General Knowledge Page - 075

Ozone layer of the Earth's atmosphere is important for living organisms because it– 
(A) prevents entry of ultra-violet rays
(B) prevents entry of X-rays 
(C) maintains level of oxygen on Earth
(D) prevents acid rain on Earth
(Ans : A) 

If 82°30' east longitude (Allahabad) shows 6 : 00 a. m. of Sunday (local time), what would be the local time of Florida (USA) located on 82° west longitude? 
(A) 6: 58 p. m. of Saturday
(B) 7: 02 p. m. of Sunday 
(C) 6: 58 a. m. of Sunday
(D) 7: 02 a. m. of Saturday
(Ans : D) 

Consider the following statements with regard to cold waves in winter season in northern India– 
1. There is lack of maritime influence. 
2. Northern India is nearer to the Himalayan region. 
3. Air mass comes from polar regions to northern India. 
Which of the statements given above is / are correct? 
(A) 1 only
(B) 2 and 3
(C) 1 and 3
(D) 1 and 2
(Ans : D) 

Which one among the following processes is not part of a chemical weathering? 
(A) Hydration
(B) Exfoliation
(C) Oxidation
(D) Solution
(Ans : B) 

Two pieces of conductor of same material and of equal length are connected in series with a cell. One of the two pieces has cross-sectional area double that of the other. Which one of the following statements is correct in this regard? 
(A) The thicker one will allow stronger current to pass through it 
(B) The thinner one would allow stronger current to pass through it 
(C) Same amount of electric current would pass through both the pieces producing more heat in the thicker one 
(D) Same amount of electric current would pass through both the pieces producing more heat in the thinner one
(Ans : A) 

How many elements are there in the 5th period of modern periodic table? 
(A) 2
(B) 8
(C) 18
(D) 36
(Ans : C) 

Which one of the following statements regarding water cycle is correct? 
(A) Transpiration by plants does not contribute to cloud formation 
(B) Only evaporation of surface water of rivers and oceans is responsible for cloud formation 
(C) Rainfall does not contribute in maintenance of underground water table 
(D) Underground water may also be connected to surface water
(Ans : B) 

Match List-I with List-Il and' select the correct answer using the code given below the Lists– 
List-I (Ocean current) 
(a) Humboldt (b) North Atlantic Drift (c) Benguela (d) Agulhas 
List- II (Coast) 
1. Namibia-Angola 2. Chile-Peru 3. Mozambique-Madagascar 4. United Kingdom-Norway 
Code : 
(a) (b) (c) (d) 
(A) 2 1 4 3 
(B) 2 4 1 3 
(C) 3 4 1 2 
(D) 3 1 4 2
(Ans : B) 

The horizontal wind cirulation near the Earth's surface is due to the– 
1. pressure gradient. 2. frictional force. 3. coriolis force. 
Select the correct answer using the code given below– 
(A) 1 only
(B) 2 and 3 only
(C) 1 and 3 only
(D) 1, 2 and 3
(Ans : A) 

A wire-bound standard resistor uses manganin or constantan. It is because– 
(A) these alloys are cheap and easily available
(B) they have high resistivity
(C) they have low resistivity
(D) they have resistivity which almost remains unchanged with temperature
(Ans : D) 

Which one among the following is used in making lead pencils ? 
(A) Charcoal
(B) Graphite
(C) Coke
(D) Carbon black
(Ans : B) 

Which one among the following structures or cells is not present in connective tissues? 
(A) Chondrocytes
(B) Axon
(C) Collagen fibre
(D) Lymphocytes
(Ans : B) 

Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists– 
List-I (Sanctuary) 
(a) Sharavati Valley (b) Satkosia Gorge (c) Pirotan Island (d) Bhagwan Mahavir 
List-II (State) 
1. Gujarat 2. Goa 3. Odisha 4. Karnataka 
Code : 
(a) (b) (c) (d) 
(A) 2 1 3 4 
(B) 4 1 3 2 
(C) 4 3 1 2 
(D) 2 3 1 4
(Ans : C) 

Sodium metal should be stored in– 
(A) Alcohol
(B) Kerosene oil
(C) Water
(D) Hydrochloric acid
(Ans : B) 

The word 'vaccination' has been derived from a Latin word which relates to– 
(A) Pig
(B) Horse
(C) Cow
(D) Dog
(Ans : C) 

Which of the following characteristic(s) describes the nature of religion according to the Rig Veda?
1. Rig Vedic religion can be described as naturalistic polytheism. 
2. There are striking similarities between the Rig Vedic religion and the ideas in the Iranian Avesta. 
3. Vedic sacrifices were conducted in the house of the priest who was called yajaman. 
4. Vedic sacrifices were of two kinds-those conducted by the householder and those that required ritual specialists. 
Select the correct answer using the code given below– 
(A) 3 only
(B) 1 and 2 only
(C) 1, 2, 3 and 4
(D) 1, 2 and 4 only
(Ans : C) 

No comments:

Post a Comment