General Knowledge Page - 054

Federal Reserve is the Financial Organization of the—
(A) USA
(B) Britain
(C) France
(D) Japan
(E) Germany
Ans : (A)

Which of the following organization is known as Market Regulator in India?
(A) IBA
(B) SEBI
(C) AMFI
(D) NSDL
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

Which of the following phenomenon occurred /surfaced recently associated with the economy of USA has put a catastrophic influence on the economy of the World?
(A) Increase in the oil prices
(B) High level of inflation
(C) Huge and mounting expenditure due to attack on Iraq by USA and allied forces.
(D) Sub-prime Crisis
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

The Reserve Bank of India keeps on changing various ratio/rates frequently. Why this is done?
(1) To keep inflation under control.
(2) To ensure that Indian Rupee does not loose its market value.
(3) To ensure that Banks do not earn huge profits at the cost of public money.
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Only 3
(D) All 1, 2 & 3
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

Which of the following is true about the National Rural Employment Guarantee Act?
(1) It is applicable only in 100 rural districts.
(2) It gives a guaranteed employment of 100 days to all those who are eligible for the same and are also willing to take it.
(3) This Act is applicable only for men between the age of 21-65. Women do not get the benefit of the same.
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Only 3
(D) All 1 , 2 & 3
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

Many times we here about SEZ in newspapers/magazines. What is the full form of SEZ?
(A) Small Economic Zone
(B) Social Economic Zone
(C) Special Enforcewment Zone
(D) Service & Economic Zone
(E) None of these
Ans : (E)

C, BASIC, COBOL and Java are examples of ……… languages.
(A) low-level
(B) computer
(C) system programming
(D) high-level
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

If a previously saved file is edited—
(A) it cannot be saved again
(B) the changes will automatically be saved in the file
(C) the file will only have to be saved again if it is more than one page in length
(D) its name must be changed
(E) the file must be saved again to store the changes
Ans : (E)

Mr. XYZ wants to send an electronic message to a friend. He should use this type of application—
(A) word processing
(B) email
(C) spreadsheet
(D) paper and pencil
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

To print a document—
(A) select the Print command and then select OK
(B) select the Ready Printer command then select OK
(C) type PRINT and then press Enter
(D) close the document, select the Print command, then select OK
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

Each ……… on a menu performs a specific action.
(A) client
(B) server
(C) node
(D) command
(E) folder
Ans : (D)

How many countries are the members of WTO as of June 2014? 
(A) 160
(B) 156
(C) 153
(D) 145
(E) 172
(Ans : A)

What is the maximum amount that can be invested under the recently launched Kisan Vikas Patra? 
(A) Rs. 1,50,000
(B) Rs. 1,00,000
(C) Rs. 5,00,000
(D) No ceiling
(E) Rs. 25,000
(Ans : D)

The world's biggest airport for international traffic as per 2014 data is 
(A) Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport
(B) Chicago International Airport
(C) London's Heathrow Airport 
(D) Dubai International Airport
(E) Rajiv Gandhi International Airport
(Ans : D)

Who has been named as the winner of the 2014 Sahitya Academi Award for Sanskrit? 
(A) Harekrishna Satapathy
(B) Ramji Thakur
(C) Mithila Prasad Tripathi 
(D) Prabhu. Nath Dviwedi
(E) Om Prakash Pande
(Ans : D)

What is the full form of CAFRAL in financial world? 
(A) Council for Advanced Financial Research and Learning
(B) Centre for Advanced Financial Research and Learning 
(C) Other than those given as options
(D) Council for Advanced Financial Reporting and Learning 
(E) Centre for Advanced Financial Research to Logistics
(Ans : B)

Report for 14th Finance Commission was submitted on 15. 12. 2014. Who was the Chairman of this Commission? 
(A) Dr. Nachiket Mor
(B) Dr. C. Rangarajan
(C) Dr. YV Reddy 
(D) Dr. D. Subbarao
(E) Smt. Usha Thorat
(Ans : C)