General Knowledge Page - 073

Identify the characteristics of the ‘Congress System’ as described by Rajni Kothari—
(A) Faction-ridden party with charismatic leadership
(B) One-party dominance with weak opposition
(C) One-party dominance and factions in the party networking with the opposition
(D) One-party dominance and a strong regional leadership
Ans : (B) 

Consider the following statements—
1. Article 86(1) of the Constitution provides that the President may address either House of Parliament or both the Houses assembled together.
2. The provision for Address by the Head of State to Parliament was made for the first time under the Government of India Act, 1935.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct ?
(A) 1 only
(B) 2 only
(C) Both 1 and 2
(D) Neither 1 nor 2
Ans : (C) 

Consider the following political parties of India—
1. DMK 
2. CPI(M)
3. AGP 
4. TDP
Which one of the following is the correct chronology of their formation ?
(A) 1, 2, 4 and 3
(B) 1, 2, 3 and 4
(C) 2, 1, 4 and 3
(D) 4, 3, 2 and 1
Ans : (A) 

Consider the following statements with respect to the 73rd Constitutional Amendment—
1. It envisages the Gram Sabha as the foundation of the Panchayati Raj System.
2. It ensures that Panchayat bodies will have an assured duration of five years.
3. It stipulates that the Chairperson of a Panchayat shall be elected by and from amongst the elected members thereof.
4. It has reserved 33 per cent of the seats to Other Backward Classes in Panchayati Raj Institutions.
Which of the statements given above are correct ?
(A) 1, 2, 3 and 4
(B) 1, 2 and 3 only
(C) 2, 3 and 4 only
(D) 1 and 4 only
Ans : (B) 

Which of the following is/are correct with respect to the 73rd Amendment to the Constitution of India ?
1. Constitutional status to Panchayats
2. Reservation of seats for women belonging to the Scheduled Castes or as the case may be, the Scheduled Tribes
3. Providing permanent structures for district planning
Select the correct answer using the codes given below :
Codes :
(A) 1 and 2 
(B) 1 only
(C) 2 only 
(D) 3 only
Ans : (A) 

Which one of the following States has the highest percentage of woman representatives in the Panchayati Raj Institutions ?
(A) Karnataka
(B) Madhya Pradesh
(C) Kerala
(D) Bihar
Ans : (B) 

According to Paul Brass, which one of the following was the crucial factor for the occurrence of communal riots in India ?
(A) Absence of social trust 
(B) Economic rivalry between communities
(C) Organized riot system 
(D) Memories of cultural conflict
Ans : (D) 

What is the correct sequence of States in terms of descending order of percentage of Scheduled Caste population to the total population of the concerned State ?
(A) Punjab–Uttar Pradesh–Maharashtra
(B) Tamil Nadu–West Bengal–Uttar Pradesh
(C) Uttar Pradesh–Karnataka–Tamil Nadu
(D) Andhra Pradesh–West Bengal–Kerala
Ans : (A) 

On which of the following issues can a Governor make recommendation to the President ?
1. Dismissal of the State Council of Ministers
2. Removal of the Judges of the High Court
3. Dissolution of the State Legislative Assembly
4. Declaration of the breakdown of the Constitution Machinery in the State 
Select the correct answer using the codes given below :
Codes :
(A) 1, 2 and 3 
(B) 2, 3 and 4
(C) 1, 3 and 4 
(D) 1, 2 and 4
Ans : (C) 

Consider the following statements with respect to Governor of a State—
1. A Governor shall, notwithstanding the expiration of his term, continue to hold office until his successor enters upon his office.
2. No person shall be eligible for appointment as Governor unless he has completed the age of thirty years.
3. The question whether any, and if so what, advice was tendered by Ministers to the Governor shall not be inquired into in any court.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct ?
(A) 1, 2 and 3
(B) 1 and 2 only
(C) 1 and 3 only
(D) 3 only
Ans : (C) 

In human digestive system, the process of digestion starts in–
(A) Oesophagus
(B) Buccal cavity
(C) Duodenum
(D) Stomach
(Ans : B)

Which one among the following fuels is used in gas welding?
(A) LPG
(B) Ethylene
(C) Methane
(D) Acetylene
(Ans : D)

In respect of the difference of the gravitational force from electric and magnetic forces, which one of the following statements is true?
(A) Gravitational force is stronger than the other two
(B) Gravitational force is attractive only, whereas the electric and the magnetic forces are attractive as well as repulsive
(C) Gravitational force has a very short range
(D) Gravitational force is a long range force, while the other two are short range forces
(Ans : B)

Which one among the following is a micronutrient present in soil for various crops ?
(A) Calcium
(B) Manganese
(C) Magnesium
(D) Potassium
(Ans : B)