General Knowledge Page - 067

F1 particles are found in—
(A) Lysosome 
(B) Mitochondria 
(C) Golgi Body 
(D) Endoplasmic reticulum 
(Ans : B)

The name ‘polytene chromosome’ suggested by—
(A) E.G. Balbiani
(B) Kollar 
(C) Heitz
(D) Bauer 
(Ans : A)

Centriole is found in—
(A) Animal cells
(B) Red algae 
(C) Prokaryotes
(D) Flowering plants 
(Ans : A)

The first phylum of animal kingdom exhibiting bilateral symmetry is—
(A) Arthropoda
(B) Annelida 
(C) Mollusca
(D) Platyhelminthes 
(Ans : D)

The fresh water sponge is—
(A) Spongella
(B) Grantia 
(C) Euplectella 
(D) Euspongia 
(Ans : A)

Flame cells are related with—
(A) Excretory system 
(B) Digestive system 
(C) Circulatory system 
(D) Respiratory system 
(Ans : A)

The intermediate host in the life cycle of F. hepatica (Liver fluke) is—
(A) Sheep
(B) Snail 
(C) Man  
(D) Bird 
(Ans : B)

Vitelline membrane is found in—
(A) Birds
(B) Tunicates 
(C) Fishes  
(D) Mammals 
(Ans : A)

Two-pigment system theory of photosynthesis was proposed by—
(A) Hill Emerson
(B) Emerson 
(C) Blackmann
(D) Hatch and Slack 
(Ans : B)

Photosynthetic pigments in chloroplast are embedded in membrane of—
(A) Thylakoids 
(B) Photoglobin 
(C) Matrix 
(D) Envelope of chloroplast 
(Ans : A)

The rate of photosynthesis is maximum in—
(A) Green light
(B) Blue light 
(C) Red light
(D) White light 
(Ans : C)

All energy is trapped in pigment system-1 in—
(A) ATP
(B) Carbohydrate 
(C) NADH2  
(D) P-700 
(Ans : D)

How many ATP molecules are produced, as a net gain, during the complete breakdown of glucose ?
(A) 36
(B) 28 
(C) 12
(D) 18 
(Ans : A)

Father of taxonomy is—
(A) De Candolle
(B) Hooker 
(C) Linnaeus  
(D) Aristotle 
(Ans : C)

For entry in gene pool, a mutation occur in—
(A) Somatic cells
(B) Germ cells 
(C) Plasma proteins  
(D) Somatic DNA 
(Ans : B)

Vessels diffier from tracheids—
(A) In being living 
(B) In being derived from a single cell
(C) In having vertical row of cells and their cross wall dissolved 
(D) Because they conduct water
(Ans : C)

Which one is true nut ?
(A) Walnut
(B) Cashewnut 
(C) Groundnut  
(D) Coconut 
(Ans : B)

After transcription, the mRNA molecule—
(A) Disintegrates 
(B) Moves into cytoplasm
(C) Replicates itself 
(D) Reassociates to form its structure 
(Ans : B)

Fossilization is also known by the—
(A) Acclimatzation
(B) Pasteurization 
(C) Preservation  
(D) Tyndallization 
(Ans : C)

The branch that deals with the plants studies in the geological past is called—
(A) Pteridology
(B) Palaeobotany 
(C) Neurology
(D) Archaeology 
(Ans : B)

Birbal Sahni Institute of Palaeobotany is situated at—
(A) Allahabad
(B) Delhi 
(C) Mumbai
(D) Lucknow 
(Ans : D)