General Knowledge Page - 062

Who among the following is the President of a country at present ? 
(A) Rupert Murdoch
(B) Ban Ki-moon
(C) Yoshihiko ode 
(D) Nicolas Sarkozy
(E) None of these 
Ans : (D)

What does the letter F denote in ‘BFCs’, a term seen very frequently in Banking world these days ?
(A) Formal
(B) Fiscal
(C) Federal 
(D) Functional
(E) Financial 
Ans : (E)

Who among the following is a Deputy Governor of the RBI at present?
(A) Sri Sunil Mitra
(B) Sri Azim Premji
(C) Sri H. R. Khan 
(D) Mrs. Sushma Nath
(E) None of these 
Ans : (C)

Standard and Poor’s is a Credit Rating Agency of international repute. Which of the following is one such agency of Indian origin? 
(A) IBA
(B) BASEL
(C) SEBI 
(D) IRDA
(E) CRISIL 
Ans : (E)

Who among the following is the Chief Minister of Uttrar Pradesh at present ? 
(A) Akhilesh Yadav
(B) Mulayarn Singh Yadav
(C) Mayawati 
(D) Amar Singh
(E) None of these 
Ans : (A)

Coin of which of the following denominations is called Small Coin ? 
(A) Re. 1
(B) Rs. 2
(C) Rs. 5 
(D) 50 paisa
(E) Rs. 10 
Ans : (D)

Which of the following is not a highlight of the Union Budget 2012-13 ? 
(A) No change in rate of Corporate Tax
(B) All types of loans up to Rs. 35 lacs will be given on 6% interest only 
(C) Service Tax raised from 10% to 12%
(D) Fiscal Deficit is targeted at 5.1 % of GDP 
(E) Substantial increase in Defence Budget 
Ans : (A)

Which of the following services/products of banks is specially designed and launched to help students? 
(A) Personal loan
(B) Corporate loan
(C) Business loan 
(D) Medical loan
(E) Education loan 
Ans : (E)

Which of the following terms is not directly associated with the functioning of RBI ? 
(A) Open Marker Operations
(B) Cash Reserve Ratio
(C) SENSEX 
(D) Liquidity Adjustment Facility
(E) Public Debt Office 
Ans : (C)

Which of the following is one of the major activities of the National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) ? 
(A) On-site inspection of Cooperative Banks and Regional Rural Banks (RRBs) 
(B) Helping Government of India in preparing Union Budget and presenting it in the Cabinet Meeting 
(C) Acting as custodian of the foreign exchange reserves of the country 
(D) Deciding rate of interest on Savings Bank Accounts in Public Sector Banks 
(E) Representing India in World Bank and other such agencies 
Ans : (A)

Dipika who won Crocodile Challenge Cup Finals, played in December 2011, is a famous– 
(A) Badminton player
(B) Table Tenn. is player
(C) Lawn Tennis player 
(D) Chess player
(E) Squash player 
Ans : (E)

The 59th National Film Award for Best Actress was given to– 
(A) Vidya Balan
(B) Kareena Kapoor
(C) Priyanka Chopra 
(D) Lara Dutta
(E) Roopa Ganguly 
Ans : (A)

Which of the following is the abbreviated name of the body/agency set up to boost foreign investments in India? 
(A) FOREX
(B) FCCB
(C) FIPB 
(D) FEMA
(E) AITAF 
Ans : (C)

Performance of which of the following is not considered infrastructural sector of economy? 
(A) Electricity
(B) Textile Sector
(C) Telecom 
(D) Cement
(E) Road and Railways 
Ans : (B)

Sachin Tendulkar made his 100th century in the match played between India and–
(A) Pakistan
(B) England
(C) Australia 
(D) Bangladesh
(E) Sri Lanka 
Ans : (D)

Which of the following countries is a member of BRICS ? 
(A) Bhutan
(B) Iran
(C) Romania 
(D) Sudan
(E) South Africa 
Ans : (E)

Which of the following countries recently placed its first Spacelab ‘Tiangong-1’ into orbit? 
(A) North Korea
(B) Japan
(C) India 
(D) France
(E) China 
Ans : (E)

No comments:

Post a Comment