General Knowledge Page - 056

What is the slogan of 'Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojna'? 
(A) Mera Khata Desh Pehchan
(B) Mera Khata Anna Daata
(C) Mera Khata Unnati Ki Pehchan 
(D) Mera Khata Bhagya Vidhata
(E) Ek Khata Sabkeliye
(Ans : D)

Prime Minister Narendra Modi's suit with his name embroidered in gold pinstripes was out on auction recently at which of the following cities? 
(A) Varanasi
(B) New Delhi
(C) Surat
(D) Mumbai
(E) Ahmedabad
(Ans : C)

The Charlie Hebdo, a weekly magazine, is published in which of the following countries ? 
(A) Sweden
(B) Germany
(C) France
(D) Switzerland
(E) Greece
(Ans : C)

The stock market index of London stock exchange is referred to as– 
(A) NIKKEI225
(B) DOWJONES
(C) S&P TSX
(D) FTSE 100
(E) SENSEX
(Ans : D)

As per the Income Tax law, who among the following is categorised as 'very senior citizen'? 
(A) Individuals above the age of 85
(B) Individuals above the age of 62 
(C) Individuals above the age of 80
(D) Individuals above the age of 60 
(E) Individuals above the age of 75
(Ans : C)

As per the recent press reports which among the following banks of India appear in the top 50 Global Banks in terms of market capitalisation? 
(A) HDFC Bank and SBI
(B) ICICI and HDFC bank
(C) Bank of Baroda and SBI 
(D) Axis Bank and SBI
(E) ICICI and SBI
(Ans : A)

The first Indian cricketer to score century against Pakistan in World Cup is– 
(A) Sunil Gavaskar
(B) Virat Kohli
(C) M. S. Dhoni
(D) Sachin Tendulkar
(E) Yuvraj Singh
(Ans : B)

What is the new name of Planning Commission ? 
(A) National Development Agency
(B) National Institution for Transforming India (NITI) Aayog 
(C) Bharat Pragati Lakshya (BPL) Aayog
(D) Naya Yojna Ayog 
(E) Social Economic Development Committee
(Ans : B)

In Dubai International Film Festival 2014, who among the following artists was awarded Lifetime Achievement Award? 
(A) Manoj Kumar
(B) Asha Bhonsle
(C) Lata Mangeshkar
(D) Amitabh Bachchan
(E) Dilip Kumar
(Ans : B)

Which of the following banks will have the highest share of capital infusion out of Rs. 6,990 crore announced by the Government recently? 
(A) Punjab National Bank
(B) Canara Bank
(C) State Bank of India
(D) Bank of Baroda
(E) ICICI
(Ans : C)

Which of the following institutions has introduced Rupay debit card? 
(A) VISA
(B) NPCI
(C) DISCOVER
(D) RBI
(E) MASTER
(Ans : B)

A credit card user has to be conversant with 'MITC' of the issuer. What is the full form of this term? 
(A) Most indicated terms and clauses
(B) Other than those given as options 
(C) Most important terms and conditions
(D) Most indicated terms and conditions 
(E) Most important terms and clauses
(Ans : C)

Who was R.K. Laxman, who passed away recently? 
(A) A fiction writer
(B) A music director
(C) A film director
(D) A cartoonist
(E) An actor
(Ans : D)

Jim Corbett National Park is situated in which State? 
(A) Uttarakhand
(B) Uttar Pradesh
(C) Himachal Pradesh
(D) Assam
(E) Meghalaya
(Ans : A)

Which of the following micro finance companies has been given a licence by RBI to start a bank? 
(A) Bandhan Financial Services Pvt. Ltd.
(B) Grameen Financial Services Pvt. Ltd. 
(C) SKS Microfmance Ltd.
(D) Janalakshmi Financial Services Pvt. Ltd. 
(E) Ujjivan Financial Services Pvt. Ltd.
(Ans : A)

Recommendations of 7th Pay Commission are likely to be implemented from– 
(A) 1st December 2015
(B) 1st June 2015
(C) 1st April 2015 
(D) 1st January 2016
(E) 15th November 2015
(Ans : D)

How many teams are playing in ICC Cricket World Cup 2015? 
(A) 16
(B) 15
(C) Other than those given as options
(D) 12
(E) 13
Ans : C

Shri Mukul Roy who was inducted in the Union Cabinet belongs to which of the following political parties ? 
(A) Communist Party (M)
(B) Samajwadi Party
(C) All India Trinamool Congress 
(D) Congress (I)
(E) Janata Dal 
Ans : (C)

No comments:

Post a Comment