General Knowledge Page - 059

A major Public Sector Bank raised interest rates on loans by 25 basis point was news in some major financial newspapers recently. This means bank has raised interest by 25 basis points of– 
(A) Savings Bank Interest Rate
(B) Base Lending Rate
(C) Repo Rates 
(D) Present Rates on Deposits
(E) Discounted Rates of Interest
Ans : (B)

The Finance Minister of India in one of his press conferences said that inflationary pressure is likely of continue following recent increase in rates of some commodities in international markets. Which of the following commodities was he referring to as it gets frequent increase at international levels and disturbs our Home Economy substantially ? 
(A) Gold and Silver
(B) Petroleum products
(C) Tea and Coffee 
(D) Sugar
(E) Jute and Jute products
Ans : (B)

Immediately prior to change in the measure of Food Inflation, which of the following indexes was being used for measuring it ? 
(A) Wholesale Price Index
(B) Consumer Price Index 
(C) Interest Rates offered by banks on deposits
(D) Sensex and Nifty 
(E) None of these 
Ans : (A)

What is the full form of ‘FINO’ a term we see frequently in financial newspapers ? 
(A) Financial Investment Network and Operations 
(B) Farmers’ Investment in National Organisation 
(C) Farmers Inclusion News and Operations 
(D) Financial Inclusion Network and Operations 
(E) None of these 
Ans : (D)

Which of the following is/are commodity/ies on which subsidy is given to farmers/poor in India? 
A. Fertiliser B. Kerosene C. LPG 
(A) Only A
(B) Only B
(C) Only C 
(D) Only A and C
(E) All A, B and C 
Ans : (E)

‘Bhagyam Oil fields’ which were recently in news are located in which of the following States in India ? 
(A) Rajasthan
(B) Gujarat
(C) Assam 
(D) Maharashtra
(E) Karnataka 
Ans : (A)

The Finance Minister of India recently decided to review the position of ‘Bad Debts’ in priority sector. Which of the following is/are the reason(s) owing to which FM took this decision? 
A. Bad Debt in agriculture is still rising substantially every year despite special treatment to it. 
B. Bad Debt in other areas of priority sector is almost nil now. 
C. Govt. is planning to disburse another installment of Rs. 1,60,000 crore which will bring ‘Bad Debts’ almost at ‘Nil level’ and no special treatment will be needed in next fiscal year. 
(A) Only A
(B) Only B 
(C) Only C
(D) Both A and B 
(E) All A, B and C
Ans : (E)

Which amongst the following countries is not a member of the TAPI pipe line project, which was in news recently? 
(A) India
(B) Afghanistan
(C) Portugal 
(D) Pakistan
(E) Turkmenistan 
Ans : (C)

An agreement on Arms Reduction popularly known as ‘START’ is one of the major issues in the way of smooth relations between which of the following two countries? 
(A) India – Pakistan
(B) India – China 
(C) China – Japan 
(D) USA – Russia
(E) Russia – Iran 
Ans : (D)

Which of the following international agencies/organisations had initiated an International Convention for the ‘Protection of All Persons from Enforced Disappearance’, which came into effect recently? 
(A) World Health Organisation (WHO)
(B) International Court of Justice 
(C) International Maritime Organisation
(D) International Atomic Energy Agency 
(E) United Nations Organisation 
Ans : (E)

‘BRIC’ which was the Organisation of 4 nations namely Brazil, Russia, India and China has now become ‘BRICS’. Which is the fifth nation included in it ? 
(A) South Korea
(B) Sri Lanka
(C) Singapore 
(D) Spain
(E) South Africa 
Ans : (E)
s
The process of acguisition of agricultural land and its compensation to farmers recently came up as a major issue in which of the following States? (It also created law and order problem in the State)– 
(A) Haryana
(B) Gujarat
(C) Uttar Pradesh 
(D) Rajasthan
(E) Punjab 
Ans : (C)

What does the letter ‘L’ denote in term ‘LAF’ as referred every now and then in relation to monetary policy of the RBI? 
(A) Liguidity
(B) Liability
(C) Leveraged 
(D) Longitudinal
(E) Linear 
Ans : (A)

BP Plc which was in news recently is a major international company in the field of 
(A) Heavy Machinery
(B) Oil exploration and processing
(C) Atomic Energy 
(D) Information Technology
(E) None of these 
Ans : (B)

Who amongst the following has been appointed as the new coach of the Indian Cricket team for a period of two years? 
(A) Stuart Law
(B) Allan Border
(C) Gary Kirsten 
(D) Duncan Fletcher
(E) Allan Donald 
Ans : (D)