General Knowledge Page - 044

Who is Kaushik Basu ?
(A) Dy. Governor, RBI
(B) Member Planning Commission
(C) Chairman, Prime Ministers’ Economic Advisory Council
(D) Chief Economic Advisor
(E) Secretary-General FICCI
Ans : (D)

In a Poverty Pyramid index, which one of the following segments of population face highest poverty risk ?
(A) Formal wage employment
(B) Informal Self Employment : Employers
(C) Regular Informal Wage employment
(D) Informal Self Employment : own account
(E) Casual Informal Wage Employment and domestic work
Ans : (A)

Which one of the following is a Self Employment Programme for Educated Unemployed Youth ?
(A) Prime Minister’s Rozgar Yojana
(B) Swaran Jayanti Sahakari Rozgar Yojana
(C) National Social Assistance Programme
(D) Swaran Jayanti Gram Swarozgar Yojana
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

In which one of the following States, Sariska Tiger Reserve is located ?
(A) M. P.
(B) Gujarat
(C) Rajasthan
(D) West Bengal
(E) Orissa
Ans : (C)

Who is Mohammed Yunus ?
(A) Finance Minister, Bangladesh
(B) Founder, Grameen Bank
(C) Nobel Laureate for peace
(D) Foreign Minister, Pakistan
(E) Founder Micro Finance Institutions in India
Ans : (B)

Which one of the following is the primary source of energy in India ?
(A) Hydel Power
(B) Natural Gas
(C) Coal
(D) Naptha
(E) Non-conventional energy
Ans : (C)

At which one of the following rate, the Central Bank lends to banks against government securities ?
(A) Repo Rate
(B) Reverse Repo Rate
(C) Bank Rate
(D) SLR
(E) CRR
Ans : (E)

Which one of the following is not a member of BASIC ?
(A) India
(B) China
(C) South Africa
(D) Brazil
(E) Indonesia
Ans : (E)

Which one of the following Corporate Groups has argued in Supreme Court that leaks of Radia Tapes has affected its reputation ?
(A) RIL
(B) Jindal Steels
(C) Bajaj Group
(D) Adani Group
(E) Tata Group
Ans : (E)

Yuan currency belongs to which one of the following countries ?
(A) Japan
(B) Thailand
(C) South Korea
(D) China
(E) Vietnam
Ans : (D)

Aung San Sau Kyi, Nobel Peace Prize Winner belongs to which one of the following countries ?
(A) China
(B) North Korea
(C) South Korea
(D) Japan
(E) Myanmar
Ans : (E)

The eleventh ‘five year plan’ of India is for the five years ranging from— 
(A) 2009–2014 
(B) 2008–2013 
(C) 2007–2012 
(D) 2006–2011 
(E) None of these 
Ans : (C) 

DSCR indicates the ability of a company to— 
(A) Meet its current liabilities 
(B) Service its shareholders 
(C) Meet its long term debt obligations 
(D) Raise further capital 
(E) None of these 
Ans : (C) 

An IPO is— 
(A) Initial price offered by a private limited company to its shareholders 
(B) An offer by an unlisted company for sale of its shares for the first time to the public 
(C) Used to increase the share capital of an unlisted company 
(D) A book building process 
(E) None of these 
Ans : (B) 

A decreasing current ratio indicates— 
(A) A stable liquidity 
(B) An increasing liquidity 
(C) A strained liquidity 
(D) Satisfactory current solvency 
(E) None of these 
Ans : (E) 

Private equity investors, invest in a company based mainly on— 
(A) The age of the company 
(B) The location of the company 
(C) The activity undertaken by the company 
(D) The creditability and the valuation of the company 
(E) The existing profitability of the company 
Ans : (E) 

The synagogue is generally— 
(A) An epic 
(B) A religion 
(C) Jewish House of Prayer 
(D) The Parsi temple 
(E) A palace 
Ans : (C) 

ISI is the intelligence agency of— 
(A) United Kingdom 
(B) United States of America 
(C) Israel 
(D) Pakistan 
(E) India 
Ans : (D) 

Air Traffic Controller's job involves— 
1. Control of air traffic in and within vicinity of airport 
2. Control of movement of air traffic between altitude, sectors and control centres 
3. Following established procedures and policies for air traffic control 
4. Control of commercial airline flights according to government regulations 
5. To authorize and regulate commercial airline flights 
(A) 1, 2 
(B) 2, 3 
(C) 1, 2, 3, 4 
(D) 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 
(E) 3, 4, 5 
Ans : (A) 

No comments:

Post a Comment