 1/3 atmosphere
(C) 1-3 atmosphere
(D) 3-15 atmosphere
(E) above 15 atmosphere
  (Ans)

While starting cultivation of medicinal and aromatic plants, first it should be ensured……
(A) cultivation expenses
(B) medicinal value of plants
(C) availability of processing unit
(D) location of the farm
(E) availability of assured profitable market
  (Ans)

West Coast Tall (WCT) is a variety of……
(A) Paddy 
(B) Cashew
(C) Coconut 
  (Ans)
(D) Arecanut
(E) Coco

The phenomenon of Heterosis has been most commercially exploited first in……
(A) Rice 
(B) Wheat
(C) Maize 
  (Ans)
(D) Sugarcane
(E) Tobacco

Processed meat and poultry products have good market. However, their export is mainly hampered due to……
(A) processing not as per demand
(B) breeds are not suitable for export
(C) no proper transport conditions 
(D) unhygienic conditions of slaughter houses and animal diseases
  (Ans)
(E) domestic market is available easily

Arabica is a type of……
(A) flower   (Ans)
(B) horse
(C) coffee 
(D) vegetable
(E) fodder

Vermicompost is prepared with the help of following……
(A) Bacteria 
(B) Earthworms
  (Ans)
(C) Ants 
(D) Virus
(E) Fungus

The average carbon / nitrogen ratio of soils is generally……
(A) 25 : 1 
(B) 5 : 1
(C) 30 : 1 
(D) 14 : 1
  (Ans)
(E) None of these

In case of Drip irrigation which of the following advantage is observed ?
(A) It saves water  (Ans)
(B) Root system of plant remains in upper layer of soil
(C) Plastic tubes are not harmed by rats
(D) Life of drip irrigation is very long
(E) Where there is lot of rainfall, there are no limitation to such system

If PE denotes monthly average value of potential evapo–transpiration and R stands for monthly average rainfall, the period having PE/4 greater than or equal to R, is designated as……
(A) Moist
(B) Humid
  (Ans)
(C) Moderately Dry
(D) Severe Drought
(E) Dry

The National Agricultural Insurance Scheme in its first two years of operation envisaged to cover……
(A) all crops-grown by small and marginal farmers only
(B) all crops-cultivated with the help of crop loans only irrespective of the size of holding of the borrowers
(C) all food crops-cultivated by all types of farmers
  (Ans)
(D) only horticultural crops
(E) only seven commercial crops-grown under contract farming system

Which one of the following breeds of sheep produces superior carpet wool in India ?
(A) Nellore 
(B) Nilgiri
(C) Sonadi 
(D) Dorset
(E) Jaisalmeri
  (Ans)

Which one of the following is a European Species of honeybee successfully introduced in India ?
(A) Apis mellifera  (Ans)
(B) Apis florea
(C) Apis dorsata
(D) Apis cerana
(E) Apis melipona

No comments:

Post a Comment