General Knowledge Page - 055

In April 2014, the Government of India signed an agreement for implementing four Hydroelectric power projects on a joint venture with which neighbour country? 
(A) Myanmar
(B) Bangladesh
(C) Bhutan
(D) Sri Lanka
(E) Nepal
(Ans : C)

The amount invested in Kisan Vikas Patra would get doubled in. 
(A) 6 years and 3 months
(B) 7 years and 6 months
(C) 5 years and 6 months 
(D) 8 years and 4 months
(E) 7 years and 3 months
(Ans : D)

Union Government announced on December 24, 2014 to confer the Bharat Ratna on which two personalities? 
(A) P. V Narasimha Rao and Deen Dayal Upadhayay
(B) Madan Mohan Malviya and Deen Dayal Upadhayay 
(C) Atal Bihari Vajpayee and Madan Mohan Malviya
(D) C. N. R. Rao and P. V Narasimha Rao 
(E) Deen Dayal Upadhayay and Subhash Chandra Bose
(Ans : C)

Who amongst the following has been recently appointed as Managing Director (MD) and Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of the Multi Commodity Exchange (MCX) Limited? 
(A) Deepak Parekh
(B) YH. Malegam
(C) B. Venkataramani 
(D) Prakash Parthasarathy
(E) S. B. Mathur
(Ans : C)

Recently a new board of Central Board of Film Certification (CBFC) has been appointed. Who amongst the following is the new Chairman? 
(A) Anupam Kher
(B) Sharmila Tagore
(C) Pahlaj Nahlani 
(D) Asha Parekh
(E) Jaya Bachchan
(Ans : C)

Which of the following is the regulator of the credit rating agencies in India? 
(A) FMC
(B) SBI
(C) SIDBI
(D) SEBI
(E) IRDA
(Ans : D)

VAT stands for– 
(A) Virtual Action Tasks
(B) Virtual Assessment Technique
(C) Value And Tax 
(D) Other than those given as options
(E) Value Added Tax
(Ans : E)

The Government has decided to start printing of one-rupee currency notes for this year. Printing of these notes was discontinued in which year– 
(A) 2008
(B) 2005
(C) 2001
(D) 1995
(E) 1994
(Ans : E)

Which is the second-largest import for India after petroleum ? 
(A) Iron and Steel
(B) Electronic Goods
(C) Gold (D) Coal
(E) Engineering Goods
(Ans : C)

As per the data published by World Steel Association (WSA) for the period January-September 2014, which of the following country has been ranked as top steel-producing company in the world? 
(A) China
(B) South Korea
(C) USA
(D) India
(E) Japan
(Ans : A)

What is the minimum amount that can be granted as overdraft under the PMJDY? 
(A) Rs. 10,000
(B) 25,000
(C) Rs. 50,000
(D) 1,00,000
(E) Rs. 5,000
(Ans : E)

Recently which of the schemes of Union Government has entered into Guinness World Records ?
(A) Prime Minister Jan Dhan Yojna
(B) Other than those given as options
(C) Indira Awas Yojna 
(D) MGNREGA
(E) Swacch Bharat Abhiyan
(Ans : A)

Which of the following stock exchange was derecognised by SEBI in November 2014 on the allegation of serious irregulatiries in its function? 
(A) Calcutta Stock Exchange
(B) Delhi Stock Exchange
(C) Madras Stock Exchange Ltd. 
(D) Ahmedabad Stock Exchange Ltd.
(E) Madhya Pradesh Stock Exchange Ltd.
(Ans : B)

Amitabh Bachchan was appointed as brand ambassador of health sector by which State Government ? 
(A) Maharashtra
(B) Punjab
(C) Haryana
(D) Andhra Pradesh
(E) Gujarat
(Ans : D)

As per RBI guidelines, banks can allow minors above………. years to independently open savings bank accounts in India? 
(A) 16
(B) 10
(C) 14
(D) 12
(E) 8
(Ans : B)

To increase the awareness among people about all the inequalities faced by the girl child in society, which of the following day is observed as 'National Girl Child Day'? 
(A) 8th March
(B) Other than those given as options
(C) 21st January 
(D) 24th January
(E) 14th November
(Ans : D)

During the period' 2013-14 the highest FDI in India came from which of the, following countries? 
(A) Singapore
(B) Netherlands
(C) Abu Dabhi
(D) UK
(E) Mauritius
(Ans : A)