General Knowledge Page - 050

Marketing channels mean–
(A) Delivery objects
(B) Sales targets
(C) Delivery outlets
(D) Delivery boys
(E) Sales teams
Ans : (C)

Social Marketing means–
(A) Share market prices
(B) Marketing by the entire society
(C) Internet Marketing
(D) Marketing for a social cause
(E) Society bye-laws
Ans : (D)

Service Marketing is the same as–
(A) Internet Marketing
(8) Telemarketing
(C) Internal Marketing
(D) Relationship Marketing
(E) Transaction Marketing
Ans : (D)

Market driven strategies include–
(A) Identifying problems
(8) Planning marketing tactics of peers
(C) Positioning the Organisation and its brands in the market place
(D) Internal marketing
(E) Selling old products
Ans : (C)

Innovation in marketing is same as–
(A) Motivation
(8) Perspiration
(C) Aspiration
(D) Creativity
(E) Teamwork
Ans : (D)

Personal Loans can be canvassed among–
(A) Salaried persons
(8) Pensioners
(C) Foreign Nationals
(D) NRI customers
(E) Non-customers
Ans : (A)

The adoption of High Yielding Variety Programme in Indian Agriculture started in–
(A) 1968
(B) 1967
(C) 1966
(D) 1965
Ans : (C)

'Brown Revolution' is–
(A) Growth of fodder industry
(B) Growth of sea products
(C) Growth of milk and milk products
(D) Growth of food processing and soft drinks industries in India
Ans : To encourage tribal people to grow socially responsible and environment friendly coffee to cater to the demand from developed countries.

The total value of goods and services produced in a country during a given period is–
(A) Disposable income
(B) National income
(C) Per capita income
(D) Net national income
Ans : (B)

Mechanization of Indian agriculture on a considerable scale is not possible due to–
(A) Small holdings
(B) Lack of tractors
(C) Poverty of the peasants
(D) Indifference of the people
Ans : (A)

Which one of the following is not a function of the central bank in an economy?
(A) Dealing with foreign exchange
(B) Controlling monetary policy
(C) Controlling government spending
(D) Acting as a banker's bank
Ans : (C)

The three-tier Panchayat Raj System in India was proposed by the–
(A) Balwant Rai Mehta Committee
(B) Ashok Mehta Committee
(C) Royal Commission
(D) None of the above
Ans : (A)

Under which Article of the Constitution is the President's Rule introduced in a State due to the failure of the constitutional machinery ?
(A) 352
(B) 356
(C) 360
(D) 350
Ans : (B)

Through which principle / device did Mahatma Gandhi strive to bridge economic inequalities ?
(A) Abolition of machinery
(B) Establishment of village industries
(C) Adoption of non-violence
(D) Trusteeship theory
Ans : (D)

Who said that "Oh! Disrespectable democracy! I love you!" ?
(A) G. B. Shaw
(B) Carpenter
(C) Lord Bryce
(D) Appa Dorai
Ans : (A)

The member-states of the U.N.O. have delegated the primary responsibility for maintaining world peace and security to the–
(A) General Assembly
(B) Economic and Social Council (EcoSoC)
(C) Security Council
(D) International Court of Justice
Ans : (C)

Which one of the following was the last Buddhist text produced in India ?
(A) Divya Vandana
(B) Dohakosa
(C) Vajrachedika
(D) Vamsathapakasini
Ans : (C)

Arthasastra was written by–
(A) Dhanananda
(B) Kautilya
(C) Bimbisara
(D) Pushyamitra
Ans : (B)

Who translated Ramayana into Persian ?
(A) Abul Fazl
(B) Badauni
(C) Abdul Latif
(D) Isar Das
Ans : (A)

Which one of the following was the first English ship that came to India ?
(A) Elizabeth
(B) Bengal
(C) Red Dragon
(D) Mayflower
Ans : (A)

No comments:

Post a Comment