General Knowledge Page - 065

Reserve food material in fungi is—
(A) Glycogen 
(B) Starch 
(C) Sucrose
(D) Maltose 
(Ans : A)

Which is rootless fern ?
(A) Pteris 
(B) Dryopteris 
(C) Salvinia  
(D) Adiantum 
(Ans : C)

Which is common between aerobic respiration and anaerobic respiration ?
(A) Similar substrate
(B) Glycolysis 
(C) Pyruvic acid  
(D) All of these 
(Ans : B)

Turpentine oil is obtained from—
(A) Coal
(B) Petroleum 
(C) Cedarwood  
(D) Pinus 
(Ans : D)

Which alga was used by Calvin and his co-workers in their experiments of photosynthesis ?
(A) Chlamydomonas
(B) Chlorella 
(C) Chara
(D) Volvox 
(Ans : B)

Which is an oilseed crop ?
(A) Marigold
(B) Chrysanthemum 
(C) Rose
(D) Sunflower 
(Ans : D)

The first transgenic plant used for commercial production was—
(A) Cotton
(B) Tomato 
(C) Tobacco
(D) Rice 
(Ans : B)

Rare hybrid plants can be saved by—
(A) Pollen culture 
(B) Embryo culture 
(C) Protoplast culture 
(D) None of these 
(Ans : C)

Which is not a category ?
(A) Ecotype
(B) Species 
(C) Genus
(D) Order 
(Ans : A)

Linnaeus published his concept of binomial nomenclature first in—
(A) Systema Naturae 
(B) Species Plantarum 
(C) Genera Plantarum 
(D) Philosophia Botanica 
(Ans :B)

When chlorophyll is burnt which element is obtained ?
(A) Ca
(B) Na 
(C) Mg
(D) Mn 
(Ans : C)

Iron deficiency results in—
(A) Leaf tip necrosis 
(B) Small leaves disease
(C) Decreased protein synthesis 
(D) Intervenal chlorosis appearing first in young leaves 
(Ans : D)

A phytohormone is—
(A) Naturally produced 
(B) Synthetic substance
(C) Both (A) and (B) 
(D) None of these 
(Ans : A)

During the seismonastic movement in Mimosa pudica turgor changes occur in—
(A) Leaflets 
(B) Stipules 
(C) Pulvinus leaf base 
(D) Petiole and stem 
(Ans : C)

Evergeen trees remain green through the year on account of—
(A) Cold climate 
(B) Absence of leaf fall
(C) Leaves falling in small number interval 
(D) Supply of moisture throughout year 
(Ans : C)

Phenotypic ratio of dihybrid test cross is—
(A) 15 : 1
(B) 3 : 1 
(C) 9 : 3 : 3 : 1  
(D) 1 : 1 : 1 : 1 
(Ans : C)

The damaged ozone layer is situated in—
(A) Ionosphere
(B) Mesosphere 
(C) Stratosphere
(D) Troposphere 
(Ans : C)

Which one of the following is ordinarily not an air pollutant ?
(A) CO2 
(B) CO 
(C) SO2 
(D) Hydrocarbon 
(Ans : A)

Genes are made by—
(A) Histones
(B) Lipoproteins 
(C) Hydrocarbons
(D) Polynucleotides 
(Ans : D)

The term ‘ecosystem’ was proposed by—
(A) Odum
(B) Tansley 
(C) Whitker 
(D) Goli 
(Ans : B)

The first juvenile larva of Ascaris is known as—
(A) Filiform larva 
(B) Rhabditiform larva 
(C) Miracidium larva 
(D) Microfilariae 
(Ans : B)

No comments:

Post a Comment