General Knowledge Page - 066

Chromosomes contain—
(A) Protein only 
(B) DNA and protein
(C) DNA, RNA and histone 
(D) DNA, RNA, histone and non-histone proteins 
(Ans : B)

Which are phagocytes in liver ?
(A) Kupffer cells
(B) Aciner cells 
(C) Diter cells
(D) Hensen's cells 
(Ans : A)

Termites digest wood with the help of an enzyme secreted by the—
(A) Salivary glands 
(B) Cells in the midgut
(C) Symbiotic protozoa 
(D) Bacteria and fungi outside the body 
(Ans : C)

In honeybee colony the drones are produced by—
(A) Fertilized eggs 
(B) Unfertilized eggs 
(C) Larvae fed upon leaves 
(D) Fasting larvae 
(Ans : B)

Jacobson's organ is concerned with—
(A) Smell
(B) Burrowing 
(C) Touch  
(D) Vision 
(Ans : A)

Body organisation in Hydra is of—
(A) Tissue grade 
(B) Organ grade 
(C) Cellular grade 
(D) Organ system grade 
(Ans : A)

Leech obtains continuous blood flow from its victim by pouring in it—
(A) Heparin
(B) Hirudin 
(C) Insulin
(D) Pepsin 
(Ans : B)

Spicules of Sponges are formed by—
(A) Procytes
(B) Pinacocytes 
(C) Scleroblasts
(D) Thesocytes 
(Ans : B)

Heterocoelous centrum is a characteristics of—
(A) Amphibia
(B) Reptilia 
(C) Birds
(D) Mammalia 
(Ans : C)

The exclusively sedentary protochordate animals are found in the class—
(A) Pterobranchia
(B) Larvacea 
(C) Ascidiacea
(D) Thaliacea 
(Ans : A)

Cytopyge is found in—
(A) Paramecium
(B) Entamoeba 
(C) Amoeba
(D) Trypanosoma 
(Ans : A)

Littoral form of animals is found—
(A) In fresh water 
(B) In sea water near the shore
(C) In deep sea 
(D) At the bottom of the sea 
(Ans : D)

Bladder worm is a larva of—
(A) Obelia
(B) Silkmoth 
(C) Taenia
(D) Nereis 
(Ans : C)

Which of the following secretions associated with digestion does not have enzymes ?
(A) Bile
(B) Gastric juice 
(C) Saliva 
(D) Pancreatic juice 
(Ans : A)

Yellow fever is transmitted by—
(A) Female Culex
(B) Female Anopheles 
(C) Female Aedes
(D) Housefly 
(Ans : C)

The covering membrane of the vacuole is known as—
(A) Tonoplast
(B) Cell wall 
(C) Plasma layer
(D) None of these 
(Ans : A)

Age of fishes was known as—
(A) Devonian
(B) Ordovician 
(C) Crustaceous
(D) Silurian 
(Ans : A)

‘Quartan malaria’ is caused by—
(A) Plasmodium vivax 
(B) Plasmodium malariae
(C) Plasmodium ovale 
(D) Plasmodium falciparum 
(Ans : B)

The word ‘species’ was coined by—
(A) John Ray
(B) Mayer 
(C) J. Huxley
(D) C. Linnaeus 
(Ans : A)

An embryo of chick with 7 pairs of somites is—
(A) 20 hours old
(B) 22 hours old 
(C) 24 hours old
(D) 18 hours old 
(Ans : C)

In the mammals, cleavage result formation of solid mass of cells known—
(A) Blastula
(B) Gastrula 
(C) Morula 
(D) Neurula 
(Ans : C)

No comments:

Post a Comment