General Knowledge Page - 068

In plants, largest egg is found in—
(A) Cycas
(B) Sequoia 
(C) Pinus 
(D) Selaginella 
(Ans : A)

Which one of the following is an example of symbiosis ?
(A) Utricularia
(B) Agaricus 
(C) Lichen  
(D) Mango 
(Ans : C)

Which of the following pteridophytes is known as ‘Horse-tail’ ?
(A) Rhynia 
(B) Selaginella 
(C) Equisetum  
(D) None of these 
(Ans : C)

Marsilea is a—
(A) Homosporic pteridophyte 
(B) Heterosporic pteridophyte
(C) Non-sporic pteridophyte 
(D) Seeded pteridophyte 
(Ans : B)

A plant bearing two types of spores is termed as—
(A) Heterospory
(B) Seed habit 
(C) Homospory
(D) All of these 
(Ans : A)

In Pinus present only—
(A) Male cone 
(B) Female cone 
(C) Male and female cones 
(D) All of these 
(Ans : D)

Number of cotyledons found in the embryo of Cycas is—
(A) 4
(B) 2 
(C) 3
(D) 1 
(Ans : B)

Bryophytes are—
(A) Aquatic
(B) Terrestrial 
(C) Amphibious  
(D) None of these 
(Ans : C)

Sporophyte is dependent on gametophyte in—
(A) Algae 
(B) Pteridophyta 
(C) Fungi
(D) Bryophyta 
(Ans : D)

In gametophytic phase of Bryophyta the last cell is—
(A) Gamete
(B) Spore 
(C) Elater
(D) Zygote 
(Ans : A)

In Funaria, the calyptra is formed by—
(A) Antheridium
(B) Columella 
(C) Capsule
(D) Archegonium 
(Ans : D)

A bryophyte differes from pteridophyte in—
(A) Archegonia 
(B) Lack of vascular tissue 
(C) Independent gametophyte 
(D) None of these 
(Ans : B)

Acid rain is mainly a mixture of—
(A) Sulphuric acid and nitric acid 
(B) Hexane and methane
(C) Acetic acid and bromine 
(D) Ascorbic acid and citric acid 
(Ans : A)

Ribosomes are sites for—
(A) Protein synthesis 
(B) Photosynthesis 
(C) Fat synthesis 
(D) Respiration 
(Ans : A)

Pyramid of energy is—
(A) Alwayss inverted 
(B) Always upright
(C) Sometimes inverted and sometimes upright 
(D) None of these 
(Ans : B)

ATP is—
(A) An enzyme which brings about oxidation 
(B) A hormone
(C) A molecule with high energy phosphate bond 
(D) A protein 
(Ans : C)

Which one of the following is not a feature of prokaryotic cell ?
(A) Absence of nuclear membrane and the nucleus
(B) Absence of cell organelles
(C) Absence of genetic material
(D) Absence of histone protein in the chromosome 
(Ans : C)

Which one of the following is highly dangerous radioactive pollutant ?
(A) Phosphorus-32
(B) Sulphur-35 
(C) Strontium-90  
(D) Calcium-40 
(Ans : C)

The indicator of SO2 pollution of air is—
(A) Lichen
(B) Fern 
(C) Black mould
(D) Moss 
(Ans : A)

The founder of cell theory was—
(A) Wolf 
(B) Rudolf Virchow 
(C) Myen, Von Moll and Raspail 
(D) Schleiden and Schwann 
(Ans : D)

Fats in our body are formed when—
(A) There is little glycogen in the body 
(B) Blood sugar level becomes constant
(C) Glycogen storage in liver and muscles is completed 
(D) Intake of protein is high 
(Ans : C)

No comments:

Post a Comment