General Knowledge Page - 046

The Govt. of India provides direct financial support to which of the following schemes ? 
(A) Jeevan Bharati Scheme 
(B) ULIP 
(C) Sampoorna Grameen Rozgar Yojana 
(D) Packing Credit Guarantee Scheme 
(E) All of the above 
Ans : (C) 

Who amongst the following is a famous Urdu author/poet who received Jnanpith Award recently ? 
(A) Akhlaq Khan Shahryar 
(B) ONV Kurup 
(C) Khushwant Singh 
(D) Krishna Sobti 
(E) None of these 
Ans : (A) 

Who amongst the following is the author of the Book ‘A Bend in the River’ ? 
(A) V. S. Naipaul 
(B) Arun Shourie 
(C) Octavia Paz 
(D) Daniel Defoe 
(E) Walter Scott 
Ans : (A) 

Which of the following is called the pink city of India ? 
(A) Kolkata 
(B) Lucknow 
(C) Kota 
(D) Hyderabad 
(E) Jaipur 
Ans : (E) 

Which of the following states got a new Chief Minister without new assembly elections ? 
(A) Goa 
(B) Madhya Pradesh 
(C) Jharkhand 
(D) Gujarat 
(E) Delhi 
Ans : (C) 

A two days National level conference/event was organised in Chandigarh in September 2010. Which was the conference / event ? 
(A) Miss India 2010 
(B) Asian Women Hockey Finals 2010 
(C) Conference of the Finance Ministers of SAARC 
(D) National Rabi Conference 
(E) None of these 
Ans : (E) 

Which of the following Summits took place in Hanoi in October 2010 ? 
(A) ASEAN Summit 
(B) SAARC Summit 
(C) G-20 Summit 
(D) G-8 Summit 
(E) None of these 
Ans : (A) 

The Reserve Bank does not have an office in— 
(A) Kanpur 
(B) Jaipur 
(C) Lucknow 
(D) Bhopal 
(E) Gulbarga 
Ans : (E) 

A Badminton player is supposed to know the meaning of the term— 
(A) Bouncer 
(B) Love 
(C) LBW 
(D) Punch 
(E) Booster 
Ans : (B) 

Who amongst the following is the receipient of the Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award 2010 ? 
(A) Ishant Sharma 
(B) Hariom Singh 
(C) M. S. Dhoni 
(D) Sushil Kumar 
(E) Saina Nehwal 
Ans : (E) 

India extended a credit of US $ 250 million to which of the following countries, which will be used for infrastructural development there ? 
(A) China 
(B) Pakistan 
(C) Myanmar 
(D) Nepal 
(E) Sudan 
Ans : (D) 

Which one of the following makes a case for intensive, modern farming ? 
(A) Higher output using organic method 
(B) Remunerative price 
(C) Cropping pattern 
(D) Land acquisition for nonagricultural needs 
(E) None of these 
Ans : (C) 

In which one of the following States multi-thousand-foodgrain scam has recently been noticed by the High Court ? 
(A) M. P. 
(B) Orissa 
(C) Bihar 
(D) Jharkhand 
(E) U. P. 
Ans : (C) 

Which one of the following is the objective of Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) issued by the Government ? 
(A) To ensure that Companies take steps for rehabilitation of project affected people 
(B) To ensure that Companies use some of their profits for educating the project affected people 
(C) To ensure that Companies provide health care to project affected people 
(D) To ensure that Companies take preventive measures to avoid environmental damage 
(E) None of these 
Ans : (A) 

A hockey player is supposed to know the meaning of the term— 
(A) Dead Ball 
(B) Bouncer 
(C) LBW 
(D) Penalty Corner 
(E) Frozen Ball 
Ans : (D) 

Which one of the following have provided bailout package to Ireland to deal with its debt crisis ? 
(A) EU only 
(B) IMF only 
(C) World Bank only 
(D) Only (A) and (B) above 
(E) All (A), (B) and (C) above 
Ans : (D) 

Which one of the following Indian Company is the only company from India to be included in the Top Ten 2010 Value creators Global Ranking released by global management consulting firm BCG ? 
(A) RIL 
(B) Tata Steel 
(C) Bharti Airtel 
(D) JSPL 
(E) Bajaj Auto 
Ans : (D) 

Which one of the following has launched guidebook on standards for exporters ? 
(A) RBI 
(B) SEBI 
(C) IBA 
(D) UNIDO 
(E) UNESCO 
Ans : (D) 

No comments:

Post a Comment