General Knowledge Page - 045

Animal assisted therapy is employed in— 
(A) Operations 
(B) ICU 
(C) Old age homes 
(D) Training animals 
(E) Natural healing 
Ans : (D) 

In broad gauge, the distance between the rails is— 
(A) 1•00 metre 
(B) 3 metre 
(C) 1•67 metre 
(D) 2•67 metre 
(E) 0•76 metre 
Ans : (C) 

Who is Indra Nooyi ? 
(A) CEO Coca Cola 
(B) CFO PepsiCo. 
(C) Managing Director Nano Division 
(D) India's permanent representative to UNO 
(E) None of these 
Ans : (B) 

ET Now and CNBC TV18, TV Channels essentially broadcast— 
(A) English News 
(B) Classic English Movies 
(C) Political Events and News 
(D) Business and Economic News 
(E) All important national and international news in English 
Ans : (D) 

Amongst the following sportsmen/women, who has won the first gold medal at Guangzhou Asian Games ? 
(A) Yuan Xiachao 
(B) Wang Migluen 
(C) Zhu Oianward 
(D) Takeshi Matsuda 
(E) Wu Jingbiao 
Ans : (A) 

With which one of the following fields was Satyajit Ray associated ? 
(A) Films 
(B) Sports 
(C) Social Work 
(D) Drama 
(E) Short Stories 
Ans : (A) 

‘Daniel Vettroi’ is captain of which one of the following teams ? 
(A) New Zealand Cricket Team 
(B) South Africa Cricket Team 
(C) New Zealand Basket Ball Team 
(D) West Indies Cricket Team 
(E) Australia Cricket Team 
Ans : (A) 

Who amongst the following carried Indian Tricolour at Guangzhou Asian Games ? 
(A) Sania Mirza 
(B) Saina Nehwal 
(C) Gagan Narang 
(D) Suranjay Singh 
(E) Randhir Singh 
Ans : (C) 

Financial ratio analysis of a company helps in understanding— 
1. The long term debt raising capacity 
2. The short term solvency 
3. The reasons for fluctuation in its stock prices 
4. The net worth of the company 
5. The profitability 
(A) 1, 2, 3, 4 
(B) 2, 3, 4 
(C) 3, 4, 5 
(D) 3, 1, 2, 4 
(E) 1, 2, 4, 5 
Ans : (E) 

Human breath is visible in winter but not in summer because— 
(A) The difference in outside pressure gives visibility to breath 
(B) Breath contains certain impurities and visible matters 
(C) Water vapour in breath condenses in cold air, making it visible 
(D) Breath has heat in it which evaporates in cold air giving visibility 
(E) None of these 
Ans : (D) 

Which of the following is/are not the names of Seven North-Eastern States ? 
1. Jorhat 
2. Manipur 
3. Meghalaya 
4. Agartala 
5. Dimapur 
(A) 1, 2, 3 
(B) 2, 3, 4 
(C) 3, 4, 1 
(D) 1, 4, 2 
(E) 1, 4, 5 
Ans : (E) 

According to a recent newspaper survey, which one of the following is the most preferred language for leisure reading among the Indian Youth ? 
(A) Hindi 
(B) Marathi 
(C) Bengali 
(D) Telugu 
(E) English 
Ans : (E) 

Who was Dr. C. Rangarajan ? 
(A) Chairman, PMEAC 
(B) Member, Planning Commission 
(C) Chief Economist, IBA 
(D) RBI Governor 
(E) Member, Minority Commission 
Ans : (D) 

Which of the following is an oilseed ? 
(A) Garlic 
(B) Clove 
(C) Cardamom 
(D) Cumin Seed 
(E) Mustard 
Ans : (E) 

The RBI reviews its credit and monetary policy at regular intervals and also in between. What is the purpose of the same ? 
1. To ensure that inflation does not cross the limit 
2. To ensure that banks have enough liquidity 
3. To ensure that cost of the fund does not reach a very high level 
(A) Only 1 
(B) Only 2 
(C) All 1, 2 and 3 
(D) Only 2 and 3 
(E) None of these 
Ans : (C) 

The name of the white revolution is associated with— 
(A) J. V. Narlikar 
(B) J. C. Bose 
(C) Kurien Verghese 
(D) M. S. Swaminathan 
(E) C. Rangarajan 
Ans : (C) 

The cabinet committee recently approved the ‘IGMSY’ a scheme for the welfare of the people of India. Who amongst the following will get the benefit of the scheme ? 
(A) Mothers and pregnant women 
(B) Children upto 12 years of age 
(C) Youth 
(D) Old and Senior Citizens 
(E) All the above 
Ans : (A) 

No comments:

Post a Comment