General Knowledge Page - 047

BIPA with Sudan comes into effect was the news in various newspaper recently. It is an agreement for— 
(A) Investment in a country 
(B) Peaceful use of atomic power 
(C) Allowing students to visit each other's nation 
(D) Allowing people to come for medical treatment 
(E) To form an alliance with each other in case of a war 
Ans : (A) 

In which one of the following sports Sandhya Rani Devi bagged Silver in Asiad 2010 Games ? 
(A) Shooting 
(B) Squash 
(C) Taekwondo 
(D) Ten-pin bowling 
(E) Wushu 
Ans : (E) 

Which of the following terms is normally not seen in the field of International Relations ? 
(A) Exchange Rate 
(B) Free Trade 
(C) MFN 
(D) Alluvial Soil 
(E) OECD 
Ans : (D) 

According to mid term review of Indian economy, which one of the following segments will be the major contributor to GDP growth ? 
(A) Agriculture 
(B) Industry 
(C) Services 
(D) Mining 
(E) None of these 
Ans : (C) 

Which of the following films directed by Aamir Khan was sent for OSCARs Award nominations from India ? 
(A) Rang De Basanti 
(B) Peepli Live 
(C) Tare Zamin Par 
(D) Lagan 
(E) None of these 
Ans : (B) 

In which one of the following states, population growth rate is lower than national average ? 
(A) Delhi 
(B) Gujarat 
(C) Chhattisgarh 
(D) Himachal Pradesh 
(E) Orissa 
Ans : (E) 

A major Public Sector Bank raised interest rates on loans by 25 basis points–was news in some major financial newspapers recently. This means bank has raised interest by 25 basis points of–
(A) Savings Bank Interest Rate
(B) Base Lending Rate
(C) Repo Rates
(D) Present Rates on Deposits
(E) Discounted Rates of Interest
Ans : (B)

The Finance Minister of India in one of his press conferences said that inflationary pressure is likely to continue following recent increase in rates of some commodities in international markets. Which of the following commodities was he referring to as it gets frequent increase at international levels and disturbs our Home Economy substantially ?
(A) Gold and Silver
(B) Petroleum products
(C) Tea and Coffee
(D) Sugar
(E) Jute and Jute products
Ans : (B)

Immediately prior to change in the measure of Food Inflation, which of the following indexes was being used for measuring it?
(A) Wholesale Price Index
(B) Consumer Price Index
(C) Interest Rates offered by banks on deposits
(D) Sensex and Nifty
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

What is the full form of 'FINO' a term we see frequently in financial newspapers ?
(A) Financial Investment Network and Operations
(B) Farmer's Investment in National Organisation
(C) Farmers Inclusion News and Operations
(D) Financial Inclusion Network and Operations
(E) None of these
Ans : (E)

Which of the following is / are commodity/ies on which subsidy is given to farmers / poor in India ?
1. Fertilizer
2. Kerosene
3. LPG
(A) Only1
(B) Only 2
(C) Only 3
(D) Only 1 and 3
(E) All 1, 2 and 3
Ans : (E)

'Bhagyam Oilfields' which were recently in news are located in which of the following states in India ?
(A) Rajasthan
(B) Gujarat
(C) Assam
(D) Maharashtra
(E) Karnataka
Ans : (A)

The Finance Minister of India recently decided to review the position of 'Bad Debts' in priority sector. Which of the following is/are the reason(s) owing to which PM took this decision ?
1. Bad Debt in agriculture is still rising substantially every year despite special treatment to it.
2. Bad Debt in other areas of priority sector is almost nil now,
3. Govt. is planning to disburse another installment of Rs. 1,60,000 crore which will bring 'Bad Debts' almost at 'Nil level' and no special treatment will be needed in next fiscal year.
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Only 3
(D) Both 1 and 2
(E) All 1, 2 and 3
Ans : (E)

Which amongst the following countries is not a member of the TAPI pipe line project, which was in news recently ?
(A) India
(B) Afghanistan
(C) Portugal
(D) Pakistan
(E) Turkmenistan
Ans : (C)

An agreement on Arms Reduction popularly known as 'START' is one of the major issues in the way of smooth relations between which of the following two countries ?
(A) India–Pakistan
(B) India–China
(C) China–Japan
(D) USA–Russia
(E) Russia–Iran
Ans : (D)

No comments:

Post a Comment