General Knowledge Page - 026

A sum of Rs. 53 is divided among A, B and C such that A gets Rs. 7 more than B and B gets Rs. 8 more then C. The ratio of their shares is
(A) 16 : 9 : 18
(B) 25 : 18 : 10
(C) 10 : 18 : 25
(D) 15 : 8 : 30
(Ans : C)


In a triangle ABC, D and E are mid-points of sides AB and AC. If AB = 12, BC = 9 and AC = 10, then DE will the equal to
(A) 4.5
(B) 4
(C) 5
(D) 6
(Ans : A)


Find the difference in cm between sum of 1m. 1cm. and 1mm. and 1 inch. 
(A) 1000
(B) –1.43
(C) 98.36
(D) 998.56
(Ans : C)


The average of three result is 46. The average of the first two results is 25, the third result is
(A) 98
(B) 80
(C) 88
(D) 78
(Ans : C)


The cost of 6 knives and 6 spears is Rs. 300 but the cost of 3 spears and 9 knives is Rs. 270. What will be the cost of one dozen knives? 
(A) Rs. 80
(B) Rs. 210
(C) Rs. 220
(D) None of these
(Ans : D)


74 is divided into two parts so that 5 times one part and 11 times the other part are together equal to 454. The parts are
(A) 14, 60
(B) 60, 14
(C) 30, 44
(D) None of these
(Ans : B)


5/12 of which sum will be equal to 3 ¾ of Rs. 100 ? 
(A) Rs. 750
(B) Rs. 800
(C) Rs. 1000
(D) Rs. 900
(Ans : D)


In a 20 kg mixture of sprirt and water there is 10 per cent water. How much water will be added so that the quantity of water will become 25 per cent. 
(A) 4 kg
(B) 5 kg
(C) 8 kg
(D) 30 kg
(Ans : A)



176 × 0.00125 is equal to
(A) 0.022
(B) 2.2
(C) 0.0022
(D) 0.22
(Ans : D)


Three years ago the average age of a family of six members was 19 years. A boy having been born, the average age of the family is the same today. What is the age of the boy?
(A) 1 year
(B) 1.5 years
(C) 2 years
(D) 2.5 years
(Ans : A)


In a fort there is provision of food for 540 persons for 160 days. After 10 days 60 more persons join. The food will last
(A) 135 days
(B) 150 days
(C) 160 days
(D) 175 days
(Ans : A)


A man borrows Rs. 200 at 5% compound interest. At the end of each year he pays back Rs. 50 At the end of 4 years he owes
(A) Rs. 27.59
(B) Rs. 28.10
(C) Rs. 27.81
(D) Rs. 28.14
(Ans : A)


Find the number of ways in which 6 different beads can be arranged to form a necklace. 
(A) 120
(B) 30
(C) 60
(D) None of these
(Ans : C)


Mohan engaged a servant on the condition that he would pay him Rs. 200 and a uniform after 10 days. The servant served only for 5 days and got Rs. 20 and a uniform. Find the price of the uniform. 
(A) Rs. 80
(B) Rs. 120
(C) Rs. 140
(D) Rs. 160
(Ans : D)


The average height of the students in a class of 10 is 105 cm. If 20 more students with an average height of 120 cm join the class, what will the new average height be?
(A) 105 cm
(B) 110 cm
(C) 112 cm
(D) 115 cm
(Ans : D)


The average weight of 8 men is increased by 1.5 kg when one of the men, who weighs 65 kg is replaced by the new man. The weight of new man is– (RRB Kolkata ASM)
(A) 70 kg
(B) 74 kg
(C) 76 kg
(D) 77 kg
(Ans : D)


The circumferences of the front and rear wheels of a vehicle is 3.5m and 3.0m respectively. If the vehicle is moving at a speed of 15 m/sec, the shortest time in which both the wheels will make a whole number of turns is
(A) 1.4 seconds
(B) 2.1 seconds
(C) 4.0 seconds
(D) 6.4 seconds
(Ans : A)


The energy of a particle moving at 5cm/sec is 125 joule. The mass of particle is
(A) 4 kg
(B) 6 kg
(C) 10 kg
(D) 25 kg
(Ans : C)


Due to 20% reduction in the price of sugar, a man is able to purchase 6 kg more sugar in Rs. 120. The original rate of sugar was
(A) Rs. 5 per kg
(B) Rs. 6.15 per kg
(C) Rs. 5.65 per kg
(D) Rs. 6.20 per kg
(Ans : A)


Find the two numbers whose mean proportion is 12 and the third number is 324. 
(A) 6 and 8
(B) 4 and 36
(C) 3 and 24
(D) None of these
(Ans : B)



It takes 40 men eight days to earn Rs. 2000. How many men will earn Rs. 200 in two days? 
(A) 10
(B) 14
(C) 16
(D) 20
(Ans : C)


The square root of 0.0081 is
(A) 0.09
(B) 0.9
(C) 0.91
(D) 0.009
(Ans : A)


Two poles of length 10m and 15m are standing on a plane. If the distance between their feet is 12m, what will be the distance between their top?
(A) 13m
(B) 12m
(C) 12.5m
(D) 13.5m
(Ans : A)


The area of a circle is 1386 m2. Find its circumference.
(A) 444m
(B) 70m
(C) 132m
(D) 19m
(Ans : C)


If the price of oil is increased by 25%, find by what per cent must a house holder reduce her consumption of oil so as not to increase the expenditure? 
(A) 20%
(B) 25%
(C) 16 2/3%
(D) 18%
(Ans : A)


Two pipes can fill a tank in 10 minutes and 30 minutes respectively. Another pipe can empty the tank in 20 minutes. If all the three pipes are opened together, the tank will be filled in
(A) 10 minutes
(B) 8 minutes
(C) 7 minutes
(D) None of these
(Ans : D)


The length of a rectangle is increased by 60%. By how many percent its breadth will be reduced so that its area remains the same? 
(A) 60%
(B) 75%
(C) 37.5%
(D) None of these
(Ans : C)