General Knowledge Page - 061

Which of the following is contained on chips connected to the system board and is a holding area for data instructions and information ? 
(processed data waiting to be output to secondary storage)– 
(A) program
(B) mouse
(C) Internet 
(D) memory
(E) modem 
Ans : (D)

Microsoft’s Messenger allows users to– 
(A) to bypass a browser to surf the Web
(B) create a blog 
(C) communicate via direct live communication
(D) identify and eliminate spam 
(E) make graphic presentations 
Ans : (C)

Portable computer, also known as laptop computer, weighing between 4 and 10 pounds is called– 
(A) general-purpose application
(B) Internet
(C) scanner 
(D) printer 
(E) notebook computer 
Ans : (E)

The main circuit-board of the system unit is the–
(A) computer program
(B) control unit
(C) motherboard 
(D) RAM
(E) None of these 
Ans : (C)

Which of the following is billionth of a second? 
(A) Gigabyte
(B) Terabyte
(C) Nanosecond 
(D) Microsecond
(E) Terasecond 
Ans : (C)

Online Marketing is the function of which of the following ? 
(A) Purchase Section
(B) Production Department
(C) I.T. Department 
(D) Designs Section
(E) A collective function of all staff 
Ans : (E)

Customisation is useful for– 
(A) Designing customer specific products
(B) Call centres 
(C) Publicity 
(D) Motivating the staff 
(E) Cold calls 
Ans : (A)

The key challenge to market-driven strategy is– 
(A) Selling maximum products
(B) Employing maximum DSAs 
(C) Delivering superior value to customers
(D) Being rigid to changes 
(E) Adopting short term vision 
Ans : (C)

Effective Selling Skills depends on– 
(A) Size of the sales teams
(B) Age of the sales teams 
(C) Peer strength 
(D) Knowledge level of the sales team
(E) Educational level of the sales team 
Ans : (C)

Generation of sales leads can be improved by– 
(A) Being very talkative
(B) Increasing personal and professional contacts 
(C) Being passive
(D) Engaging Recovery Agents 
(E) Product designs 
Ans : (B)

A Market Plan is– 
(A) Performance Appraisal of marketing staff
(B) Company Prospectus 
(C) Documented marketing strategies
(D) Business targets 
(E) Call centre 
Ans : (C)

Marketing channels mean– 
(A) Delivery objects
(B) Sales targets
(C) Delivery outlets 
(D) Delivery boys
(E) Sales teams 
Ans : (C)

Social Marketing means– 
(A) Share market prices
(B) Marketing by the entire society
(C) Internet Marketing 
(D) Marketing for a social cause
(E) Society bye-laws 
Ans : (D)

Service Marketing is the same as– 
(A) Internet Marketing
(B) Telemarketing
(C) Internal Marketing 
(D) Relationship Marketing
(E) Transaction Marketing 
Ans : (D)

Market-driven strategies include– 
(A) identifying problems
(B) Planning marketing tactics of peers 
(C) Positioning the organisation and its brands in the market place 
(D) Internal marketing
(E) Selling old products 
Ans : (C)

Innovation in marketing is same as– 
(A) Motivation
(B) Perspiration
(C) Aspiration 
(D) Creativity
(E) Team work 
Ans : (D)

Personal Loans can be canvassed among– 
(A) Salaried persons
(B) Pensioners
(C) Foreign Nationals 
(D) NRI customers
(E) Non-customers
Ans : (A)

USA has asked India to reduce its dependence on crude oil supply from which of the following countries which is also a member of the OPEC ? 
(A) Venezuela
(B) Iraq
(C) Libya 
(D) Iran
(E) Nigeria 
Ans : (D)

Which of the following is the most’ essential financial service which should be provided to the poor people to bring them in the network of financial inclusion? 
(A) Insurance for life
(B) Investment plan for future 
(C) Pension for old age
(D) A bank account where he/she can save small amount 
(E) Health insurance for minor illnesses and hospitalisation in case of need 
Ans : (D)