General Knowledge Page - 070

In which one of the following is the anus absent ?
(A) Leech 
(B) Roundworm 
(C) Earthworm
(D) Flatworm 
(Ans : D)

Which type of jaw suspension is found in mammals ?
(A) Autostylic
(B) Holostylic 
(C) Craniostylic
(D) Hyostylic 
(Ans : A)

Synthesis of urea in liver takes place by—
(A) Nitrogen cycle
(B) Krebs’ cycle 
(C) Glycolysis
(D) Ornithine cycle 
(Ans : D)

Sexual dimorphism is found in—
(A) Hydra
(B) Earthworm 
(C) Ascaris
(D) Fasciola 
(Ans : B)

Which of the following animals has a nervous system but no brain ?
(A) Amoeba
(B) Hydra 
(C) Cockroach 
(D) Earthworm 
(Ans : B)

Aristotle’s Lantern occurs in—
(A) Asteroidea
(B) Echinoidea 
(C) Holothuroidea
(D) Crinoidea 
(Ans : B)

Neoteny is observed in—
(A) Ambystoma
(B) Alytes 
(C) Sycon
(D) Sacculina 
(Ans : A)

Kidneys are vital organs of the body because they help in—
(A) Regulation of body fluids 
(B) Regulation of acid-base balance
(C) Removal of metabolic wastes 
(D) All of these functions 
(Ans : D)

The infective stage of malarial parasite is—
(A) Trophozoite
(B) Merozoite 
(C) Sporozoite
(D) Cyst 
(Ans : C)

Parasitic castration occurs in—
(A) Fasciola
(B) Nereis 
(C) Sacculina
(D) Palaemon 
(Ans : C)

Which one of the following thinkers proposed the criterion of falsifiability as the measure of scientific truth ?
(A) Levi-Strauss
(B) Max Weber
(C) Karl Popper
(D) Karl Marx
Ans : (C) 

The key to Gramsci’s analysis of the failure of socialist revolution to take off in the West is the concept of—
(A) ideology
(B) intellectuals
(C) hegemony
(D) civil society
Ans : (C) 

The zero-sum game as employed by the supporters of the game theory assumes that—
(A) the loss of one player is the gain of the other
(B) the loss of one player is the loss of the other as well
(C) the gain or the loss of one player has nothing to do with the gain or the loss of the other
(D) the gain of one player is the gain of the other player
Ans : (A) 

The Supreme Court of India enjoys the power of ‘judicial review’, which means the power to—
(A) review the judgements of State High Courts
(B) review the functioning of the Council of Ministers
(C) advise the President of India
(D) decide the Constitutionality of an Act (or part thereof) passed by the Legislature
Ans : (D) 

Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched ?
State — No. of Members in the Rajya Sabha

(A) Maharashtra — 19
(B) Tamil Nadu — 18
(C) Bihar — 18
(D) West Bengal — 16
Ans : (C) 

Which one of the following is a Constitutional Body ?
(A) National Commission for Scheduled Tribes
(B) National Commission for Minorities
(C) National Commission for Women
(D) Planning Commission
Ans : (A) 

Under the Citizenship Act, 1955, by which of the following ways can a person become a citizen of India ?
1. By birth
2. By descent
3. By registration
4. By nationalization
5. By incorporation of territory
Select the correct answer using the codes given below :
Codes :
(A) 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5
(B) 1 and 2 only
(C) 1, 2, 3 and 5 only
(D) 3, 4 and 4 only
Ans : (C) 

Which of the following are Fundamental Duties of an Indian citizen according to Article 51A of the Constitution ?
1. To believe in socialism, secularism and democracy
2. To abide by the Constitution and respect the National Flag and the National Anthem
3. To protect the sovereignty, unity and integrity of India
4. To preserve the rich heritage of the country’s composite culture
5. To help the poor and weaker sections of the society
Select the correct answer using the codes given below :
Codes :
(A) 1, 2 and 3
(B) 2, 3 and 4
(C) 3, 4 and 5
(D) 1, 4 and 5
Ans : (B) 

No comments:

Post a Comment