General Knowledge Page - 074

Arrange the following tributaries of river Indus from North to South– 
1. Chenab 2. Jhelum 3. Ravi 4. Sutlej 
Select the correct answer using the code given below– 
(A) 4, 3, 1, 2
(B) 2, 3, 1, 4
(C) 1, 2, 3, 4
(D) 2, 1, 3, 4
(Ans : D) 

Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the Lists– 
List-I (Industry) 
(a) Railway equipment (b) Automobile (c) Ship-building (d) Bicycle 
List-II (Location) 
1. Kochi 2. Ludhiana 3. Bhilai 4. Jabalpur 
Code : 
(a) (b) (c) (d) 
(A) 3 4 1 2 
(B) 3 1 4 2 
(C) 2 1 4 3 
(D) 2 4 1 3
(Ans : A) 

Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the Lists– 
List-I (Air Pollutant) 
(a) Chlorofluorocarbon (b) Sulphur dioxide (c) Lead compound (d) Carbon dioxide 
List- II (Effect) 
1. Acid rain 2. Depletion in ozone layer in the atmosphere 
3. Harmful for human nervous system 4. Topmost contribution to greenhouse effect 
Code : 
(a) (b) (c) (d) 
(A) 4 3 1 2 
(B) 4 1 3 2 
(C) 2 1 3 4 
(D) 2 3 1 4
(Ans : C) 

Creation of something from nothing is against the law of– 
(A) constant proportions
(B) conservation of mass energy 
(C) multiple proportions
(D) conservation of momentum
(Ans : B) 

Which one of the following diseases in humans can spread through air ? 
(A) Dengue
(B) Tuberculosis
(C) HIV-AIDS
(D) Goitre
(Ans : B) 

Seismic gaps are– 
(A) parts of plate boundaries in oceans where tsunamis occur frequently 
(B) sections of plate boundaries that have ruptured repeatedly in the recent past
(C) sections of plate boundaries that have not ruptured in the recent past 
(D) plate boundaries having no volcanic activity
(Ans : C) 

In the absence of Cold Labrador Current, which one among the following would happen? 
(A) There will be no North-East Atlantic fishing grounds 
(B) There will be no North-West Atlantic fishing grounds 
(C) There will be no fishing ground in the North Atlantic Ocean 
(D) Semi-arid condition of the Atlantic coast of the USA and Canada would prevail (Ans : D) 

An electron and a proton are circulating with same speed in circular paths of equal radius. Which one among the following will happen, if the mass of a proton is about 2,000 times that of an electron ?
(A) The centripetal force required by the electron is about 2,000 times more than that required by the proton 
(B) The centripetal force required by the proton is about 2,000 times more than that required by the electron 
(C) No centripetal force is required for any charged particle 
(D) Equal centripetal force acts on both the particles as they rotate in the same circular path
(Ans : B)

Which one among the following metals is prominently used in mobile phone batteries? 
(A) Copper
(B) Zinc
(C) Nickel
(D) Lithium
(Ans : D) 

Which one of the following is the most appropriate and correct practice from the point of view of a healthy environment? 
(A) Burning of plastic wastes to keep the environment clean 
(B) Burning of dry and fallen leaves in a garden or field 
(C) Treatment of domestic sewage before its release 
(D) Use of chemical fertilizers in agricultural fields
(Ans : C) 

Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the Lists– 
List- I (Type of Grass) 
(a) Llanos (b) Prairies (c) Pampas (d) Downs 
List-II (Country) 
1. Australia 2. Venezuela 3. USA 4. Argentina 
Code : 
(a) (b) (c) (d) 
(A) 1 4 3 2 
(B) 1 3 4 2 
(C) 2 4 3 1 
(D) 2 3 4 1
(Ans : D) 

Who among the following proposed that atom is indivisible? 
(A) Dalton
(B) Berzelius
(C) Rutherford
(D) Avogadro
(Ans : A) 

Tank irrigation is commonly found in South-Central parts of India. What could be the reason? 
1. Insufficient shallow ground water. 
2. Rocky plateau with impervious surface depression. 
3. Undulating terrian helps in accumulation of rain water in depression or man-made tank. 
Select the correct answer using the code given below– 
(A) 1 only
(B) 1 and 2 only
(C) 2 and 3 only
(D) 1, 2 and 3
(Ans : C) 

Which of the following is/ are the reason(s) behind Gujarat being the leading producer of Salt in India? 
1. The long length of coastline 
2. Long duration of hot and dry conditions 
3. Presence of gulf areas 
Select the correct answer using the code given below– 
(A) 1 and 2 only
(B) 2 only
(C) 1, 2 and 3
(D) 1 and 3 only
(Ans : A) 

An object is raised to a height of 3 m from the ground. It is then allowed to fall on to a table 1 m high from ground level. In this context, which one among the following statements is correct? 
(A) Its potential energy decreases by two-thirds its original value of total energy 
(B) Its potential energy decreases by one-third its original value of total energy 
(C) Its kinetic energy increases by two-thirds, while potential energy increases by one-third 
(D) Its kinetic energy increases by one-third, while potential energy decreases by one-third
(Ans : A)

No comments:

Post a Comment