General Knowledge Page - 052

Electrostatic precipitator is used to control–
(A) Air pollution
(B) Water pollution
(C) Solid waste
(D) Noise pollution
Ans : (A)

National Environmental Engineering Research Institute is located at–
(A) Pune
(B) Delhi
(C) Nagpur
(D) Chennai
Ans : (C)

A new technology which provides the ability to create an artificial world and have people interact with it is called–
(A) Televirtuality
(B) Virtual reality
(C) Alternate reality
(D) 3-D reality
Ans : (A)

A parallel port is most often used by a–
(A) Printer
(B) Monitor
(C) Mouse
(D) External storage device
Ans : (A)

Kuchipudi is a dance-drama associated with the State of–
(A) Assam
(B) Andhra Pradesh
(C) Odisha
(D) Manipur
Ans : (B)

X-rayswere discovered by–
(A) Faraday
(B) Roentgen
(C) H. Davy
(D) Lavoisier
Ans : (B)

Who among the following is not a recipient of Dadasaheb Phalke Award ?
(A) V. Shantaram
(B) Raj Kapoor
(C) Mukesh Bhatt
(D) Lata Mangeshkar
Ans : (C)

The book 'Great Soul: Mahatma Gandhi and His Struggle with India' was in news some time back and was banned in some Indian States including Gujarat. The author of the book is–
(A) Joseph Lelyveld
(B) Michael Ondaatje
(C) Jack Welch
(D) Duncan Green
Ans : (A)

The secret operation carried out successfully by the US Navy Seals, in which Osama Bin Laden, the world's most wanted terrorist was killed, was code-named as–
(A) Jasmine
(B) Rose
(C) Geronimo
(D) Cobra
Ans : (C)

As per the latest 'Sample Registration Survey Report' released some time back by the Census Office at New Delhi, there has been a significant improvement in the 'Newborn Mortality Rate' per 1000 live births in India during the period 1990-2009. What has been the percentage drop during this period ?
(A) 33%
(B) 29%
(C) 35%
(D) 42%
Ans : (A)

Premlata Agarwal has become the oldest Indian woman to scale Mount Everest at the age of 45. She belongs to the State of–
(A) Jharkhand
(B) Uttar Pradesh
(C) Rajasthan
(D) Bihar
Ans : (A)

The government set up a committee headed by the Chairman, Central Board of Direct Taxes some time back to go into–
(A) Codification of tax laws
(B) The entire structure of tax laws including the question of imposition of bank tax
(C) The concerns of the foreign investors in India with regard to taxation matters
(D) Aspects of generation of black money, its transfer abroad and bringing back such money into India's legitimate financial system
Ans : (D)

Who got the 'Purple Cap' for taking maximum number of wickets in IPL-4 series ?
(A) Harbhajan Singh
(B) Lasith Malinga
(C) Daniel Vettori
(D) Albie Morkel
Ans : (B)

At which place did the Union Finance Minister, Pranab Mukherjee lay the foundation stone for anew banknote paper mill some time back ?
(A) Surat
(B) Aurangabad
(C) Mysore
(D) Guntur
Ans : (C)
 
The foreign trade policy announced in the year 2004 was announced for a period of—
(A) two years
(B) three years
(C) four years
(D) five years
(E) ten years
Ans : (D)

As per reports in the newspapers the Indian Rupee is appreciating these days. What does it really mean it ?
(1) The value of the Rupee has gone up. It is now 110 paise and not 100 paise.
(2) The exchange rate of Rupee has gone up.
(3) Now we can purchase more in one Rupee which was not possible earlier.
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Only 3
(D) Both 1 & 2
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

As per newspaper reports the inflation in India and China was at very high level . In such a situation the central Banks of these countries are required to follow—
(A) a more liberal credit policy
(B) a very tight credit policy
(C) create an atmosphere of easy liquidity in the market.
(D) raise the limits of personal and corporate income taxes.
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

The US Federal Reserve had recently reduced the interest rates by 150 basis points in the last few months. This was done because—
(A) US was going into recession.
(B) Inflation was high in countries like India and China hence a correction in economic policies by all the countries was needed.
(C) Euro had become more attractive currency, hence US wanted to save dollars from further depreciation.
(D) Iraq had bacome a very lucrative destination for foreign investment . US does not want it to happen.
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

No comments:

Post a Comment