General Knowledge Page - 048

The International WWW Conference-2011 was organized in which of the following places in March 2011 ?
(A) London
(B) Paris
(C) Vienna
(D) Manila
(E) Hyderabad
Ans : (E)

Which of the following international agencies/ organizations had initiated an "International Convention for the 'Protection of All Persons from Enforced Disappearance' , which came into effect recently ?
(A) World Health Organisation (WHO)
(B) International Court of Justice
(C) International Maritime Organisation
(D) International Atomic Energy Agency
(E) United Nations organization
Ans : (E)

'BRIC' which was the Organisation of 4 nations namely Brazil, Russia, India and China has now become 'BRICS'. Which is the fifth nation included in it ?
(A) South Korea
(B) Sp Lanka
(C) Singapore
(D) Spain
(E) South Africa
Ans : (E)

The process of acquisition of agricultural land and its compensation to farmers recently came up as a major issue in which of the following states ? (It also created law and order problem in the State)
(A) Haryana
(B) Gujarat
(C) Uttar Pradesh
(D) Rajasthan
(E) Punjab
Ans : (C)

What does the letter 'L' denote in term 'LAF' as referred every now and then in relation to monetary policy of the RBI ?
(A) Liquidity
(B) Liability
(C) Leveraged
(D) Longitudinal
(E) Linear
Ans : (A)

BP Pic which was in news recently is a major international company in field of–
(A) Heavy Machinery
(B) Oil exploration and processing
(C) Atomic Energy
(D) Information Technology
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

Who amongst the following has been appointed as the new coach of the Indian Cricket team for a period of two years ?
(A) Stuart Law
(B) Allan Border
(C) Gary Kirsten
(D) Duncan Fletcher
(E) Allan Donald
Ans : (D)

Why was Kanishtha Dhankhars name in news recently ?
(A) She was crowned Femina Miss India-2011
(B) She was adjudged Best Actress-2010 by Film Fare
(C) She is the new Capital of India's woman cricket team
(D) She is the new Dy. Minister Textile in place of Dayanidhi Maran
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

K. Balachander, who was awarded prestigious Dada Saheb Phalke Award-2010, is basically a/an–
(A) Actor
(B) Director
(C) Photographer
(D) Music Director
(E) Choreographer
Ans : (D)

Banks and other financial institutions in India are required to maintain a certain amount of liquid assets like cash, precious metals and other short term securities as a reserve all the time. In Banking World this is known as–
(A) CRR
(B) Fixed Asset
(C) SLR
(D) PLR
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

Which of the following Space agencies recently launched three satellites and placed them into Polar Sun Synchronous Orbit successfully?
(A) NASA
(B) ROSCOSMOS
(C) cnsa
(D) ISRO
(E) JAXA
Ans : (D)

As per the decision taken by the Govt. of India recently, "Bamboo is a liberated item now". What does it really mean ?
1. Bamboo, henceforth will be treated as a minor forest produce only.
2. Now villagers are free to sell bamboo in their community forest areas.
3. Gramsabha is given right to issue transport passes to legally transport the produce.
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Only 3
(D) All 1, 2 and 3
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

Union Cabinet recently passed a Rs. 7000 crore project to clean-up which of the following rivers in India?
(A) Narmada
(B) Ravi
(C) Ganga
(D) Chambal
(E) Krishna
Ans : (C)

#  As per estimates of the Planning Commission of India the target growth rate of 12th Five Year Plan is set to–
(A) 7 to 8%
(B) 8.0% to 8.5%
(C) 9% to 9.5%
(D) 10 to 10.5%
(E) 11%
Ans : (E)

Goodluck Jonathan was recently reelected the President of–
(A) South Africa
(B) Nigeria
(C) Kosovo
(D) Haiti
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

Which of the following schemes is not launched by the Ministry of Rural Development, Govt. of India ?
(A) National Old Age Pension Scheme
(B) National Maternity Benefit Scheme
(C) National Family Benefit Scheme
(D) Mid-Day Meal Scheme
(E) All are launched by Ministry of Rural Development
Ans : (D)

Where you are likely to find an embedded operating system ?
(A) on a desktop operating system
(B) on a networked PC
(C) on a network server
(D) on a PDA
(E) on a mainframe
Ans : (D)

No comments:

Post a Comment