General Knowledge Page - 072

Which one of the following is not associated with the duties of the Prime Minister ?
(A) To communicate to the President all decisions of the Council of Ministers
(B) To recommend to the President about the decision that a particular Bill may be certified as Money Bill
(C) To furnish such information relating to the administration of the affairs of the Union and proposals for Legislations as the President may call for
(D) If the President so requires, to submit for the consideration of Council of Ministers any matter on which a decision has been taken by a Minister which has not been considered by the Council
Ans : (B) 

The Kamraj Plan proposed—
(A) priority to agriculture over industry
(B) inducting senior leaders to party work
(C) election to all party offices 
(D) an overhaul of the Congress Working Committee
Ans : (D) 

Consider the following statements—
1. The representation of women in the Lok Sabha (up to 14th) has never exceeded 10 per cent of the total
strength.
2. The maximum strength of the Lok Sabha envisaged by the Constitution is 552, which is made up by election of up to 530 members to represent the States, up to 20 members to represent the Union Territories and not more than two members of the Anglo-Indian Community to be nominated by the President.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct ?
(A) 1 only
(B) 2 only
(C) Both 1 and 2
(D) Neither 1 nor 2
Ans : (C) 

Which one of the following statements is not correct with regard to Parliamentary Committees ?
(A) To Public Accounts Committee and the Public Undertakings Committee are joint committees of both the Houses of Parliament
(B) 17 Departmentally Related Committees were set up in early 1990s
(C) There are Standing and Ad hoc Committees
(D) The Estimates Committee and the Public Accounts Committee are always headed by a senior leader of the rulling party/coalition
Ans : (D) 

Which one of the following Parliamentary Committees consists exclusively of members of the Lok Sabha ?
(A) The Public Accounts Committee
(B) The Estimates Committee
(C) The Committee on Public Undertakings
(D) The Committee on the Welfare of Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes
Ans : (B) 

‘Rule of Lapse’ means—
(A) all pending Bills in Parliament lapse with its prorogation
(B) the demand for grants of a Ministry lapses if the Departmentally Related Committee disapproves it
(C) the Appropriation Bill lapses if it is not returned by the Rajya Sabha within 14 days
(D) all appropriations voted by the Legislature expire at the end of the financial year
Ans : (D) 

The Supreme Court has increased the ambit of the Right to life (Article 21) to include which of the following ?
1. Right to life includes the Right to live with dignity
2. Right to life includes the Right to livelihood
3. Right to life includes the Right to receive minimum wages
4. Right to life includes the Right to guaranteed employment for 100 days in a year
Select the correct answer using the codes given below :
(A) 4 only
(B) 1 and 2 only
(C) 1, 2 and 3 only
(D) 1, 2, 3 and 4
Ans : (B) 

Verdicts of the Supreme Court of India in which of the following cases have a direct bearing on Centre-State relations ?
1. S. R. Bommai Case
2. Keshavananda Bharati Case
3. Vishakha Case
4. Indira Sawhney Case
Select the correct answer using the codes given below :
Codes :
(A) 1 only
(B) 1 and 2 only
(C) 1, 2 and 3 only
(D) 2, 3 and 4
Ans : (A) 

Which one of the following pairs is correctly matched ?
(A) ADM Jabalpur Case —Rights of citizens under emergency
(B) Vishakha Case —Centre-State relations
(C) Indira Sawhney Case —Rights of women at work
(D) Kartar Singh Case —Rights of minorities
Ans : (A) 

Which Supreme Court Judge played a pivotal role in the introduction of Public Interest Litigation ?
(A) Justice P. N. Bhagwati
(B) Justice K. S. Hegde
(C) Justice A. N. Ray
(D) Justice P. B. Gajendragadkar
Ans : (A) 

Which of the following States were reorganized in 1950s following strong demands for linguistic States ?
1. Karnataka
2. Maharashtra
3. Punjab
4. Andhra Pradesh
Select the correct answer using the codes given below :
Codes :
(A) 1, 2, 3 and 4
(B) 1 and 2 only
(C) 2 and 4 only
(D) 1 and 4 only
Ans : (D) 

Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists—
List-I 
(Form of Citizen Interest Articulation)
(a) Voting in elections
(b) Informal group, social movement
(c) Direct contact
(d) Protest activity 
List-II (Scope of Interest)
1. Highly expressive support for specific interests
2. Normally deals with specific, personal problem
3. Collective action focused on a common interest
4. Broad, collective decision on government leaders and their programmes
Codes :
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 1 2 3 4
(B) 4 3 2 1
(C) 1 3 2 4
(D) 4 2 3 1
Ans : (B) 

Article 371(A) provides for special provisions with respect to which of the following States ?
(A) Maharashtra and Gujarat
(B) Andhra Pradesh
(C) Nagaland
(D) Assam
Ans : (C) 

According to the Constitution of India, which of the following statements is/are not correct with regard to Jammu and Kashmir (J & K) ?
1. Provisions of Article 368 cannot be extended to J & K unless it is extended by an order of the President under Article 370(1).
2. No alteration of the boundaries of the State without the consent of the Legislature of the State of J & K.
3. The Union has power to make a proclamation of financial emergency with respect to the State of J & K under Article 360.
Select the correct answer using the codes given below :
Codes :
(A) 1 only 
(B) 1 only 2
(C) 3 only 
(D) 1 and 3
Ans : (C) 

No comments:

Post a Comment