General Knowledge Page - 058

What does the letter ‘C’ denote in the term ‘ECB’ as used in the banking and financial operations ? 
(A) Cartel
(B) Credit
(C) Control 
(D) Caution
(E) Commercial 
Ans : (E)

Who among the following is the Secretary of State (Foreign Minister) of USA at present? 
(A) Mr. Barak Obama
(B) Mr. Jean Claude
(C) Mrs. Hillary Clinton 
(D) Mr. David Cameron
(E) None of these 
Ans : (C)

Which of the following cups/trophies is used in the game of Lawn Tennis? 
(A) Duleep Trophy
(B) D C M Trophy
(C) Ryder Cup 
(D) Merdeka Cup
(E) Wimbledon Cup
Ans : (E)


Who is a famous author of Indian origin and writes in English ?
(A) Shobha De
(B) M. S. Dhoni
(C) Shahid Kapoor
(D) Shreya Ghosal
(E) Milind Deora
Ans : (A)

Which of the following services is not provided by a bank ?
(A) Transfer of money
(B) Corporate loans
(C) Help in getting passports
(D) Sale of Demand Drafts
(E) Savings Bank Account
Ans : (C)

Which of the following is the currency of China ?
(A) Yen 
(B) Taka
(C) Dollar 
(D) Pesso
(E) Yuan
Ans : (E)

Which organization is called Bankers’ Bank ?
(A) Ministry of Finance
(B) Reserve Bank of India
(C) Securities and Exchange Board of India
(D) National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development
(E) All Nationalised Banks
Ans : (B)

Which of the following is not an agricultural product ?
(A) Tea 
(B) Jowar
(C) Urad 
(D) Apple
(E) Calcium
Ans : (E)

Which of the following is the capital of Manipur ?
(A) Shillong 
(B) Guwahati
(C) Tejpur 
(D) Darjeeling
(E) Imphal
Ans : (E)

Which of the following terms is used in the field of banking & finance ?
(A) Surface Tension
(B) Know Your Customer
(C) Resistance
(D) Friction
(E) Bohr Theory
Ans : (B)

Which of the following is a very popular name in the field of literature ?
(A) Shahrukh Khan
(B) Abhishek Bachchan
(C) Anjali Bhagat
(D) Sania Mirza
(E) Chetan Bhagat
Ans : (E)

Who among the following is a famous cine actor/actress ?
(A) Kiran Desai
(B) Vikram Chandra
(C) Sonam Kapoor
(D) V. V. S. Laxman
(E) Pankaj Advani
Ans : (C)

Which cup/trophy is associated with the game of cricket ?
(A) DCM Cup
(B) Ranji Trophy
(C) Nehru Gold Cup
(D) Merdeka Cup
(E) Davis Cup
Ans : (B)

Mr. Nicolas Sarkozy is the present President of—
(A) Italy 
(B) Germany
(C) France 
(D) Russia
(E) Greece
Ans : (C)

Which o f the following is an alloy ?
(A) Gold 
(B) Copper
(C) Brass 
(D) Thorium
(E) Zinc
Ans : (C)

Which of the following terms is used in the field of Economics ?
(A) Atomic Number
(B) Lenz’s Law
(C) Conservation of Energy
(D) Devaluation
(E) Radiation
Ans : (D)

Which of the following is a Horticulture product ?
(A) Sugarcane 
(B) Wheat
(C) Rose 
(D) Cotton
(E) Jatropha
Ans : (E)

Which of the following is not a member of BRICS ?
(A) Brazil 
(B) Russia
(C) Iran 
(D) China
(E) South Africa
Ans : (C)

No comments:

Post a Comment