General Knowledge Page - 071

Which of the following are considered as basic structure of the Indian Constitution ?
1. Republican and democratic form of Government
2. Secular character of the Constitution
3. Division between Fundamental Rights and Directive Principles of State Policy
4. Federal character of the Constitution
Select the correct answer using the codes give below :
Codes :
(A) 1, 2 and 3 
(B) 2, 3 and 4
(C) 1, 3 and 4 
(D) 1, 2 and 4
Ans : (D) 

To whom does the Chairperson of every Metropolitan Planning Committee forward the development plan, as recommended by such a Committee ?
(A) The Planning Commission
(B) The Finance Minister, Government of India
(C) The Urban Development Minister, Government of India
(D) The Government of the State
Ans : (D) 

Consider the following statements—
The Sarkaria Commission recommended :
1. the overlapping membership between Planning Commission and Finance Commission
2. that experts with established reputation for professional integrity be appointed to the Planning Commission
3. that centrally sponsored schemes should be kept to the minimum
4. that States should not be involved in the implementation of centrally sponsored schemes
Which of the statements given above are correct ?
(A) 2 and 3 only
(B) 2, 3 and 4
(C) 1 and 4
(D) 1, 2 and 4
Ans : (A) 

Under which of the following regimes was the Inter-State Council (ISC) set up ?
(A) Congress Government in 1975
(B) Janata Government in 1978
(C) Janata Dal led Government in 1990
(D) United Front Government in 1996
Ans : (C) 

Parliament of India passed the States Reorganisation Act in 1956 to create—
(A) 16 States and 3 Union Territories
(B) 16 States and 5 Union Territories
(C) 14 States and 6 Union Territories
(D) 24 States and 9 Union Territories
Ans : (C) 

Which of the following have caused the growth of cooperative federalism in India ?
1. Union-State collaboration in economic matters
2. Union-State legislative relations
3. Compulsion of development finance
4. Dynamics of electoral politics
Select the correct answer using the code given below :
Codes :
(A) 1 and 2 
(B) 2 and 3
(C) 3 and 4 
(D) 1 and 4
Ans : (C) 

Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched ?
Content — Schedule in the Constitution of India

(A) Languages — Eighth Schedule
(B) The forms of oaths or affirmations — Second Schedule
(C) Allocation of seats in the Council of States — Fourth Schedule
(D) Provisions as to disqualification on the ground of defection — Tenth Schedule
Ans : (B) 

Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists—
List-I

(a) Taxes belonging to the Union exclusively
(b) Taxes belonging to the State exclusively
(c) Duties levied by the Union but collected and appropriated by the States
(d) Duties levied as well as collected by the Union but assigned to the State
List-II
1. Sales tax
2. Customs
3. Excise duties on medicinal preparation
4. Duties on succession to property other than agricultural land
Codes :
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 4 3 1 2
(B) 2 1 3 4
(C) 2 3 1 4
(D) 4 1 3 2
Ans : (B) 

Consider the following statements—
1. Articles 64 and 89(1) of the Constitution of India provide that the Vice-President of India shall be Ex-officio Chairman of the Council of States and shall not hold any other office of profit.
2. There is no such office as that of the Vice-President of India in other parliamentary systems of Governments in Commonwealth countries.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct ?
(A) 1 only
(B) 2 only
(C) Both 1 and 2
(D) Neither 1 nor 2
Ans : (C) 

Consider the following statements—
1. Interest aggregation is the activity in which the political demands of individuals and groups are combined
into policy programmes. 
2. Large nations usually develop more specialized organisations for the specific purpose of aggregating interests and resources behind a policy.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct ?
(A) 1 only
(B) 2 only
(C) Both 1 and 2
(D) Neither 1 nor 2
Ans : (C) 

Which one of the following judgements stated that secularism and federalism are the basic features of the Indian Constitution ?
(A) Keshavananda Bharati Case
(B) S. R. Bommai Case
(C) Indira Sawhney Case
(D) Minerva Mills Case
Ans : (A) 

Consider the following statements—
1. The President nominates 12 members of the Rajya Sabha on the advice of the Council of Ministers.
2. The President has absolute power to appoint and remove the chairman and members of statutory bodies
at his discretion.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct ?
(A) 1 only
(B) 2 only
(C) Both 1 and 2
(D) Neither 1 nor 2
Ans : (A) 

Which of the following Articles of the Constitution of India gives the right to Ministers and Attorney-General to speak in or to take part in the proceedings of either House ?
(A) Article 84 
(B) Article 85
(C) Article 87 
(D) Article 88
Ans : (D)