General Knowledge Page - 064

Which of the following is the unit of heat ? 
(A) Joule
(B) Ohm
(C) Ampere 
(D) Volt
(E) Newton
Ans : (A)

On which one of the following ‘Head of Expenses’, the expenses of the Government of India are highest ?
(A) Food subsidy
(B) Fertilizer subsidy
(C) Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana
(D) Maintenance of national highways
(E) Oil subsidy
Ans : (A)

Which one of the following foreign agencies will assist the municipal agencies to improve quality of municipal schools through its School Excellence Programmes (SEP) ?
(A) IMF
(B) UNDP
(C) UNICEF
(D) ADB
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

Which of the following carries out ‘Open Market Operations’ ?
(A) Finance Ministry
(B) External Affairs Ministry
(C) Reserve Bank of India
(D) Planning Commission
(E) Ministry of Commerce
Ans : (C)

Who among the following Ministers will hold telecom portfolio in addition to his own portfolio till next reallotment ?
(A) Kamal Nath
(B) Kapil Sibal
(C) Pranab Mukherjee
(D) Mamta Banerjee
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

Under provisions of which one of the following Acts, the RBI issues directives to the Banks in India ?
(A) RBI Act
(B) Banking Regulation Act
(C) Essential Commodities Act
(D) RBI and Banking Regulation Act
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

Which one of the following tools is used by RBI for selective credit control ?
(A) It advises banks to lend against certain commodities
(B) It advises banks to recall the loans for advances against certain commodities
(C) It advises banks to charge higher rate of interest for advance against certain commodities
(D) It discourages certain kinds of lending by assigning higher risk weights to loans it deems undesirable
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

For which one of the following Loan Products ‘teaser loans’ are offered by Banks ?
(A) Education Loans
(B) Commercial Loans
(C) Loans against security of gold
(D) Retail Trade Loans
(E) Home Loans
Ans : (E)

What do you understand by Community Development programmes ?
(A) Villages participation in the programme
(B) A movement to promote better living for the whole community
(C) A movement to promote better living for the whole community with the assistance of local Government
(D) A movement designed to promote better living for the whole community with the active participation and on the initiative of the community
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

Which of the following is a ‘club moss’ ?
(A) Selaginella
(B) Equisetum
(C) Lycopodium
(D) None of these
(Ans : C)

Raphe in Marsilea is present in—
(A) Female gametophyte
(B) Sporocarp
(C) Sporophyte
(D) Male gametophyte
(Ans : B)

The stele type occurring in Marsilea is—
(A) Solenostele
(B) Protostele
(C) Amphiphloic Siphonostele
(D) All of these
(Ans : C)

The morphological nature of rhizophore of Selaginella is—
(A) Root like
(B) Stem like
(C) Both root and stem like
(D) Rhizoid like
(Ans : C)

The Selaginella shows—
(A) Large and small leaves arranged spirally
(B) All leaves large
(C) All leaves small
(D) All of these
(Ans : A)

The anatomy of Pinus needle reflects the features of a—
(A) Mesophyte  
(B) Xerophyte 
(C) Hydrophyte  
(D) Epiphyte 
(Ans : B)

Girdling leaf traces are the characteristic feature of the stem of—
(A) Cycas
(B) Pinus 
(C) Ephedra  
(D) Gnetum 
(Ans : A)

Pinus is a—
(A) Tree
(B) Shrub 
(C) Herb  
(D) None of these 
(Ans : A)

The recent era is—
(A) Cenozoic
(B) Mesozoic 
(C) Proterozoic  
(D) Archeozoic 
(Ans : A)

Fossils are found in—
(A) Igneous rocks 
(B) Quartz 
(C) Soil  
(D) Sedimentary rocks 
(Ans : D)