General Knowledge Page - 043

On which one of the following ‘Head of Expenses’, the expenses of the Government of India are highest ?
(A) Food subsidy
 (B) Fertilizer subsidy
(C) Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana
(D) Maintenance of national highways
(E) Oil subsidy
Ans : (A)

Which one of the following foreign agencies will assist the municipal agencies to improve quality of municipal schools through its School Excellence Programmes (SEP) ?
(A) IMF
(B) UNDP
(C) UNICEF
(D) ADB
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

Which of the following carries out ‘Open Market Operations’ ?
(A) Finance Ministry
(B) External Affairs Ministry
(C) Reserve Bank of India
(D) Planning Commission
(E) Ministry of Commerce
Ans : (C)

Who among the following Ministers will hold telecom portfolio in addition to his own portfolio till next reallotment ?
(A) Kamal Nath
(B) Kapil Sibal
(C) Pranab Mukherjee
(D) Mamta Banerjee
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

Under provisions of which one of the following Acts, the RBI issues directives to the Banks in India ?
(A) RBI Act
(B) Banking Regulation Act
(C) Essential Commodities Act
(D) RBI and Banking Regulation Act
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

Which one of the following tools is used by RBI for selective credit control ?
(A) It advises banks to lend against certain commodities
(B) It advises banks to recall the loans for advances against certain commodities
(C) It advises banks to charge higher rate of interest for advance against certain commodities
(D) It discourages certain kinds of lending by assigning higher risk weights to loans it deems undesirable
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

For which one of the following Loan Products ‘teaser loans’ are offered by Banks ?
(A) Education Loans
(B) Commercial Loans
(C) Loans against security of gold
(D) Retail Trade Loans
(E) Home Loans
Ans : (E)

The Commonwealth Games 2010 were held in Delhi from October 3 to 14, 2010. Who amongst the following picked up the Game’s first gold medal ?
(A) Augustina Nwaokolo
(B) Ravinder Singh
(C) Azhar Hussain
(D) Carol Huynh
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

In which one of the following cities was the recent meet of G–20 Countries organised ?
(A) Tokyo
(B) Seoul
(C) London
(D) Beijing
(E) Singapore
Ans : (B)

In which one of the following states, Rosa Power Plant is located ?
(A) U.P.
(B) M.P.
(C) Orissa
(D) Haryana
(E) Punjab
Ans : (A)

Which one of the following is present Saving Bank Interest Rate (in percentage terms) ?
(A) 3•0
(B) 3•5
(C) 4•0
(D) 4•5
(E) 5•0
Ans : (B)

For calculation of poverty line in rural area, which one of the following calories consumption per day per person has been stipulated by Planning Commission ?
(A) 2000
(B) 2100
(C) 2400
(D) 2500
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

Who is Julian Assange ?
(A) Founder, Googles
(B) Founder, Rediffmail
(C) Nominee, Nobel Prize for Literature 2010
(D) Founder, WikiLeaks
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

For which one of the following States, interloculators’ panel has been appointed by the Centre ?
(A) Manipur
(B) Arunachal Pradesh
(C) Assam
(D) Nagaland
(E) J&K
Ans : (E)

Expand the term BCBS.
(A) Bank’s Committee on Banking Supervision
(B) Basel Committee on Banking Supervision
(C) Bank’s Commission on Banking Supervision
(D) Basel Commission on Banking Supervision
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

By which one of the following years, Government proposes to introduce IFRS norms ?
(A) April 2011
(B) October 2011
(C) April 2012
(D) October 2012
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

As per World Development Report 2009, if the poverty is measured by the international poverty line standard of below a dollar a day, approximately what per cent of people will be living in India below poverty line ?
(A) 25•0
(B) 27•5
(C) 34•5
(D) 58•5
(E) 10•5
Ans : (B)