General Knowledge Page - 063

Who among the following is the Solicitor-General of India at present ? 
(A) Jacob Mathew
(B) Rohinton Nariman
(C) Gopal Subrarnaniam 
(D) Ashok Chawla
(E) None of these 
Ans : (B)

Which of the following schemes is launched by the Government of India to motivate school children to attend school regularly? 
(A) Kutir Jyoti
(B) lid-Day Meal
(C) MGREGA 
(D) RAY
(E) Bharat Nirman 
Ans : (B)

As per the news published in various newspapers, Government is planning to set up a Regulatory Body in educational field specially for– 
(A) Higher Education
(B) Medical Education
(C) Elementary Education 
(D) Secondary Education
(E) Adult Education
Ans : (A)

Which of the following countries is selected as a host of Commonwealth Games-2018 ? 
(A) India
(B) Australia
(C) Pakistan 
(D) South Africa
(E) Sri Lanka 
Ans : (B)

France has agreed to supply ‘Rafale’ to India. The deal is about the supply of– 
(A) Warships
(B) RADAR system
(C) Fighter Aircrafts 
(D) Nuclear Reactors
(E) Submarines 
Ans : (C)

‘Seychelles’, where China is going to set up its new military base, is a country in–
(A) Bay of Bengal
(B) China Sea
(C) Indian Ocean 
(D) Red Sea
(E) Caspian Sea 
Ans : (C)

Which of the following terms is used in the field of Economics ? 
(A) Absolute Zero
(B) Molecular Equation
(C) Zero Point Energy 
(D) Balance of Payment
(E) Mass Defect 
Ans : (D)

‘Kyoto Protocol’, an agreement signed by various countries, is associated with the field of– 
(A) International trade
(B) Clean environment and climate change 
(C) Currency swap
(D) Deep sea mining and oil exploration 
(E) Building a common food stock to save mankind in case of any natural calamity 
Ans : (B)

World’s AIDS Day is observed on which of the following days ? 
(A) 1st December
(B) 1st March
(C) 1st April 
(D) 1st May
(E) 1st January 
Ans : (A)

USA decided to withdraw its army from which of the following countries after a 9 years’ long stay of the same there? 
(A) Afghanistan
(B) Libya
(C) Egypt 
(D) Iraq
(E) Iran 
Ans : (D)

Which of the following Cups/Trophies is associated with the game of Lawn Tennis ? 
(A) FIFA Cup
(B) Champions Trophy
(C) Ranji Trophy 
(D) Subroto Cup
(E) Davis Cup 
Ans : (E)

Which award is given to the coaches of Sportspersons ? 
(A) Dronacharya Award
(B) Arjuna Award
(C) Kalidas Samman 
(D) Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna
(E) Saraswati Samman 
Ans : (A)

Which of the following terms is used in the game of Cricket ? 
(A) Heave
(B) Silly Point
(C) Tee 
(D) Smash
(E) Grand Slam 
Ans : (B)

A new Nuclear Power Plant is being set up in which of the following places in India ? 
(A) Amethi
(B) Firozabad
(C) Jaitapur 
(D) Joshi Math
(E) Satha 
Ans : (C)

Which of the following schemes is launched to make cities in India slum- free? 
(A) Jawaharlal Nehru National Urban Renewal Mission
(B) Bharat Nirman
(C) Rajiv Awas Yojana 
(D) Indira Awas Yojana
(E) None of these 
Ans : (C)

Who among the following is a famous author of Indian origin ? 
(A) Homi K. Bhabha
(B) Kiran Desai
(C) Swati A. Piramal 
(D) Shabana Azmi
(E) Ronen Sen 
Ans : (B)

Who among the following has written the famous book “Malgudi Days”? 
(A) V.S. Naipaul
(B) Deepak Chopra
(C) Rabindranath Tagore 
(D) Vijay Tendulkar
(E) R.K. Narayan 
Ans : (E)

Which of the following is not the name of the currency of a country? 
(A) Rand
(B) Pound
(C) Dinar 
(D) Eucador
(E) Dollar 
Ans : (D)

No comments:

Post a Comment